St. Austell Brewery extend CRFU backing


Picture caption: (Front L-R) Denis Preece and Marc Bishop are joined by CRFU Representative rugby Chair, Chris Lea (back left) and Cornwall Rugby player, Rhys Brownfield.

Tribute extends ‘vital’ sponsorship deal with Cornwall Rugby

Cornwall Rugby Football Union (CRFU) has announced a three-year sponsorship agreement with Tribute Cornish Pale Ale, renewing a successful relationship between the two organisations that has run for more than seven years.

The new deal starts with immediate effect and covers sponsorship of both the men’s and women’s County Championship teams, and the annual Tribute Cornwall Cup and Tribute Cornwall Clubs Cup, which have recently been won by Wadebridge Camels RFC and Newquay Hornets RFC.

Denis Preece, Chairman of the Cornwall Rugby Football Union (CRFU) said: “The CRFU is delighted with the continued support that St Austell Brewery provides through Tribute. It’s vital to the progress of the county teams.

“We are also excited with the generous inclusion of a bonus payment if the team reaches the County Championship final in Twickenham. It’s a great incentive for the boys.”

Marc Bishop, Trade Marketing Manager at St Austell Brewery, said: “St Austell Brewery is really pleased to continue its support of Cornish Rugby. Our long-term partnership with the CRFU has been a key component in the growth of Tribute, which is now one of the UK’s leading premium ales.

“We are very proud to work so closely with our friends at the CRFU, and the wider rugby family in the county, to help them develop the game at all levels.”

For more than twelve years Tribute Cornish Pale Ale has been a key sponsor of the South West Rugby Football Union and the local leagues across Cornwall, Devon and Somerset.

Posted in Bill's Blog


Congratulations to our promoted clubs

With the conclusion of the play-offs last Saturday we now know our Cornish clubs that have secured promotion for next season.

Congratulations to Launceston RC on their fine win against Old Centralians on Saturday fighting back from 0-19 down to win 33-22, with player coach Ryan Westren scoring three tries!

Launceston are now back in the South West Premier next season and can look forward to some fine Cornish derbies against Camborne.

Good to see Penryn finally getting back to Western Counties West next season having won the Cornwall & Devon League, well deserved for all at the Borough, with some good derbies against near neighbours Falmouth to look forward to.

Well done also to Veor, who dominated Cornwall 1 this season and are back in the Cornwall & Devon League next season.

Congratulations to St. Agnes who took Cornwall 2 as well as winning the Tribute Clubs Plate.

They are joined by St. Just as runners-up in Cornwall 2.

Posted in Bill's Blog


London Cornish Newsletter

The April edition of the London Cornish RFC newsletter, The Animal, is available in the link

https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0?ui=2&ik=58c42bb9d6&attid=0.1.1&permmsgid=msg-f:1632088032593184862&th=16a6576b20e2085e&view=att&disp=safe

Posted in Bill's Blog


Late scores deny Cornwall

GILL BURNS CUP

 CORNWALL WOMEN 10 – 27 DORSET & WILTS WOMEN

 A couple of late tries from the visitors settled this entertaining opening round Gill Burns Cup tie, reports Bill Hooper from Polson Bridge.

Cornwall began well scoring an early try through flanker Anna Clooke.

Despite good periods of possession, Cornwall couldn’t build on their early score.

Scrum-half Amy Warman distributed well from scrums and rucks getting her line moving. 

Former England Under 20 prop Michaella Roberts drove hard making some good ground.

Dorset & Wilts struck back before half-time to level matters with a try to leave it 5-all at the break.

The visiors took the lead in the second half before Cornwall centre Lauren Chenoweth, one of Cornwall’s stand- out performers on the day, tied the scores with an unconverted try.

It was nip and tuck until Dorset & Wilts got a third try. Cornwall then lost the influential Chenoweth to the bin.

The visitors then went on to score two late tries, with one converted to seal the win.

All the Cornwall girls can be proud of their efforts. Special mention to Michaella Roberts and skipper Zeta Penrose also Verity Waters in the pack, whilst outside Amy Bunt, Emma Stefanotti and Frankie Perry caught the eye with some good runs.

Speaking after the game Cornwall Women’s team manager Lorrie Osman was proud of the side’s performance. She said. “I was delighted with the girls all round game today, last season we lost heavily to them, so to hold them until the last ten minutes was very encouraging.

“I look forward to next Sunday’s game against Somerset at Taunton, the girls can travel with belief that they can get the rewards they deserve.”

After the game all the women plus some of last season’s squad received their player’s ties from CRFU President Peter James. 

The Women are back in action this Sunday against Somerset at Taunton RFC, kick-off 2:30 pm.

Cornwall:  Frankie Perry (Bude & Plymouth Albion), Emma Stefanotti (Bude & Plymouth Albion), Jo Roberts (Plymstock AO), Lauren Chenoweth (Penryn),  Amy Bunt (Liskeard-Looe & Plymouth Albion),  Shannon Hocking (Plymstock AO), Amy Warman (Liskeard-Looe & Plymouth Albion); Michaella Roberts (Bristol Bears), Zeta Penrose (Capt), Clare Matthews (both Penryn), Rachel Shackleton, Alex Gallagher (both Bude), Verity Waters, Anna Clooke, Jo Holden (all Plymouth Albion).

Replacements: Mel Ruby (Bude), Claire Hannigan,  Lucia Honey (both Plymstock AO), Katie Bosustow (Penryn),  Rhian Roberts (Plymstock AO), Ro Gomez (Penryn),  Megan Betts (Penzance)

Travelling Reserves: Leona Hughes, Megan Shroff (both Liskeard-Looe)  

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall women name team for Gill Burns Cup opener

Some of the Cornwall Women’s side 2019

By Bill Hooper

Cornwall Women kick-off their Gill Burns Cup campaign this Sunday at Polson Bridge, Launceston against Dorset & Wilts Women, kick-off 1:30 pm.

Team:

15. Frankie Perry (Bude & Plymouth Albion), 14. Emma Stefanotti (Bude & Plymouth Albion), 13 Jo Roberts (Plymstock AO), 12. Lauren Chenoweth (Penryn), 11. Amy Bunt (Liskeard-Looe & Plymouth Albion), 10. Shannon Hocking (Plymstock AO), 9. Amy Warman (Liskeard-Looe & Plymouth Albion); 1.Michaella Roberts (Bristol Bears), 2. Zeta Penrose, 3.Clare Matthews (both Penryn), 4.Rachel Shackleton, 5.Alex Gallagher (both Bude), 6.Verity Waters, 7.Anna Clooke, 8. Jo Holden (all Plymouth Albion).

Replacements: 16. Mel Ruby (Bude), 17. Claire Hannigan, 18. Lucia Honey (both Plymstock AO), 19. Katie Bosustow (Penryn), 20, Rhian Roberts (Plymstock AO), 21. Ro Gomez (Penryn), 22. Megan Betts (Penzance)

Travelling Reserves: Leona Hughes, Megan Shroff (both Liskeard-Looe)   

Trelawny’s Army are delighted to again be one of the Women’s team main sponsors for 2019 and wish them every success.

Remaining Gill Burns Cup group fixture;

Sunday May 5th v Somerset Women @ Taunton RFC 2:30 pm

Posted in Bill's Blog


Three Cornish lads make South West squad

Following the Under 20 South West trials held at Keynsham RFC on Easter Sunday, three of the Cornish players attending the trials have been selected for the South West.

Torin Clarke (Launceston) Captain of Cornwall U20s fends off Brad Etherington (BS RFC) of Hertfordshire U20s. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 31/03/19, Cornwall U20s, Hertfordshire U20s, Quarter Finals Jason Leonard Cup, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Cheshunt, Rosedale Sports Club, Hertfordshire, England

The players are Torin Clarke (Launceston) and both Jack Hodge and James Tucker (Redruth).

Jack Hodge (Redruth) Captain of Cornwall U20s on the charge. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 03/02/19, Cornwall U20s, Devon U20s, Jason Leonard U20s County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, St Austell, Tregorrick Park, Cornwall, England

The lads will travel to Derbyshire for the final trial weekend from which the England Counties Under 20 squad to tour Romania will be picked.

James Tucker (Redruth) of Cornwall U20s restarts the match. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 31/03/19, Cornwall U20s, Hertfordshire U20s, Quarter Finals Jason Leonard Cup, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Cheshunt, Rosedale Sports Club, Hertfordshire, England

Congratulations to all three and commiserations to the other Cornish lads who missed out.

Posted in Bill's Blog


Pirates end losing run

Cornish Pirates 33   Yorkshire Carnegie 29

Welcoming Yorkshire Carnegie to the Mennaye Field, the Cornish Pirates recorded a thoroughly deserved and eagerly sought-after win in what was their final Greene King IPA Championship home match of the season, reports Phil Westren.

In a precarious position at the start of the season, under the direction of Chris Stirling the strengthened opponents had climbed to sixth in the league table, just one place below the still fifth-placed Pirates.

The return of scrum-half Alex Day was the one change in the Pirates backs from the side that started at London Scottish last time out, whilst in the forwards Danny Cutmore took the place of an injured Toby Freeman in the second-row and John Stevens was named to wear the number ‘7’ shirt.

After all present had observed an impeccable minute’s silence in respect of innocent victims earlier killed or injured at churches and hotels in Sri Lanka, and also not forgetting journalist Lyra McKee who was tragically murdered during Easter in Northern Ireland, on an otherwise perfect afternoon the Pirates also got off to a perfect start.

Young full-back AJ Cant opened the scoring in just the first minute, his effort at the Newlyn gate corner well converted by fly-half Javier Rojas Alvarez.

Yorkshire Carnegie, however, were quick to respond, with full-back Chris Elder firing his penalty strike through the Penzance posts.

Although Elder soon pulled a long-range penalty attempt to the left of the posts, the visitors soon took the lead for the first time after some potent forward play ended with hooker Dylan Donnellan identified as a try-scorer.

A successful Rojas Alvarez penalty saw the Pirates back in front, but when they looked to attack down the left an error gifted Elder a 45-metres run in for a try that he also converted.

A second Rojas Alvarez penalty narrowed the deficit to just two points, but after home flanker Matt Bolwell was yellow-carded ‘Carnegie’ scored a converted try through winger Myles Thoroughgood. On the stroke of half-time it left the scoreline reading 13-22.

The Pirates had played some industrious rugby and the line-out was functioning well. At scrum time, however, they had been put under pressure.

Whistle blown to start the second period it was not long before the still 14-man Pirates were back into the match. No. 8 Tom Duncan made a telling intercept, and with speedster Robin Wedlake lending support the wing crossed for his tenth Championship try of the season. Replacement fly-half Will Cargill, on for the injured Rojas Alvarez, landed the conversion.

Several Pirates were having impressive games, and none more so than hooker and man-of-the-match Dan Frost, who four minutes later showed immense grit and strength to score a converted try at the Penzance posts.

The Pirates went down to 14 men for a second time in the match when Duncan was sin-binned and during his absence Chris Stirling’s side got back in front with a converted try scored at the old Western National corner by wing Elijah Niko.

In what was proving as hot a contest on the field as the weather enjoyed off it, the pendulum swung back to the Pirates when, on about the hour mark, Cargill kicked a penalty to again give the Pirates a lead.

By now there was a sense that with the spirit displayed by the Pirates they genuinely looked the likely winners, which of course proved to be the case. Although feeling unfortunate to lose a third player of the afternoon to the sin bin when Cant was yellow-carded, following a late red card shown visiting replacement hooker Joe Buckle the result was wrapped up thanks to a second penalty kicked by Cargill.

To survive three sin-binnings against opponents who were striving to build on a five-game winning run was truly commendable and the players deserved to enjoy their post-match celebrations. Along with their supporters, they surely did.

Cornish Pirates’ co-coach Alan Paver had also envisaged the game being exciting and positive to overall make for smashing occasion, and he was proved right.

Hey, you can’t beat the return of that good old – good feel factor!

Cornish Pirates: 15 AJ Cant, 14 Robin Wedlake, 13 Rory Parata (Dan Koster 64), 12 Callum Patterson, 11 Alex O’Meara, 10 Javier Rojas Alvarez (Will Cargill 38), 9 Alex Day (Alex Schwarz 61); 1 Marlen Walker (Jack Andrew 61), 2 Dan Frost, 3 Jack Owlett, 4 Danny Cutmore, 5 Brett Beukeboom (c), 6 Matt Bolwell, 7 John Stevens (Dan Lee 64), 8 Tom Duncan.

Replacements (not used): Tom Concu, Jake Clemson.

Yellow cards: Bolwell, Duncan, Cant.

Yorkshire Carnegie: 15 Chris Elder, 14 Myles Thoroughgood, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Pete Lucock (George Watkins 44), 11 Elijah Niko, 10 Jade Te Rure (Tom Bullough 65), 9 Sam Wolstenholme; 1 Tom Hill (Andrew Foster 65), 2 Dylan Donnellan (Joe Buckle 61), 3 Craig Mitchell, 4 Fa’atiga Lemalu, 5 Matt Smith, 6 Richard Mayhew (Josh Bainbridge 54), 7 Lewis Wilson, 8 Dan Temm.

Replacements (not used): Kieran Frost, Joe Green.

Red card: Buckle.

Scorers:

Cornish Pirates – tries: Cant, Wedlake, Frost; cons: Rojas Alvarez, Cargill (2); pens: Rojas Alvarez (2), Cargill (2).

Posted in Bill's Blog


Ducker named Paul Bawden man-of-the-match

Alex Ducker of Cornwall (Camborne) presented the Trelawny’s Army man of the match by Trelawny’s Army Press Officer Bill Hooper and Cornwall RFU President, Peter James. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 16/04/19, Cornwall, Devon, Training, Tamar Cup, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Plymouth Albion RFC, Brickfields, Plymouth, England

I was delighted to be able to present Alex Ducker the Trelawny’s Army Supporters Club, Paul Bawden Cornwall man-of-the-match award, along with Cornwall RFU President Peter James.

Posted in Bill's Blog


Ducker hat-trick helps Cornwall retain Tamar Cup

TAMAR CUP

DEVON 13 – 28 CORNWALL

By Bill Hooper at the Brickfields

Three tries in the space of sixteen minutes at the beginning of the second half by mercurial Camborne winger Alex Ducker helped Cornwall retain the Tamar Cup, for an eighth year in succession, against old foes Devon at a balmy Brickfields yesterday evening.

Alex Ducker of Cornwall (Camborne) springs up out of the tackle. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Ducker a late call up, who ended his club season on Saturday by scoring four against Ivybridge to break David Weeks’ club record at Camborne, carried on his stellar form in the black and gold.

Apart from Ducker’s performance, there was plenty to enthuse about the Cornwall performance, ahead of more testing challenges in this season’s Bill Beaumont Cup, not least a return against Devon at Brixham on the 18th May.

Ben Hilton Captain of Cornwall (Barnstaple) holds the ball at the back of the rolling maul. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Devon had the better of the early exchanges taking a deserved lead thanks to a penalty from fly-half Tom Putt.

Full-back Charlie Briant then coughed up a golden chance for the home side with the line begging.

Cornwall began to get their maul working with skipper Ben Hilton, flanker Tony Whittle and Ducker all going close, before they got it right from a catch-and-drive with hooker Tommy-Lee Southworth dotting down from the drive, fly-half Fraser Honey split the uprights on his home turf.

Leading up to half-time Devon pressure saw a clever chip over the top from centre Mitch Pinkus with scrum-half Ben Watts winning the race to the touchdown for Putt to make the half-time score 10-7 to Devon.

Tommy Lee Southworth of Cornwall (Camborne) on the charge. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Cornwall made four changes at half-time and re-jigged the backline, which saw full-back Matt Shepherd move to outside centre and Harvey Bell from wing to full-back.

It didn’t take long for the re-shuffle to work as Ducker arched his way to the line for the first of his tries with barely a minute on the clock, Shepherd kicking a fine touchline conversion.

Matt Shepherd of Cornwall (Plymouth Albion) on the charge. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Although Putt pulled three points back for Devon with a penalty, Cornwall were soon deep in the Devon twenty-two with the ball moved wide for Shepherd to serve up Ducker for his second try, once more Shepherd banged over the extras for some daylight on the scoreboard.

The Cornish forwards continued to drive hard working an overlap for Ducker to get his third try, needless to say Shepherd slotted his third conversion to effectively seal the result.

Devon put Cornwall under pressure in the closing stages but the Cornish defence was top draw and kept Devon at bay, which was as equally satisfying as the result.

Ben Hilton Cornwall (Barnstaple) presented the Tamar Cup by Devon RFU President Treve Mitchell. – Photo

Cornwall’s head coach Graham Dawe was satisfied with the performance on the night. “We have had some good training sessions prior to tonight and looked at a number of players. Some of the lads have put their hands up for selection in the Championship.

“I thought Tony Whittle had a good game for us and I thought Rupert Edwards and Dan Sanderson gave us good options in the second row along with Hilts.

“Rightly a lot of praise will go to the backs but you have to get your foundations right up front to get them good ball and we showed that.

“We shall have to see who’s available for the Kent game, hopefully we will have some of the lads from Redruth, Launceston and St. Ives also in the mix.”

Devon: Charlie Briant, Billy Pinkus, Rhys Palmer, Mitch Pinkus, Kieran Lee, Tom Putt, Ben Watts; Matt Dowick, Dean Avery, Charlie Tribble, Tim Coats, Karl Pearce, Tom McGratton, Ben King, Caleb Sampson.

Replacements: Gaz Walker, Aiden Taylor, Olly Schuster-Wood, Tom Bottoms, Dean Abrams, Peli Vea, Jacob Nash, Ryan Lee, Lewis Paterson, Connor Bedwell, Jake Neville, Jordan Watson, Jake Prophett-O’Neill, Josh Luxon.     

Devon scores: Try, Watts, Con, Putt, Pens, Putt 2

Cornwall: Matt Shepherd, Harvey Bell, Jon Dawe, Declan Matthews, Alex Ducker, Fraser Honey, Noah Nash; Dan Job, Tommy-Lee Southworth, Andrius Zacharovas, Ben Hilton (Capt), Rupert Edwards, Adam Hughes, Tony Whittle, Grant Randlesome.

Replacements: Hugh Noot, Miles Davey, Charlie Nicholson, Dan Sanderson, Lewis Wells, George Jones, Darren Livett, Taron Peacock, Fraser Nottle, Rhys Brownfield, Kyle Spear, Oliver Aggiss.

Cornwall scores: Tries, Southworth, Ducker 3, Cons, Honey, Shepherd 3

Referee: Astie Bolton (Gloucs RRS)

Trelawny’s Army, Paul Bawden Memorial, Cornwall man-of-the-match: Alex Ducker

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall name side to face Devon in Tamar Cup

Dan Job of Cornwall (Lanner). – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Cornwall side selected to defend the Tamar Cup at Plymouth Albion tomorrow night.

There are seven who played in the corresponding fixture last season at St. Austell when Cornwall retained the Cup 24-12.

Kick-off at Brickfields is 7:30 pm with entry priced at £5, with under 16s getting free entry.  

CORNWALL

15. Matt Shepherd (Plymouth Albion)

14. Harvey Bell (Camborne)

13. Jon Dawe (Plymouth Albion)

12. Declan Matthews (Camborne)

11. Alex Ducker (Camborne)

10. Fraser Honey (Plymouth Albion)

9. Noah Nash (Barnstaple)

1. Dan Job (Lanner)

2. Tommy-Lee Southworth (Camborne)

3. Andrius Zacharovas (Camborne)

4. Ben Hilton (Barnstaple, Capt)  

5. Rupert Edwards (Wadebridge Camels)

6. Adam Hughes (Penryn)

7. Tony Whittle (Camborne)

8. Grant Randlesome (Penryn)

Replacements;

16. Hugh Noot (St. Austell)

17. Miles Davey (St. Austell)

18. Charlie Nicholson (St. Austell)

19. Dan Sanderson (Falmouth)

20. Lewis Wells (Saltash)

21. George Jones (Penryn)

22. Darren Livett (Wadebridge Camels)

23. Taron Peacock (Camborne)

24. Fraser Nottle (St. Austell)

25. Rhys Brownfield (Camborne)

26. Kyle Spear (Bude)

27. Oliver Aggiss (Liskeard-Looe)

Posted in Bill's Blog


Older posts