Cornwall senior XV teams & results 2015 onwards

For previous seasons use link

2014-15

28th April 2015                   DEVON                                         TAMAR CUP                                        Brickfields, Plymouth                                        Won 38 – 13

CORNWALL: (Redruth unless otherwise stated): M Venables (Saltash), R Wedlake, J Murphy (Cornish All Blacks), N Webber, O Dawe (All Blacks), L Webb (Taunton), M Shepherd (All Blacks), T Phillips, R Freestone (Clifton), C Judge (All Blacks), C Courtier (All Blacks), B Hilton (All Blacks, capt), J Goldsworthy (Camborne), G Jones (Penryn), C Fuca.

Replacements all used: J Salter (All Blacks), J Drew, Brown, M Grubb (Wadebridge), R Friend (All Blacks), T Peacock (Camborne), B Searle (All Blacks), D Mankee (Camborne), T Prisk.

DEVON: (Brixham unless otherwise stated): T Goodman, M Crosscombe, T MacLean, L Paterson (Ivybridge), D Squire, J Simmonds (Teignmouth), K Murphy (Tavistock), N Halse (New Cross), D Avery (Newton Abbot, capt), R Morris, M Gohl (Barnstaple), M Templeton (Newton Abbot), D Williams (Newton Abbot), R Parsons (Teignmouth), S Thomas.

Replacements all used: J Petherbridge (Barnstaple), W Castleton (Newton Abbot), W Sowden (Teignmouth), L Maggs, Savage (Exmouth), C Bryce, O Massy-Birch (Taunton), Turner (Taunton), Manton (Taunton).

Cornwall scores Tries – Shepherd, Webb (2), Wedlake, Searle, Conversions – Shepherd (2), Searle (3), Penalty – Shepherd

Devon scores Try – Williams, Conversion – Simmonds, Penalties – Simmonds (2)

 

9th May 2015       GLOUCESTERSHIRE                  COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP                        Dockham Road, Cinderford                               Won 27 – 8

CORNWALL: (Cornish All Blacks unless stated): B Searle, S Johns (Birmingham-Solihull), J Murphy, N Webber (Redruth), R Wedlake (Redruth), L Webb (Taunton), M Shepherd; R Freestone (Clifton), R Brown (Redruth), C Williams (Redruth), T Whittle (Camborne), B Hilton, C Fuca (Redruth), G Jones (Penryn), K Marriott (Redruth, capt).

Replacements (used): J Salter, C Judge, T Phillips (Redruth), M Venables (Saltash), J Goldsworthy (Camborne), BJ Chapman, R Friend.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE: (Cinderford unless stated): C Jackson (Hartpury College); L Fielding, S Hanks, S Rodwell (London Irish Amateurs, capt), S Hawley; M Wilcox, A Frame; M Flook (Hartpury College), S Wilkes, T Brockett (Hartpury College), C Daniell (Lydney), E King, T MacDonald (Hartpury College), L Molitika (Coventry), M Uren (Dings Crusaders).

Replacements used: C Bundy, J Smart, J Lloyd (Dings Crusaders), M Reynolds, M Brown, S Arnott (Lydney), N Codlin (Coney Hill).

Cornwall scores: Tries: Wedlake (2), Murphy, Shepherd; Conversions: Shepherd (2); Penalty: Shepherd.

Gloucestershire scores: Try: Fielding; Penalty: Jackson.

16th May 2015                  KENT                   COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP                                Gravesend                                                                       Won 22 – 16

CORNWALL: (Cornish All Blacks unless stated): B Searle, M Venables (Saltash), J Murphy, N Webber (Redruth), R Wedlake (Redruth), L Webb (Taunton), M Shepherd; R Freestone (Clifton), J Salter, C Williams (Redruth), T Whittle (Camborne), B Hilton, C Fuca (Redruth), G Jones (Penryn), K Marriott (Redruth, capt).

Replacements (used): M Grubb (Wadebridge Camels), C Judge, T Phillips (Redruth), J Goldsworthy (Camborne), BJ Chapman, S Parsons (Redruth), R Friend.

KENT: K Leeper (Westcombe Park), R Fuller (Richmond), B Hough, D Bonner (both Westcombe Park), T Okenla (Gravesend), A Gallagher (Blackheath), C Edwards (O. Elthamians); J Green (Canterbury), J Bonner (O. Elthamians), T Read (Charlton Park), R Cadman (Canterbury), G Oram (Blackheath), T Bird (Gravesend), H Barton (Westcombe Park, capt), Z Stephens (Gravesend).

Replacements (all used): N Wakefield (Canterbury), R Nanson (Aylesford Bulls), N. Porter (O. Elthamians), D Bellinger (Westcombe Park), S Eydmann (Blackheath), G Montgomery (Gravesend), T Chapman (Blackheath).

Cornwall scores: Try: Shepherd, Conversion: Shepherd, Penalties: Shepherd (5).

Kent scores: Try: Bellinger, Conversion: Gallagher, Penalties: Gallagher (3).

23rd May 2015     HERTFORDSHIRE     COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP                               Redruth                                                                                Won 25 – 18

CORNWALL: (Cornish All Blacks unless stated): B Searle, J Dawe, J Murphy, N Webber (Redruth), R Wedlake (Redruth), L Webb (Taunton), M Shepherd; R Freestone (Clifton), J Salter, C Williams (Redruth), T Whittle (Camborne), B Hilton, C Fuca (Redruth), G Jones (Penryn), K Marriott (Redruth, capt).

Replacements (used): C Judge, D Cook (Redruth), BJ Chapman, S Parsons (Redruth). Replacements (not used): T Phillips (Redruth), J Goldsworthy, D Mankee (both Camborne).

HERTS: Henry Robinson (Darlington Morden Park); George Elliott (Hertford), Sam Winter (Bishop’s Stortford), Dan Watt (Old Albanian), Michael Allan (Old Albanian); Elliott Reeder (Old Albanian), Tom Whiteley (Bishop’s Stortford); Ralph Adams-Hale (Old Albanian), Brett McNamee (Old Albanian) (Capt), Andy Berry (Old Albanian), Lloyd Bickle (Old Albanian), Ross Hamilton (Old Albanian), Steve Ball (Bishop’s Stortford). Ollie Cooper-Millar (Old Albanian), Mark McCraith (Bishop’s Stortford).

Replacements (all used): Will Roberts (Loughborough Students), Oliver Walliker (Hartbury College), Rob Conquest (Darlington Morden Park), Torran MacDougall (Hertford), Michael Sargent (Hertford), Tom Coleman (Bishop’s Stortford), Nick Hankin (Bishop’s Stortford).

Cornwall scores: Tries: Marriott, Wedlake, Penalties: Shepherd (5).

Herts scores: Tries Watt, Adams-Hale, Conversion: Watt, Penalties: Watt (2)

31st May 2015          LANCASHIRE     COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL                       Twickenham                                                                      Won 18 – 13

CORNWALL: (Cornish All Blacks unless stated): B Searle, J Dawe, J Murphy, N Webber (Redruth), R Wedlake (Redruth), L Webb (Taunton), M Shepherd; R Freestone (Clifton), J Salter, C Williams (Redruth), T Whittle (Camborne), B Hilton, C Fuca (Redruth), G Jones (Penryn), K Marriott (Redruth, capt).

Replacements (used): C Judge, D Cook (Redruth), BJ Chapman, S Parsons (Redruth) J Goldsworthy, D Mankee (both Camborne).. Replacement (not used): T Phillips (Redruth).

LANCASHIRE: W Spragg, J Dorrington, C Briers, S Rawlings (all Fylde), A Bingham (Rossendale), S Collins (Sedgley Park), R De La Harpe (Fylde); B Black (Sedgley Park), A Loney, A Lewis (both Fylde), J Nugent (U.S.Bergerac), G Rawlings, E Stewart (both Fylde, capt), S McGinnis (Loughborough Students), M Lamprey (Sedgley Park)

Replacements (all used): L McGowan (Caldy), P Altham (Preston Grasshoppers), P Mills (Preston Grasshoppers), P Arnold, C Johnson, O Brennand (all Fylde), N Crosley (Hartpury Coll).

Cornwall scores: Tries: Shepherd (2), Conversion: Shepherd, Penalties: Shepherd, Searle

Lancashire scores: Try: Stewart, Conversion: Johnson, Penalties: Collins, Johnson

2015-16

26th April 2016            DEVON                         TAMAR CUP                  Tregorrick Park, St. Austell                                             Won 45 – 10

CORNWALL (Redruth unless stated): D Pearce (Bude), S Parsons, D Tout (Bude), N Webber, J Dawe (Plymouth Albion), D Mankee, R Friend (Cornish All Blacks); T Cowan-Dickie, R Brown, C Williams, T Prisk (St. Ives), B Hilton (Cornish All Blacks), G Randlesome, G Jones (both Penryn), K Marriott (Capt).

Replacements (all used): B Taylor (St. Ives), L Chapman (Cornish All Blacks), D Cook, B Kemp (both Camborne), BJ Chapman (Taunton), C Fuca, M Shepherd (Plymouth Albion), L Jones, R Kevern (Camborne)

DEVON (Exmouth unless stated): C Briant (Ivybridge), T Goodman (Brixham), M Wathes, L Paterson (Ivybridge), O Rice, D Powell, Matt Ryan;  J Morgan (Ivybridge), C Bryce (Brixham), M Dowrick (Newton Abbot), Jack Fahy, D Lomes (Ivybridge),  D Williams (Torquay Ath), W Sprangle (Tiverton, Capt), Ross Morshead.

Replacements (all used): I Dalton, N Berry, A Priest (Bideford), D Folland (Bideford), O Wickets (Bideford), H Ridgeway, J Martin.

Cornwall scores: Tries Marriott (2), Parsons, Dawe, Chapman, Tout, Conversions, Mankee (2), Pearce (3)

Devon scores: Try Martin, Conversion, Wickett, Penalty, Powell

7th May 2016  GLOUCESTERSHIRE     COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP                   Redruth                                                           Won  33 – 27

CORNWALL (Redruth unless stated): J Murphy (Plymouth Albion), J Dawe (Albion), S Parsons, N Webber, R Wedlake (Albion), L Webb (Taunton), M Shepherd; T Cowan-Dickie, R Freestone (Albion), C Williams, B Hilton (Cornish All Blacks), T Whittle (Camborne), K Marriott (capt), S Matavesi (Albion), H Stupple (Albion).

Replacements (used): L Vinnicombe, D Cook (Camborne), G Goodfellow (Chinnor), BJ Chapman (Taunton), R Brown

Replacements (not used): C Fuca, R Mankee

GLOUCESTERSHIRE: (Cinderford unless stated): M Wilcox (capt), R Goatley (Newent), S Hanks, L Fielding (Blackheath), S Baker, L Hemming (Old Centralians), J Dean (Newent); S Fritchley (Old Centralians), S Wilkes (Stourbridge), J Spencer (Hartpury), P Buxton (un-attached), J Robson (Dursley), J Rovery (Lydney), M Brown, M Lane

Replacements (used): J Rafter (Hartpury), T Jerrum (Lydney), D Broady, J Lloyd (Dings)

Replacements (not used): R Webb (Newent), J Carolan (Loughborough Uni)

Cornwall scores: Tries, Matavesi (2), Goodfellow, Freestone, Conversions, Shepherd (2), Penalties, Shepherd (3)

Gloucestershire scores: Tries, Hanks, Baker, Rovery, Cons, Fielding (3).

14th May 2016  HERTFORDSHIRE     COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP      Bishop’s Stortford                                                  Won 23 – 15

CORNWALL (Plymouth Albion unless stated): M Shepherd, L Vinnicombe (Redruth), J Murphy, N Webber (Redruth), R Wedlake, B Seale, G Goodfellow (Chinnor); R Freestone, R Brown (Redruth), C Williams (Redruth), B Hilton (Cornish All Blacks), T Whittle (Camborne), K Marriott (Redruth, capt), S Matavesi, H Stupple.

Replacements (used): T Cowan-Dickie (Redruth), BJ Chapman (Taunton), D Cook (Camborne), C Fuca (Redruth), J Dawe, S Parsons (Redruth)

Replacement (not used): R Kevern (Camborne)

HERTFORDSHIRE: (Bishop’s Stortford unless stated): P Dotta, J Rea, S Winter, J Neville, G Elliott (Ampthill), J Sharp (Loughborough Students), T Banks; R Adams-Hale (Ampthill), B McNamee (Hertford), S Edwards, R Conquest (Darlington MP), M Tomlinson, S Ball (capt), A Maka (Letchworth), D Archer (Hertford)

Replacements (all used): W Roberts, A Berry (Chinnor), M Steele (Barnes), R Young, T Sargent (Hertford), D Watt (Loughborough Students), M Gallagher.

Cornwall scores: Tries, Matavesi (2), Stupple, Conversion, Shepherd, Penalties, Shepherd (2)

Hertfordshire scores Tries, McNamee, Penalty, Conversion, Sharp, Penalty, Sharp

21st May 2016           SURREY        COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP            Camborne                                                                    Won 32 – 14

CORNWALL (Plymouth Albion unless stated): M Shepherd,  L Vinnicombe (Redruth), J Murphy, N Webber (Redruth), R Wedlake, B Searle, G Goodfellow (Chinnor); T Cowan-Dickie (Redruth), R Brown (Redruth), C Williams (Redruth), B Hilton (Cornish All Blacks), T Whittle (Camborne), K Marriott (Redruth, capt), S Matavesi, H Stupple.

Replacements (all used): R Freestone, P Joyce (Redruth), BJ Chapman (Taunton), C Fuca (Redruth), L Webb (Taunton), S Parsons (Redruth), J Dawe.

SURREY (Dorking unless stated): O Turner (London Irish WG), B Marfo, E Carne, S Cunningham (London Irish WG), K Irving, M Noble, M McDonald (London Scottish); C Connor (London Irish WG), M Cornish (London Irish WG), C Zeiss (Esher), I Kench (Esher, capt), D Flashman (Wimbeldon), D Livett (London Irish WG), H Elbrow, H Rowland (Rosslyn Park).

Replacements (all used): F Dalton, S Obano, T Lee, J Hunt (Wimbeldon), W Crow (Rosslyn Park), R Jeffery, J Gott (London Irish WG).

Cornwall scores: Tries, Webber, Searle (3), Webb Cons, Shepherd (2), Pen, Shepherd

Surrey scores: Try Noble, Pens, Noble (2), Turner

29th May 2016    CHESHIRE                             COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL                  Twickenham                                             Won 35 – 13

CORNWALL (Plymouth Albion unless stated): M Shepherd, L Vinnicombe (Redruth), J , Webber (Redruth), R Wedlake, B Searle, G Goodfellow (Chinnor); T Cowan-Dickie (Redruth), R Freestone, C Williams (Redruth), B Hilton (Cornish All Blacks), T Whittle (Camborne), K Marriott (Redruth, capt), S Matavesi, H Stupple.

Replacements (all used): R Brown (Redruth), C Judge, D Cook (Camborne), C Fuca (Redruth), L Webb (Taunton), S Parsons (Redruth), J Dawe.

CHESHIRE: C Venables (Macclesfield), J Leech (Sandbach), F Edward (Caldy), R Hayes (Chester), A Baker (Wirral), J Lavin (Caldy), J Murray (Wirral); G Woods (Chester), P Millea (Macclesfield), E Millar-Mills (Macclesfield), D Marwick (Macclesfield, capt), T Sanders (Caldy), N Davidson (Caldy), H Broadbent (Rosslyn Park), R Parkinson (Macclesfield).

Replacements (all used): T Oakes (Sandbach), N Rushton (Caldy), C Roddy (Stourbridge), N Pearson (Sheffield Tigers), M Craven (Chester), B Jones (Caldy), C Harvey (Wirrell).

Cornwall scores: Tries: Searle, Matavesi, Stupple, Shepherd; Cons: Shepherd (3); Pens: Shepherd (3).

Cheshire scores: Try: Millea; Con: Lavin; Pen: Lavin (2).

2016-17

10th April 2017            DEVON                         TAMAR CUP                  Bolham Road, Tiverton                                             Won 33 – 17

CORNWALL (Redruth unless stated): R Brownfield (Camborne), T Notman, J Simmons (Camborne), D Tout (Rossendale), D Bonds, M Vague (Penryn), J Oulton; T Phillips, R Brown (capt), A Zacharovas (Camborne), E Reid (Pirates Amateurs), B Jenkins (Barnstaple), G Jones (Penryn), M Grubb, BJ Chapman.

Replacements: D Connor (Brixham), S Bartle (Camborne), R Dugard (Barnstaple), J Drew (Camborne), C Fuca, G Randlesome (Penryn), B Howe, J Murphy (Barnstaple), F Honey (Cornish All Blacks), R Kevern (Camborne), T Robinson (St Austell), D Mankee (Camborne).

DEVON: C Briant (Ivybridge), W Topps (Barnstaple), O Rice (Exmouth), A Goldman (Exmouth), H Ridgeway (Exmouth), T Whelan (Sidmouth),  C Setter (Plymouth Albion); I Dalton (Exmouth), D McGregor (Brixham), A Crouch (Barnstaple), J Tripcony (Ivybridge), JFahy (Exmouth),  S Thomas (Brixham), J Harris (Exmouth, capt), D Swain (Exmouth)

DEVON(second half): G Price (Newton Abbot), D Akerman (Ivybridge), R Lee (Barnstaple), L Paterson (Ivybridge),  T Scoles (Ivybridge), T Whelan (Sidmouth), J Mattin (Exmouth);  M Finn (Ivybridge), A Hamilton (Tiverton),  C Gibbings (Exmouth), J Tripcony (Ivybridge), M Richards (Exmouth), R Luscombe (Kingsbridge),  T McGratton (Okehampton), J Rice (Honiton). Replacements: B Watts (Ivybridge), L Kenny (Newton Abbot).

Cornwall scores, Tries:Penalty-try, Notman (2), Fuca; Cons: Brownfield, Mankee; Pens: Brownfield (2), Mankee

Devon scores: Tries: Topps, McGratton; Cons: Whelan (2), Pen: Whelan

6th May 2017       SURREY              COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP         Richmond Athletic Ground                                   Won 34 – 14

SURREY: (London Irish WG unless stated) E Carne (Dorking), T Richards, B Kitching, B Meeson, K Irving (Worthing), M Noble (Dorking), T Trotter (Cambridge); K Furey, N Sweeney, C Zeiss (capt) (all Esher), J Touma, D Flashman (Wimbeldon), T Bush, H Elbrow (Dorking), H Rowland.

Replacements: C Connor, K O’Sullivan, C Burman (Esher), F Osborne (Dorking), E Milne (Rosslyn Park), J Reville (Wimbeldon), M McDonald (Amersham & Chiltern).

Surrey scores: Tries Irving, Penalty-try, Cons Noble (2)

CORNWALL (Redruth unless stated): J Elderkin,  L Vinnicombe,  J Murphy (Barnstaple) (capt), J Simmons (Camborne), R Wedlake (Plymouth Albion), D Mankee (Camborne), J Oulton; T Phillips, R Brown, C Williams, B Jenkins (Barnstple), T Whittle (Camborne), C Fuca, G Jones (Penryn), BJ Chapman.

Replacements: A Zacharovas (Camborne), M Ballard (Wadebridge Camels), R Dugard (Barnstaple), B Howe, G Randlesome (Penryn), T Notman, M Bowden.

Cornwall scores: Tries Chapman, Ballard, Wedlake, Notman, Bowden, Cons, Mankee (3), Pen, Mankee

13th May 2017      DEVON          COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP          Cross-in-Hand, Ivybridge                                             Won 56 – 11

DEVON (Ivybridge unless stated): C Briant, W Topps (Barnstaple), O Rice (Exmouth), L Paterson, T Scoles, T Whelan (Sidmouth), C Setter (Plymouth Albion); R Morris (Brixham), A Crouch (Barnstaple), M Finn, M Richards (Exmouth), G Wilson, M Harvey (Brixham), J Harris (Exmouth), (capt), S Thomas (Brixham).Replacements: A Taylor, I Dalton (both Exmouth), M Dowrick (Newton Abbot), T McGratton (Okehampton), R Dingle, J Bond (Newton Abbot), M Pinkus

Devon scores: Try, Rice, Pens. Whetton (2)

CORNWALL (Redruth unless stated): M Shepherd (Plymouth Albion),  L Vinnicombe,  R Wedlake (Plymouth Albion), J Murphy (Barnstaple) (capt), T Notman, D Mankee (Camborne), J Oulton; A Zacharovas (Camborne), R Brown, C Williams, B Jenkins (Barnstaple), T Whittle (Camborne), G Randlesome, G Jones (both Penryn), BJ Chapman.

Replacements: T Phillips, M Ballard (Wadebridge Camels), B Howe, C Fuca, S Matavesi (Camborne), S Raumakita (Plymouth Albion), J Elderkin.

Cornwall scores: Tries, Wedlake (2), Shepherd, Brown, Vinnicombe, Matavesi, Notman, Jones, Cons, Mankee (4), Shepherd, Pens, Mankee (2)

20th May 2017  HERTFORDSHIRE         COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP          Camborne                                                                         Won 45 – 28

CORNWALL (Redruth unless stated): M Shepherd (Plymouth Albion),  L Vinnicombe,  R Wedlake (Plymouth Albion), J Murphy (Barnstaple) (capt), T Notman, J Elderkin, J Oulton; T Phillips, R Brown, C Williams, B Jenkins (Barnstaple), T Whittle (Camborne), C Fuca, S Matavesi (Camborne), G Randlesome (Penryn).

Replacements: M Ballard (Wadebridge Camels), A Zacharovas (Camborne) B Howe, G Jones (Penryn), BJ Chapman, D Mankee (Camborne) S Raumakita (Plymouth Albion).

Cornwall scores: Tries: Matavesi (2), Vinnicombe (2), Notman, Brown, Mankee, Conversions: Shepherd (5)

HERTFORDSHIRE (Bishop’s Stortford unless stated): P Dotta, B Creasey (Hertford), N Hankin, F Denny (Letchworth), S Barnes (Tring), J Shanahan (unattatched), T Banks;  H King (Bishop’s Stortford), B McNamee (Hertford, capt), K Garside (Old Albanian), S Lunnon (Old Albanian), J Apperley, H Bate (Old Albanian), D Elsom, D Archer (Hertford).

Replacements: J Taylor (Old Albanian), W Roberts, A Berry (Old Albanian), J Concoran (Hertford), J Daly (Old Albanian), J Scantlebury, M Bendin (Hertford).

Hertfordshire scores: Tries, Shanahan, Dotta, Lunnon (2), Conversions, Banks (4)


Leave a Reply