Page 30 of 68«10202829303132405060»

GREAT NEWS FOR LUKE, MATT & DAVE

luke cowan-dickie

It was good to hear that Luke Cowan-Dickie had been called up to the England training squad in preparation for the game against the Barbarians on the 1st June and the following tour to New Zealand and the three tests along with Matt Kvesic from Gloucester who has Cornish connections.

Latest name to be added to the training party is former Cornish Pirates and Harlequins hooker Dave Ward. Well done lads.

Wouldn’t be great if Cornwall and these lads were at Twickenham on the same day!

Good to see the Cornish Pirates having a pre-season friendly against the Cornwall Cup winners Camborne, as well as games against Redruth, Aberavon and Rosslyn Park in their build up to the new Championship season during August.

Posted in Bill's Blog


CORNWALL SET UP WINNER TAKES ALL TIE AT HERTFORD

CORNWALL made hay in the sunshine at Camborne on Saturday with a 33-27 over old foes Gloucestershire to set up a winner takes all contest at Hertford next Saturday at Hertfordshire who dispatched North Midlands 54-20 at Old Albanians reports Bill Hooper from the Recreation Ground.

The hot weather made it difficult for both sides with rolling subs being a god send for some of the wilting players. However, Cornwall lasted the pace the better to set up next Saturday’s enthralling encounter at Hertford.

Cornwall v Gloucestershire 170514

PHOTO – MY MAN-OF-THE-MATCH BJ CHAPMAN ON THE CHARGE

After the match coach Graham Dawe gave his reaction to his side’s win. “It was a battle out there today, I think both sides gave everything, credit to our boys for coming out on top, all credit to Gloucestershire they came down to play some good rugby and they gave us a stern test.
We scored some good tries, two or three were well-worked using space and gaps to exploit, we built pressure and that leads to points.

“In the conditions it was a tough day for the forwards we tried to use the rolling subs to our advantage, unfortunately we lost Ben Priddey with a knock to the head and Craig Williams had run longer than we wanted, we managed the best we could, all credit to our back row who were superb today, it’s a team game but I thought Tom Rawlings tackled like a demon, BJ Chapman again made some big carries and Chris Fuca is the cement of the team really.

“I thought Tom Notman took his tries very well he showed his pace and agility and he certainly grew in stature today with that performance. Lewis Vinnicombe showed his alertness with his try, we are blessed with a couple of proven finishers out wide.”

It was Gloucestershire who made the better start kicking off playing towards the clubhouse end. Two early penalties from Chinnor wing Leo Fielding gave the visitors a useful 6-0 lead, which could have been more had they not butchered a try-scoring chance in the corner.

Slowly Cornwall started to get a foothold in the game, scrum-half Greg Goodfellow was a constant threat, whilst fly-half Lewis Webb spotted gaps and went for the break.

Good work from the rampant No.8 BJ Champan and centres Nielson Webber and Ryan Westren set up flying winger Tom Notman for Cornwall’s first try on 20 minutes in the Park Gate Corner, converted by full-back Kieron Lewitt.

Cornwall v Gloucestershire 170514

PHOTO – KIERON LEWITT POINTS THE WAY FOR GREG GOODFELLOW

Moments later Cornwall had a second try as Goodfellow and flanker Chris Fuca traded passes before the scrum-half scooted in for an un-converted score.

Gloucestershire were dangerous with their centre pairing of Seb Rodwell and Jaike Carter a handful for the Cornish defence as was scrum-half Sam Arnott.

Both sides lost a player each to the sin-bin on the run up to half-time in separate incidents, prop Joe Smart for Gloucestershire and hooker Jamie Salter for Cornwall.

Salter’s yellow card saw Royal Navy player Ben Priddey, a three-try hero from the recent Army v Navy game at Twickenham, enter the fray.
Gloucestershire finished the half the stronger and in time added on hooker Tom Bozzard powered over for their opening try with Fielding adding the extras and a 13-12 lead to the visitors at the turn.

Cornwall v Gloucestershire 170514

PHOTO – CRAIG WILLIAMS SCORES CORNWALL’S THIRD TRY

Playing down the slope second half Cornwall needed a big start and it really couldn’t have better. A ruck in the Gloucestershire twenty-two saw Goodfellow snipe once again his inside pass to prop Craig Williams saw the big red stride through the cover and head for the line with the speed of the Cornish Rivera , Lewitt’s conversion putting Cornwall back in the lead at 19-13.

The nip and tuck of the game continued as Gloucestershire again regained the advantage with the impressive Fielding scoring his side’s second try and again adding the extras for a 20-19 lead.

Cornish winger Lewis Vinnicombe charged down and gathered a clearance near the Gloucestershire line to get Cornwall’s fourth try and secure the try-scoring bonus point.

Cornwall v Gloucestershire 170514

PHOTO – KIERON LEWITT TAKES ON GLOUCS
Then for the first time in the game Cornwall got some breathing space as Notman again finished off good work from Chapman to notch try number five, Lewitt was again on the money with the conversion.

Gloucestershire rallied with a controversial consolation try scored by flanker Loti Molitika, the ball appeared to have lost forward with Fielding again landing the extras to give themselves a useful losing bonus point.

CORNWALL 33 PTS
Tries: Notman (2), Goodfellow, Williams, Vinnicombe; Conversions: Lewitt (4).

Yellow Card: Salter (40)

GLOUCESTERSHIRE 27 PTS
Try: Bozzard, Fielding, Molitika; Conversions: Fielding (3); Penalties: Fielding (2).

Yellow Card: Smart (39)

Cornwall: K Lewitt (Cornish All Blacks), L Vinnicombe (Truro), R Westren, N Webber (both Cornish All Blacks), T Notman (Redruth), L Webb (Cornish All Blacks), G Goodfellow (Redruth); J Ford-Robinson (Cambridge), J Salter (Cornish All Blacks), C Williams (Redruth), B Hilton (Cornish All Blacks, Capt), D Cook, C Fuca (both Redruth), T Rawlings, B J Chapman (both Cornish All Blacks).

Replacements (used): B Priddey (Redruth & Royal Navy), D Jacques (Truro), Bryn Jenkins (Cornish All Blacks), L Paterson (Ivybridge), J Matavesi (Camborne).

Replacements not used: T Whittle (Falmouth), M Shepherd (St. Austell).

Gloucestershire: S Hawley, S Baker (both Cinderford), J Carter, S Rodwell (both Hartpury), L Fielding (Chinnor), M Wilcox (Cinderford), S Arnott (Lydney); J Smart T Bozzard (both Cinderford), S Fritchley (Old Centralians), B Scriven (Lydney), L Randall, L Molitika (both Cinderford), W Jones (Lydney Capt), M Uren (Dings Crusaders).

Replacements (all used): J Brooks (Cinderford), N Taylor (Hartpury), J Lloyd (Dings Crusaders), H Hone (Avonmouth OB’s), R Birkin, A Frame (both Cinderford), C Gervais (Old Redcliffians).

Referee: Paul Kimber (RFU).

Crowd: 2000

Cornwall-man-of-the-match: Big performances all over the park, but Barrie-John Chapman was simply awesome!

ALL PHOTOS BY SIMON BRYANT IKTISPHOTO

Posted in Bill's Blog


CORNWALL PREPARE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE BACKLASH

Cornwall go into the second pool match against Gloucestershire at Camborne this Saturday (kick-off 3 p.m.) buoyed by their fine win against North Midlands at Redruth last Saturday 65-22.

Gloucestershire travel to Cornwall on the back of a 30-19 defeat at Cinderford against Hertfordshire knowing that a second defeat will leave them in a battle to avoid relegation on the final day.

Cornwall v North Mids 2014

PHOTO JOHN BEACH – BJ CHAPMAN ON THE BREAK AGAINST NORTH MIDLANDS

Cornwall coach Graham Dawe isn’t one to get carried away as he knows that sterner tests are to come, beginning with visitors Gloucestershire this Saturday. He said. “Although we won the match against North Midlands there were areas of our game that we need to work on during this week. We had much of the play up front but we need to tighten up our defence before the game against Gloucestershire this week. It was good for us to introduce some new young faces into the match day squad. Nobody should be complacent over their place; we have a number of good quality players to select from for the next games”.

003

PHOTO – CORNWALL TRAINING AT CAMBORNE RFC YESTERDAY EVENING

Cornwall captain Ben Hilton was pleased with his players’ efforts and the support of the Cornish fans at Redruth. “Pulling on the Cornwall strip is a real honour for these guys and the battle scars and tiredness of the domestic season seems to fade away. It is also so pleasing that players from the different clubs join together at the end of each season to become team Cornwall. Our guys really appreciate the very loyal and large number of people who turned up support the team.” He further commented “The players really respond to the fans, and thanked them for attending and urged them to come along and support the team at the remaining games”.

A player who caught the eye last Saturday was young Cambridge prop Jamal Ford-Robinson, Jamal came up through the junior ranks at Penryn, Penzance & Newlyn and Redruth before attending the Leicester academy, he has already played for the full England Counties XV this season against France and Ireland. He spoke of his great thrill at playing for Cornwall last Saturday. He said. “It was great to come back and play at Redruth, at the beginning of the season I made my senior debut with Cambridge at Redruth, this time it was good to have the crowd on my side when we were scrummaging down in Hell fire corner during the first half the atmosphere was great and really lifted the pack. There is a real buzz within the camp going into this campaign which has given the boys a real lift, but the coaches are keeping our feet on the ground and we are just taking it one game at a time”.

Cornwall v North Midlands 2014

PHOTO BY JOHN BEACH – JAMAL FORD-ROBINSON ON THE CHARGE

CRFU President Kenny Plummer who played for Cornwall in the 1969 County Championship Final at Redruth was delighted with Cornwall’s opening performance in tricky conditions. “A potential tricky first game against North Midlands was going to be a test for our squad. It ended with a well-deserved but hard-fought victory, winning 65 – 22. The weather conditions at Redruth were extremely blustery however apart from one shower it remained dry for the guys in the Black & Gold, I am extremely proud of the start they have made to this year’s campaign”.

Cornwall have been forced into making changes with the unavailability of winger Rhodri McAtee, who is competing at the Amsterdam 7’s tournament this weekend, and injury to fly-half Paul Thirlby. Tom Notman comes into the starting XV from the bench with Camborne’s Joel Matavesi, who enjoyed a fine game in the Cup Final against St. Austell coming onto the bench. Former Penryn and Cornish All Blacks’ Lewis Webb takes over the fly-half berth form the un-lucky Thirlby.

007

Tom Rawlings is fit having missed the Tamar Cup and North Midlands games and comes into the side in the back row at the expense of fellow All Black Lloyd Duke.

Darren Jacques unavailable last weekend comes back into the frame and will be on the bench.

Gloucestershire, so often Cornwall’s bête-noir in the 1970’s and 80’s, travel to Cornwall having lost their opening game to Hertfordshire at Cinderford 30-19 last Saturday.

Gloucestershire started poorly against their visitors who with the wind raced into a 20-5 half-time lead and then in the second half soaked up pressure seizing scoring chances to close out the game despite a mini-revival from the Gloucestershire side.

They have made some interesting changes with the dangerous Jaike Carter forming a club partnership at centre with Seb Rodwell and the abrasive Loti Molitika coming into the back row. Gloucestershire are always formidable opponents and they will hope to repeat the result of their Under 20’s against Cornwall earlier in the season at Camborne.

TEAMS UP

CORNWALL: 15. Kieron Lewitt (Cornish All Blacks), 14. Lewis Vinnicombe (Truro), 13. Ryan Westren, 12 Nielson Webber (Both Cornish All Blacks), 11. Tom Notman (Redruth), 10. Lewis Webb (Cornish All Blacks), 9. Greg Goodfellow (Redruth); 1.Jamal Ford-Robinson (Cambridge), 2.Jamie Salter (Cornish All Blacks), 3. Craig Williams (Reduth), 4. Ben Hilton (Cornish All Blacks, Capt), 5.Damien Cook, 6.Chris Fuca (Both Redruth), 7.Tom Rawlings, 8.Barrie Chapman (Both Cornish All Blacks).

Replacements: 16.Ben Priddey (Redruth & Royal Navy), 17. Darren Jacques (Truro), 18. Bryn Jenkins (Cornish All Blacks), 19. Tony Whittle (Falmouth), 20. Lewis Paterson (Ivybridge), 21. Matt Shepherd (St. Austell), 22. Joel Matavesi (Camborne)

Reserves : Richard Brown, Jess Tompsett (Both Redruth), Jake Murphy (Cornish All Blacks), Sam Parsons (Redruth)

GLOUCESTERSHIRE: 15. Stefan Hawley, 14. Sam Baker (both Cinderford), 13. Jaike Carter, 12. Seb Rodwell (both Hartpury ), 11. Leo Fielding (Chinnor), 10. Mike Wilcox (Cinderford), 9. Sam Arnott (Lydney); 1. Joe Smart, 2. Tom Bozzard (both Cinderford), 3. Scott Fritchley (Old Centrailians), 4. Brett Scriven (Lydney) 5. Lance Randall (Cinderford, 6. Loti Molitika (Cinderford ), 7. Will Jones (Lydney, Capt), 8. Mike Uren (Dings Crusaders).

Replacements: 16. James Brooks (Cinderford), 17. Nathan Taylor Hartpury),18. Josh Lloyd (Dings Crusaders), 19. Harry Hone (Avonmouth OB’s), 20. Roger Birkin 21. Alex Frame (Both Cinderford), 22. Christian Gervais (Old Redcliffians).

Posted in Bill's Blog


CORNWALL GET CAMPAIGN OFF TO FLYING START

Cornwall began their Bill Beaumont Cup campaign with a comprehensive win over North Midlands at Redruth, reports Bill Hooper from the Recreation Ground.

The Black and Gold scored ten tries in total with four touchdowns during the first half which saw the try-scoring bonus point wrapped up at the turn as they led 31-8, before scoring a further six tries to end up 65-22 winners.

After the final whistle assistant coach Ian Morgan was delighted by his side’s result. He said. “I think if you had offered us that result before the match I’d have bitten your hand, a great win to start with but when we analysis the performance there will be areas to look at, we leaked three tries and we will need to review that.

“We got the spine of the team right a big strong scrum up front putting them under pressure from the off and then the half-backs dictating play. We are more than happy in scoring sixty-five points and can now build for Gloucestershire with some confidence.”

Equally satisfied with his side’s work was Cornwall skipper Ben Hilton. He said. “I am really pleased with that result, the conditions were not easy especially with that strong wind which made throwing-in at the lineout awkward and kicking not much easier, a great performance exactly what we needed to start off the campaign.

“There will be even greater expectation next time out after this performance, so it’s down to me and the team to respond to that pressure, despite their loss today Gloucestershire will be formidable opponents next Saturday if we take them lightly they will kill us so we must get our preparation right this week.

Cornwall were obliged to make a late change prior to kick-off when flanker Tom Rawlings had to drop out with a quad injury picked up during training last Thursday, fellow Cornish All Black Lloyd Duke was drafted in for a first championship start for the Black and Golds having previously been capped in the 2010 Tamar Cup match.

It was the Cornish pack which laid the foundations for this large win, playing down the slope during the first half towards Hell fire corner, Cornwall had their visitors on toast as they scrummaged North Midlands into the Cornish turf.

There were some fine performances on the pitch with prop Jamal Ford-Robinson again catching the eye with his runs, No.8 BJ Chapman a constant threat off the back of the scrum and scrum-half Greg Goodfellow putting Cornwall on the front foot.

Cornwall v North Midlands 10/05/14

Photo by Simon Bryant Iktisphoto – Jamal Ford-Robinson shows his strength

The opening score came following fine play from Goodfellow who set up winger Lewis Vinnicombe, the Truro winger ran in from 50 meters to score under the posts with just four minutes on the clock.

Cornwall v North Midlands 10/05/14

Photo by Simon Bryant Iktisphoto – BJ Chapman on the charge

Full-back Kieron Lewitt kicked the first of his six successful conversions, before landing a penalty just moments later to put Cornwall into double figures on the scoreboard.

North Midlands could not live with the searing pace of Goodfellow who scored a fine individual try for try number two, which Lewitt again converted.
It was then the turn of the pack to really get on top of their opponents a series of penalties taken as scrums by Cornwall eventually saw referee Nick Williams jog under the posts for a penalty-try, which Lewitt had no problems converting.

Having scored three early tries Cornwall began to use the rolling subs with Rupert Freestone, Tony Whittle and Tom Notman all getting an early run.
North Midlands got their first points on the board with a penalty by fly-half Alex Warner on 27 minutes, but back came Cornwall with a seconf penalty-try to secure the try-scoring bonus point, Lewitt again adding the extras for 31-3.

Winger David Evans got in at the scoreboard corner just before half-time for an un-converted try to leave Cornwall 31-8 to the good at the break.
With the slope in their favour North Midlands put Cornwall under early pressure in the second half with No.8 Drew Harper scoring a good try, which Warner converted.

Cornwall hit back with further scores, a breakaway score from winger Rhodri McAtee converted by Lewitt and then Notman raced on to kick-ahead by fly-half Paul Thirlby, which bounced over the defender’s head allowing Notman to hack on and score.

Hooker Jamie Salter came up with the ball following a powerful forward drive form the Cornish pack and then Notman completed his brace when he fielded a loose kick out of defence by North Midlands, swivelled and then beat the defender to go over the scoreboard corner for 53-15.

Chris Fuca back on as a replacement for skipper Ben Hilton was the next to get on the score-sheet finishing off a training pitch move involving Goodfellow and McAtee.

Cornwall v North Midlands 10/05/14

Photo – Simon Bryant Iktisphoto Chris Fuca scores try No. 9

North Midlands salvaged a bit of pride with a third try scored by flanker Niall Dacres which Warner converted, but fittingly it was Cornwall who had the final say with a tenth try scored by replacement back Lewis Paterson.

Cornwall v North Midlands 10/05/14

Photo – Simon Bryant Iktisphoto – Lewis Paterson heads for the try-line

The Cornish crowd were delighted at the final whistle and will now be anticipating the visit of a Gloucestershire at Camborne next Saturday who will be looking to bounce back after their opening day defeat at Cinderford to Hertfordshire 30-19.

Coach Graham Dawe wasn’t giving too much away after the game. He said. “We didn’t know too much about North Midlands, so to get a high scoring win today is a good start, the games ahead of us are going to be strong tests, over the next few days I’ll be talking to the players about certain aspects of the game. We will keep our feet on the ground and prepare well this week for Gloucestershire at Camborne next Saturday.”

Cornwall 65 pts
Tries – Vinnicombe, Goodfellow, Penalty-try (2), McAtee, Notman (2), Salter, Fuca, Paterson, Conversions – Lewitt (6), Penalty – Lewitt

North Midlands 22 pts
Tries – Evans, Harper, N Darces, Conversions – Warner (2), Penalty – Warner

Cornwall: K Lewitt (Cornish All Blacks), L Vinnicombe (Truro), R Westren, N Webber (Both Cornish All Blacks), R McAtee, P Thirlby, G Goodfellow (All Redruth); J Ford-Robinson (Cambridge), J Salter (Cornish All Blacks), C Williams (Reduth), B Hilton (Cornish All Blacks Capt), D Cook, C Fuca (Both Redruth), L Duke, BJ Chapman (Both Cornish All Blacks)

Replacements: R Brown (Redruth), R Freestone (Clifton), B Jenkins (Cornish All Blacks), T Whittle (Falmouth), L Paterson (Ivybridge), M Shepherd (St. Austell), T Notman (Redruth)

North Midlands: A Canning, D Evans (Both Birmingham & Solihull), S Smith (Bromsgrove), G Evans (Coventry), A Knight (Luctonians), A Warner (Bourneville), D Brazier (Bromsgrove); A Marfell (Luctonians), 2 W Radburn (Birmingham & Solihull, Capt), R Jones (Luctonians), C Goddard, M Spink (Both Birmingham & Solihull), N Dacres (Stourbridge), C Thomas (Moseley Oak), D Harper (Stourbridge).

Replacements: S Thorp (Birmingham & Solihull), G Belmonte (Bromsgrove), S Dacres (Bromsgrove), M Tibbatts (Coventry), R Petty (Birmingham & Solihull), T Jones (Luctonians), W Crane (Bromsgrove)

Referee: Nick Williams (RFU)
Crowd: 1300

Man-of-the-match: All the boys played well but another stand out performance from scrum-half Greg Goodfellow a constant threat.

Posted in Bill's Blog


BILL BEAUMONT CUP SOUTHERN SECTION – CORNWALL READY FOR NORTH MIDLANDS CHALLENGE

CORNWALL begin their 2014 County Championship campaign at Redruth on Saturday with an opening fixture against The North Midlands.
Two years ago Cornwall enjoyed a 29-5 win over Saturday’s opponents at Camborne scoring five tries through Jamie Salter, Steve Johns, skipper Ben Hilton, Tom Rawlings and a penalty-try award.

006

PHOTO BY BILL HOOPER LINEOUT DRILL AT REDRUTH THURSDAY EVENING

This time round the Cornwall selectors have gone for an experienced side with the core of the pack that featured in the Tamar Cup match against Devon with Craig Williams skipper Ben Hilton and Tom Rawlings moving up from the bench.

At half-back the Redruth pairing of Greg Goodfellow and Paul Thirlby will look to dictate play, in mid-field the Launceston centre partnership of Ryan Westren and Nielson Webber get the nod with a back three of Kieron Lewitt Rhodri McAtee and Lewis Vinnicombe have pace and expierence.

The bench which has plenty of well seasoned names sees the return of hooker Richard Brown, who didn’t feature in the Tamar Cup, along with prop Rupert Freestone, who started the Tamar Cup match as did lock cover Bryn Jenkins, and half-back cover St. Austell’s Matt Shepherd. Lewis Paterson and Tom Notman are the other backs replacement, whilst Falmouth’s Tony Whittle did enough to impress in the Tamar Cup game to retain a berth on the bench as back row cover.

Olympic Torch Relay 180512

PHOTO BY SIMON BRYANT IKTISPHOTO – RICHARD BROWN BACK IN THE MATCH DAY SQUAD

The squad for Saturday had a final training session at Redruth on Thursday evening with Graham Dawe and Ian Morgan joined by Dawe’s old Cornwall team mate scrum-half Dave Rule to run the rule over the squad.

Prior to the session Cornwall’s captain Ben Hilton spoke to me. He said. “The excitement is building with the opening game so close, pressure on us to perform. The Cornish supporters expect a big performance and really the shirt deserves nothing less. Hopefully the squad that has been put together with the loyal core bunch, know what is expected and what is required. We want to win on Saturday and nothing else will do.

“A few weeks ago we were all feeling exhausted after a long hard club season but having now focused on Cornwall we all seem to have been reinvigorated by the prospect of another shot at a Twickenham final.

“We had great numbers for training at Truro on Tuesday almost enough for two match day squads, sadly there are players who will be disappointed at missing out this time round, but I know from experience that during the course of the Championship there will be opportunities for players who have missed out this weekend to come into the squad and stake their claim.

“I am very pleased for Tony Whittle who has made the Championship squad for the first time it’s a great honour for the Falmouth club to have a player playing in the county Championship once again.

003

PHOTO – GRAHAM DAWE CONDUCTS PACK DRILL

“With a great crowd behind us I am looking for a good win to set us up for the rest of the campaign, the crowd will have their role to play and I hope they turn out for us on Saturday.”

With regard to the North Midlands squad Stourbridge, Birmingham & Solihull, Bromsgrove and Luctonians have again given their enthusiastic support to the County Championship.

Birmingham & Solihull hooker Will Radburn will captain a side that includes nine newcomers in the starting XV with three more on the bench. Scrum-half David Brazier is the sole survivor in the North Midlands line up from the game two years ago though head coach Dan Protherough was an unused replacement that day.

CORNWALL: 15. Kieron Lewitt (Cornish All Blacks), 14. Lewis Vinnicombe (Truro), 13. Ryan Westren, 12 Nielson Webber (Both Cornish All Blacks), 11. Rhodri McAtee, 10. Paul Thirlby, 9. Greg Goodfellow (All Redruth); 1. Jamal Ford-Robinson (Cambridge), 2. Jamie Salter (Cornish All Blacks), 3. Craig Williams (Reduth), Ben Hilton (Cornish All Blacks Capt), Damien Cook, Chris Fuca (Both Redruth), Tom Rawlings, Barrie Chapman (Both Cornish All Blacks).

Replacements: Richard Brown (Redruth), Rupert Freestone (Clifton), Bryn Jenkins (Cornish All Blacks), Tony Whittle (Falmouth), Lewis Paterson (Ivybridge), Matt Shepherd (St. Austell), Tom Notman (Redruth)

Reserves: Lewis Webb (Cornish All Blacks), Jess Tompsett (Redruth), Jake Murphy (Cornish All Blacks), Ian Venner (St. Austell)

North Midlands: 15 Adam Canning (Birmingham & Solihull); 14 David Evans (Birmingham & Solihull), 13 Scott Smith (Bromsgrove), 12 Greg Evans (Coventry), 11 Drew Cheshire (Luctonians); 10 Alex Warner (Bournville), 9 David Brazier (Bromsgrove); 1 Anthony Marfell (Luctonians), 2 Will Radburn (Birmingham & Solihull – captain), 3 Richard Jones (Luctonians), 4 Chris Goddard (Birmingham & Solihull), 5 Matt Spink (Birmingham & Solihull), 6 Niall Dacres (Stourbridge), 7 Charley Thomas (Moseley Oak), 8 Drew Harper (Stourbridge).

Replacements: Steffan Thorp (Birmingham & Solihull), Gino Belmonte (Bromsgrove), Solomon Dacres (Bromsgrove), Matt Tibbatts (Coventry), Rod Petty (Birmingham & Solihull), Tom Jones (Luctonians), Adam Knight (Luctonians)

Posted in Bill's Blog


CAMBORNE RETAIN THEIR COUNTY CROWN, WHILST LISKEARD-LOOE TAKE CLUBS CUP

CAMBORNE 24 –10 ST. AUSTELL

Camborne retained the Tribute Cornwall Knock Out Cup with in the end a convincing win over a brave St. Austell side who found the driving of the Cherry and Whites’ pack too much as the conditions at Redruth deteriorated during the second half.

For St .Austell it was a third loss in a county cup final and a second in three years having lost to Wadebridge Camels in 2012 and before that Camborne back in 1978.

After the game Saints skipper Matt Shepherd was clearly disappointed but acknowledged that the better team had won on the day. “We are very disappointed the weather conspired against us as the wet conditions suited Camborne’s game. I was pleased with our start as we are normally slow starters, we didn’t make the most of our early domination and then Camborne got back on level terms before half-time, we knew then it would be an uphill task.

For the cup winners man-of-the-match George Hall was pleased with his own performance as well as his side’s. “It was a good match, we expected a hard match and we got that they are a physical team. We had to match them up front to get on the front foot and we managed that. This is up there with our Boxing Day win over the Reds and a great way to round off our season.

Camborne skipper Steve Kenward was equally delighted having received the cup from CRFU President Ken Plummer. “Hats off to our forwards who really laid the platform for our win the boys did really well especially during the second half.

“I won the toss and elected to play into the wind, I knew that if we were within touching distance at half-time we could use the conditions to our favour second half. We arrived at half-time at 10 all so I was pretty happy, Joel Matavesi kicked very well to put us in good field position and then the pack did the business.”

It all began so brightly for St. Austell they began the game with the greater intensity and were rewarded with a try after just 14 minutes scored by winger Ashley Taylor following good work from prop Hugh Noot up in the scoreboard corner. Scrum-half Matt Shepherd kicked a fine conversion for a 7-0 lead.

The lead stretched to 10 points when Shepherd added a penalty shortly after.

Sadly for the Saints the game soon began to unravel as did the weather. Hooker Miles Davey was sin-binned as Camborne at last began to get a foot-hold in the game.

Camborne began to counter the threat of Shepherd and the Saints back three of Dan Pearce, Ben Chenoweth and Taylor, with some formidable work from their back row of Dave Roberts, Cameron Bone and man-of-the-match George Hall, whilst player coach John Griffiths showed his experience as the conditions began to worsen.

Good work from fly-half Richie Kevern and prop Leigh Hocking saw Bone go over for the Cherry and Whites’ first try on the half-hour mark.
Then Hall scooted in at the Piggy Lane corner to tie the scores with a second un-converted try just prior to half-time.

With the mist and drizzle swirling round the ground Camborne kept the ball tight in the second half with Mankee and Joel Matavesi kicking the Cherry and Whites into field position. The Camborne pack resorted to the pick and go which served them up three penalties, which Mankee converted to put them in a commanding position of 19-10 after 57 minutes.

The game was made safe with a third unconverted try scored by winger Rob Floyd in the scoreboard corner, 24-10.

St. Austell to their credit kept going to the end with No.8 Adam Kellow unlucky to have a try chalked off for a forward pass.

Near the end there was a minor dust up which saw Kellow and replacement scrum-half Dean Pascoe dispatched to the sin-bin, it mattered not as Camborne had their eighth Cornwall Cup safely secured.

Camborne: G Thirlby, R Floyd, L Manna, S Kenward (capt), J Matavesi, R Kevern, D Mankee (D Pascoe 67), N Endean (W Webster ht), S Bartle, L Hocking (M Hearn 67), J Griffiths (Reynolds 80+2), B Kemp, G Hall, C Bone (Woolcock 67), D Roberts.
Replacement (not used): L Chapple.

Camborne Scores: Tries – Bone, Hall, Floyd, Penalties – Mankee (3)

Yellow Card – Pascoe (80)

St Austell: D Pearce, A Taylor (S Tank 73), D Pellow (T Murley 80), A Welland, B Chenoweth (K Edwuzi 80), A Ashwin, M Shepherd (Capt), H Noott, M Davey (J Grigg , M Martin (P Rowe 80), M Vian, A Pearce, P Winterbottom (J Grigg 31-36), I Venner, A Kellow.

St. Austell Scores: Try – Taylor, Conversion – Shepherd, Penalty – Shepherd

Yellow Cards – Davey (26), Kellow (80)

Referee: Simon Lane (Devon RRS).

Crowd: 1,358

Man-of-the-match: George Hall (Camborne) a fine display from the Camborne blindside flanker, got through a lot of work over the ball at ruck time.

TRIBUTE CORNWALL CLUBS CUP FINAL
LISKEARD-LOOE 29 – 17 PERRANPORTH

Liskeard-Looe completed a league and cup double but they were made to work hard all the way by a plucky Perranporth side who took the game to the East Cornwall Lions especially during the first half before Liskeard-Looe’s fitness told and they pulled away during the second half.

The Brewers got off to a great start with a try after just 6 minutes play. A kick to the corner saw a catch-and-drive before the ball was moved wide with full-back David Rees scoring under the posts.

Prop Matt Burton slotted the conversion for a 7-0 lead.

Perranporth’s lead only lasted a few minutes as The Lions got back downfield and earned a succession of penalties which they kicked towards Hell fire corner with eventually No.8 Gareth Cooke crashing over, fly-half James Noel-Johnson slotted the conversion to tie the scores.

Perranporth almost conceded a second try when pressing in the Liskeard-Looe 22 when Lions winger Ben Kitto collected a loose ball and set off towards the Piggy lane corner, he was hauled down inches short of the line by Perranporth’s winger Charles Buscombe.

However, the Lions did get their second try shortly after when skipper Lewis Elliot made the most of a kick ahead by scrum-half Andrew Sheer, Noel-Johnson couldn’t add the extras.

Elliot then found himself in the sin-bin for pulling down a maul as Perranporth mounted the pressure. From a quick tap penalty Brewers fly-half Alex Wright darted over for their second try with Burton adding the extras and then a penalty on half-time for a well-deserved half-time lead 17-12.

Liskeard-Looe got their noses back in front when scrum-half Andrew Sheer darted over from close range though there appeared to be an element of a knock-on in the move! Noel-Johnson was once more on the money with the extras.

In the final quarter the Lions made the game safe with a further try scored by winger Kieran Underhill in the scoreboard corner which Noel-Johnson converted from the touchline and then with a penalty from the same player.

The win marked Liskeard Looe’s fourth win in the Clubs Cup in it’s various guises with a first since 2007.

After the game Stevie Arthur for Perranporth was proud of the boy’s efforts. “We came down and gave it our all, we had a big crowd that came down from Perranporth to cheer us on and I think Liskeard-Looe know they have been in a game today, it was good to play in front of big crowd today, normally we get about three and a couple of dogs at Ponsmere Valley, today Perran’s had a day out.

“All credit to them their scrum was good with a powerful catch-and-drive and line out, I felt in the loose we matched them if not edged it but without the first phase ball you are always struggling.”

For Liskeard-Looe skipper Lewis Elliot was delighted with his side’s win. “We were up against it at half-time and the wind pushed us down in that corner but at half-time just five points behind we felt we were in a good position to take it to them second half and we did that. Great to play in front of a big crowd, it’s been a great day out and to win the double this season really crowns the season.”

Liskeard-Looe: M Charlwood, K Underhill, P Regan, D Hannah, B Kitto, J Noel-Johnson, A Sheer; M Mander, T Nicholas, P Morford, M Davy, T Blake, L Elliott (Capt), J Townsend, G Cooke.

Replacements: S Patten, J McKay, T McLuckie, W Pepworth, M Porter, J Gavin.

Scores: Tries: Cooke, Elliott, Sheer, Underhill; Conversions – Noel-Johnson (3); Penalty – Noel-Johnson.

Yellow card: Liskeard-Looe: Elliott (31)

Perranporth: D Rees, C Walker, C Long, T Job, C Buscombe, A Wright, M Moncaster (Capt); M Burton, C Lampshire, P Stevenson, B Parker, D Shears, D Sheen, B Skuse, R Simmonds.

Replacements: D Bennetts, T Thipthorpe, G Beale, T Tiffin.

Perranporth: Tries: Rees, Wright; Conversions – Burton (2), Penalty – Burton.

Referee: Andy Robinson (Cornwall RRS).

Crowd: 835

Man-of-the-match: Andrew Sheer (Liskeard-Looe) Tremendous performance from the Lions’ scrum-half constant thorn in the side of Perran took his try well

Posted in Bill's Blog


CORNWALL ALL TIME XV

Cornish Rugby Team 201908

A great piece in this week’s The Rugby Paper by Brendan Gallagher about Cornwall.

He has a go at naming an all time Cornwall XV and by my reckoning his selection is a very good one. It’s hard not to name en-bloc the great 1908 team, whose place in Cornish Sporting History is ensured for ever more.

This is my effort with four “contenders” covering each position.

Should get people discussing as we build for next Saturday’s opening game in this season’s County Championship.

ALL TIME CORNWALL XV

  1. ROGER HOSEN (PENRYN & NORTHAMPTON)
  2. KEN PLUMMER (PENRYN & BRISTOL)
  3. BERT SOLOMON (REDRUTH)
  4. ROY JENNINGS (REDRUTH)
  5. DEREK PROUT (REDRUTH & NORTHAMPTON)
  6. RICHARD SHARP (REDRUTH & WASPS)
  7. GORDON THOMAS (PENRYN)
  8. STACK STEVENS (PENZANCE & NEWLYN & HARLEQUINS)
  9. GRAHAM DAWE (LAUNCESTON & BATH)
  10. PHIL VICKERY (REDRUTH, GLOUCESTER & WASPS)
  11. BILL PHILLIPS (REDRUTH)
  12. CHRIS DURRANT (CAMBORNE)
  13. VIC ROBERTS (PENRYN & HARLEQUINS)
  14. PETER HENDY (ST. IVES)
  15. JOHN KENDALL- CARPENTER (PENZANCE & NEWLYN & BATH, CAPT)

OTHER CONTENDERS

  1. GRAHAM BATE (PENRYN & FALMOUTH), PAUL WINNAN (PENRYN & ST. IVES), JOHN COLLINS (CAMBORNE), HAROLD STEVENS (REDRUTH)

  2. BARRIE BENNETTS (PENZANCE), GORDON JAGO (PENRYN), BARRY TREVASKIS (FALMOUTH & BATH), ROB THIRLBY (REDRUTH & BATH)

  3. COLIN LAITY (REDRUTH, NEATH & EXETER), CHRIS ALCOCK (CAMBORNE & RN) FRANKIE JOHNS (PENRYN), JIMMY TUCKER (LAUNCESTON & EXETER)

  4. GRANT CHAMPION (TRURO) GERALD LUKE (PENZANCE & NEWLYN) , KEITH SCOTT (REDRUTH), JOHN WILLIAMS (PENZANCE & NEWLYN)

  5. HARRY FAVIELL (REDRUTH), JIMMY GLOVER (PENZANCE & NEWLYN & BRISTOL), MALCOLM TRIGGS (ST. AUSTELL & ABERAVON), TOMMY BASSETT (ST. IVES)

  6. JOHN “MAFFER” DAVEY (REDRUTH), FRED RULE (REDRUTH), TOM PALMER (TRURO & GLOUCESTER), BILLY PETERS (ST.IVES & BATH)

  7. NIGEL COOMBES (PENRYN), RICHARD NANCKIVELL (LAUNCESTON & NORTHAMPTON) PETER MICHELL (PENZANCE & NEWLYN), IAN SANDERS (ST. IVES & BATH)

  8. TREVOR WOODMAN (LISKEARD-LOOE & GLOUCESTER), JOHN MAY (REDRUTH), BONZO JOHNS (REDRUTH), BOBBY TONKIN (CAMBORNE)

  9. ROGER HARRIS (PENRYN), JOHN TREVORROW (CAMBORNE), LES SEMMENS (REDRUTH), KEN ABRAHAMS (REDRUTH)

  10. RICHARD KEAST (REDRUTH), TERRY PRYOR (REDRUTH), DAVID “FARMER” HOSKING (HAYLE), FRANCIS GREGORY (REDRUTH)

  11. JIM GEORGE (FALMOUTH), DICK JACKETT (FALMOUTH), ALVIN WILLIAMS (PENZANCE & NEWLYN), ANDY REED (CAMBORNE & WASPS)

  12. TONY COOK (REDRUTH), JOHN BLACKBURN (PENRYN), GARY HARRIS (CAMBORNE), COLIN KNEEBONE (PENRYN)

  13. ROGER SPURRELL (LAUNCESTON & BATH), RAYMOND GEORGE (FALMOUTH & REDRUTH), GLYN WILLIAMS (ST.IVES & REDRUTH), ROGER CORIN (ST.IVES)

  14. PADDY MCGOVERN (REDRUTH), ADRIAN BICK (PENZANCE & NEWLYN), MARTIN ADDINALL (PENRYN), GERRY MCKEOWN (PENRYN)

  15. RON GLAZSHER (PLYMOUTH ALBION), DEAN SHIPTON (LAUNCESTON), JASON ATKINSON (ST. IVES), JOHN PHILLIPS (REDRUTH)

Posted in Bill's Blog


TAMAR CUP 2014 – CORNISH CREAM TOPS DEVON

Cornwall secured a third straight Tamar Cup success against old foes Devon at a murky Polson Bridge, reports Bill Hooper from Polson Bridge.

A first win for Cornwall’s new head coach Graham Dawe, at his old stomping ground which launched him off on to his glittering rugby career.

After the final whistle Dawe reflected on his side’s first outing but his thoughts had already turned to the challenges ahead in the coming weeks.

“We still have a lot to work on, there were some aspects of controlling the game, the scoreboard didn’t keep ticking but these are aspects that the boys are aware of. Our scrum worked well we had some good field position but still plenty to work on.

“Jamal Ford-Robinson had a good game he loves to scrum and carries well he certainly has a bright future ahead of him.

“We are looking for a good start at Redruth with hopefully a good crowd there to help us on the way; there is a hunger and keenness in this squad and great pride in the shirt.

“I was very pleased with the effort and commitment of all the players but especially young ones like Tony Whittle who I feel has got something about him and could do well in the future he will learn a lot with some of the wise heads around him in this squad.”

In the end Cornwall got the better of their cross-Tamar neighbours but it took time to break down the dogged resistance of the Devon side.

Cornwall certainly had the lion’s share of possession and territory during the game, but there were just a few errors in the final execution which saw good chances go begging, especially during the first half.

Cornwall were captained on the night by Cornish All Blacks’ centre Nielson Webber who proudly led the side out under the Polson floodlights.

Cornwall were on the front foot from the kick-off with Cambridge prop Jamal Ford-Robinson showing the form that has brought him England Counties recognition this season at both full and Under 20 level.

Cornwall v Devon 30/04/14

CORNWALL PROP JAMAL FORD-ROBINSON TAKES ON DEVON – PHOTO SIMON BRYANT ITKISPHOTO

Cornwall were awarded a string of penalties as Devon fell-foul of referee Carl Bennett, but it’s seems that he left his cards back home in Somerset!

Eventually, Cornwall opted for a kick at goal with Saints fly-half Matt Shepherd slotting over with 6 minutes on the clock.

Cornwall thought they had an opening try when Redruth scrum-half Greg Goodfellow put Clifton prop Rupert Freestone in at the corner, however the assistant referee judged the prop had knocked on in the act of scoring.

Cornwall v Devon 30/04/14

CORNWALL SCRUM HALF GREG GOODFELLOW MAKES ANOTHER BREAK – PHOTO SIMON BRYANT IKTISPHOTO

Having weathered the initial storm Devon got back into the game, a drop-goal attempt from Mark Lee was wide of the posts, however the Devonians had a penalty which they kicked to the Polson Bridge corner, from the line out the ball was moved along the line, however during the move winger Tom Foan sustained a dislocated shoulder, which necessitated a lengthy period of first aid being administered.

Cornwall ended the half on the attack with winger Rhodri McAtee and Ford-Robinson close to a score, whilst the half ended with full back Kieron Lewitt attempting a long range penalty from near the halfway line which sailed wide of the sticks.

At half-time both sides made the first of the many changes that punctuate the half and within a minute two of those for Cornwall conjured the break through.

Ryan Westren on for his brother Murray in the centre put the pass in for Truro winger Lewis Vinnicombe to beat the cover in the clubhouse corner.
Lewitt who had assumed the main kicking duties after the departure of Shepherd couldn’t add the extras, but he was on cue with penalties on 56, 60 and 68 minutes to put Cornwall in a commanding position of 17-0.

Murray Westren returned to the fray as a rolling sub to complete a proud evening for the Westren family with both boys on the field together in the black and gold, a proud moment for parents Phil and Sally Westren, who of course do so much great work for the Cornish Pirates.

There was some good impact from the bench with notably Lewis Paterson catching the eye along with half back replacements Richard Friend and Lewis Webb, whilst St. Austell’s flanker Ian Venner and Camborne’s hooker Sam Bartle also impressed before facing up against each other next Monday in the Cornwall Knockout Cup Final between their respective clubs.

After the final whistle and speaking just after having received the Tamar Cup from CRFU President Ken Plummer, skipper for the evening Nielson Webber was a very proud man. “I am extremely proud of the boys tonight, conditions were not easy and we grafted out a good win which hopefully sets us up for a good tilt at the county championship during May.

Cornwall v Devon 30/04/14

PHOTO – CORNWALL CAPTAIN NIELSON WEBBER RECEIVES THE TAMAR CUP FROM CRFU PRESIDENT KEN PLUMMER

“Despite the fact that we didn’t put away some of those chances we had I felt we played some mature rugby especially during the second half, everything Dawsey told us at half-time we took on board and I am proud of the boys to not just get the win but to also nil a very useful Devon side speaks volumes.

And Webber feels that the squad are coming together nicely in time for the championship. “We can feel the anticipation building, we have got unfinished business from last season, I have already sensed a great togetherness and purpose from the squad, pulling on the black and gold is such an honour and we feel the responsibility and expectation that goes with it. Hopefully we will have great support in our forthcoming games form the marvellous Cornish fans to help us get back to Twickenham.”

Redruth scrum-half Greg Goodfellow was also pleased with Cornwall’s night’s work. “We were told to go out and express ourselves and I feel we did that, the boys coming together from all the clubs after a long hard season but they are all up for it. There are things to work on but I feel it looks very very promising.

“We’ve got a couple of sessions in the lead up to the game against North Midlands so we will have time to fine tune the little things that didn’t quite come off tonight. With two home games to start we need to get off to a great start and the supporters will have their part to play we really need their support on the touchline to give us that extra boost I cannot underestimate the influence a Cornish crowd in full cry has on the team it’s a massive, massive boost they are the sixteenth man. I am a Scot but to pull on the Cornish jersey and play in front of a great Cornish crowd brings the hairs up on the back of my neck.”

CORNWALL – 17 pts
Try – Vinnicombe. Penalties – Shepherd, Lewitt (3)

DEVON – 0 pts

Cornwall: K Lewitt (Cornish All Blacks),R McAtee (Redruth), M Westren (Redruth) N Webber (Cornish All Blacks) (Capt), A Ducker (Camborne), M Shepherd (St. Austell), G Goodfellow (Redruth); J Ford-Robinson (Cambridge), J Salter (Cornish All Blacks), R Freestone (Clifton), D Cook (Redruth), B Jenkins (Cornish All Blacks), T Whittle (Falmouth) C Fuca (Redruth), B Chapman (Cornish All Blacks)

Replacements used: S Bartle (Camborne), R Friend (Cornish All Blacks), B Hilton (Cornish All Blacks), T Notman (Redruth), L Paterson (Ivybridge), J Tripcony (Cornish All Blacks), J Tompsett (Redruth), L Vinnicombe (Truro), L Webb (Cornish All Blacks), C Williams (Redruth), R Westren (Cornish All Blacks), I Venner (St Austell)

Devon: R Toms (Cullompton), T Foan (Crediton), J Hannaford (Tamar Saracens), C Swash (Exmouth), B Rudkin (unattached), M Lee (Crediton), O Massy-Birch (UWIC); G Savage (Exmouth), D Reed (Tiverton), D Sexton (Devonport Services), M Ghol (Barnstaple), C Bentley (Exmouth, Capt), S Thomas (Brixham), W Sprangle (Tiverton), D Lee (Taunton)

Replacements used: A Pike (Tiverton), O Mulberry (Saltash), C Bryce (Brixham), B Lugg (Tiverton), E Stevens (OPM), G Wright (Barnstaple), H Coles (Ivybridge), B Blake (Tiverton), J Lee (Crediton)

Referee: Carl Bennett (Somerset RRS)

Crowd: 524

Trelawny’s Army Cornwall man-of-the-match: Barrie John Chapman, big carries from the number 8 kept Cornwall on the front foot good work at lineout and rucks

Posted in Bill's Blog


MORCOM & RAWLINGS EACH BOW OUT ON WINNING NOTE

The final day of the National League 2 South season couldn’t have been scripted better for our two Cornish clubs.

The Cornish All Blacks’ 16-6 win over Shelford gave them the points they needed to stay up and for inspirational flanker Tom Rawlings to take his leave from Polson on a high.

??????????????????????????

Tries from Barrie Chapman and Jamie Salter together with a couple of Kieron Lewitt penalties were enough for Launceston to squeeze home in a tight game.

BILL SOBEY’S MATCH REPORT FROM THE WMN

Up in Cambridge a brave Redruth side could muster just 17 men standing as sickness took it’s toll on three of their players. The Reds dug deep into their self-belief to score four unconverted tries through Neil Turner (2), Greg Goodfellow and Jake Rayment to win for only the second time on the road this season 20-19.

It was a great way for departing head-coach Ashley Morcom to sign off as well as Craig Bonds.

ED BAWDEN’S MATCH REPORT FROM THE WMN

So in the final shake-up in National League 2 Hartpury College are champions and are promoted to National League 1 along with Macclesfield from 2 North. Darlington MP will entertain Ampthill &District in the promotion play-off for the third place.

Henley Hawks and Worthing Raiders slip back down to National League 2 South next season. Should Ampthill lose their play-off they are likely to be levelled transferred to 2 North next season.

Joining Exmouth and Bournemouth in National 3 next season are London Irish Wild Geese. They will be replaced by Lydney, Dorking and Old Elthamians who defeated Redingensians 17-10 on the play-off.

Redruth finish a creditable 9th with the Cornish All Blacks 12th.

On Friday night the Cornish Pirates rounded off their season in the Greene-King Championship with a 36-3 defeat at play-off qualifiers Leeds Carnegie.

The Pirates again fielded a young side captained by Tom Kessell. Kyle Moyle kicked an early penalty for their sole points.

The Pirates finished in sixth position and with stories that next season they will have an even smaller squad of players to replicate that would be considered a success as they continue to tread water whilst the saga of the stadium rumbles on!

GAVIN CATTLE MATCH REACTION BY DICK STRAUGHAN

Bristol, London Welsh, Leeds and Rotherham Titans will contest the play-offs, whilst Ealing Trailfinders are relegated after just one season and are replaced by Doncaster Knights who bounce back after just one season in National League 1.

It was good to see Aaron Penberthy get the man-of-the-match award from The Rugby Paper as Jersey defeated Bedford Blues 41-31 at Goldington Road with Aaron kicking 21 points.

The drama in Tribute South West 1 West was concluded last week, however hats-off to Chard who pipped both Camborne and St. Austell to the runners-up spot, now they have won their play-off against Towcestrians 22-18 to go into National 3 SW next season.

Sidmouth, Coney Hill and Wadebridge Camels all drop down with Drybrook, Ivybridge and Matson, who defeated Teignmouth 35-10 in South Devon in the play-off, all promoted from Western Counties West & North.

Penryn rounded off their league program with a loss at Okehampton 19-17. Tries for the Borough were scored by Phil Hinchley and Ethan Patterson with Rob Banks a penalty and both conversions.

Penryn finish a respectable sixth just behind Truro in fifth, St. Ives escaped the drop in the twelfth with Bude and Paignton both relegated.

In Tribute Cornwall & Devon League, Falmouth finished their season with a win at the Rec against OPM’s 18-14. Tom Spiller, AJ Geech and Simon Bailey scored the Eagles’ tries with Justyn Irons kicking a penalty.

Falmouth were the best placed Cornish side finishing in sixth place a long way behind promoted clubs Exeter University and Tiverton.
Saltash and Hayle finished seventh and eight respectively, Pirates Amateurs tenth with both Veor and Newquay Hornets propping up the table and relegated to Cornwall 1 next season.

Liskeard-Looe and play-off winners Bodmin will play in the Cornwall & Devon League next season along with South Molton winners of Devon 1.

Dropping down from Cornwall 1 to Cornwall 2 are Roseland and St. Agnes, whilst promoted from Cornwall 2 to Cornwall 1 are Illogan Park and St. Just.

In London 2 SW, London Cornish ended their season with a 23-13 win over Weybridge Vandals to finish third in their league, their highest ever finish in the league structure.

DoR Dickon Moon and his staff must be congratulated on their achievements and no doubt will be hoping to get promotion next term!

It’s all over too for Tom Parker and his Vannes side in the play-offs in the last sixteen of the Jean-Prat trophy against Montauban.

The former French Champions had already won 16-13 last weekend at the stade de la Rabine in Vannes, yes the ground where Jack Nowell and Luke Cowan-Dickee helped England become World U.20 Champions last June, in the return at their stade Sapiac the greens were comfortable winners 32-0 though both sides played with just fourteen men after 3 minutes when Parker for Vannes and Montauban prop Elvis Tekassala were both red carded by the referee for fighting!!

Mention to for former Redruth player Ed Carne who has been playing International rugby for Singapore in recent weeks!

Former Exeter Chief and Helston boy Neil Clark is battling relegation from the Top 14 with his Oyonnax side,in their last game they held mighty Toulouse 19 all at stade Charles Mathon.

CORNWALL
Time to get the black and gold out. This Wednesday evening Cornwall defend the Tamar Cup against Devon at Polson Bridge kick-off 7-30 pm.

Then on Saturday 10th May the road to Twickenham begins with Cornwall facing North Midlands at Redruth kick-off 3 pm and then the following Saturday Gloucestershire at Camborne again with a 3 pm kick-off.

On May 24th Cornwall travel to Hertford RFC to take on Hertfordshire with another 3 pm kick-off.

UP CORNWALL. SUPPORT THE BOYS IN BLACKAND GOLD!! KERNOW BYS VYKEN!!

Posted in Bill's Blog


CORNWALL PICK STRONG SQUAD FOR TAMAR CUP

Cornwall have picked a strong squad for their Tamar Cup defence against Devon next Wednesday evening at Polson Bridge kick-off 7-30 pm.
As expected there is a strong representation from both the Redruth and Launceston clubs.

However, Cambridge and former Penryn and Redruth player Jamal Ford-Robinson, who has just been selected for England Counties Under 20 squad and played this season for the full England Counties side against France and Ireland alongside skipper Ben Hilton, has impressed and comes in as one of the props.

Another out of county player to have caught the selector’s eye; prop Rupert Freestone (Clifton). Camborne’s hooker Sam Bartle who has had a stand out season for the Cherry and Whites is one of two players from his club to make the squad, the other the flying winger Alex Ducker.

Olympic Torch Relay 180512

Photo – Lewis Paterson and Jake Murphy will look to undo Devon on Wednesday night

Other players from the regional leagues to make the squad include former Red, Lewis Vinnicombe (Truro), Matt Shepherd (St. Austell), former Cornish All Black Lewis Paterson (Ivybridge) and Falmouth Eagles skipper Tony Whittle, all of whom played in the match against Redruth on Good Friday.

Cornwall-25 Lewis Vinnicombe scores v Lancs

Photo – Lewis Vinnicombe surges to the line against Lancashire

A surprise omission for many will be the non-inclusion of prop Darren Jacques (Truro), though I understand he picked up an ankle injury playing in the Testimonial Game last Friday.

The side will once again be captained by Ben Hilton (Cornish All Blacks).

CORNWALL TAMAR CUP SQUAD
Forwards
Jamal Ford-Robinson – Cambridge RFC
Rupert Freestone – Clifton RFC
Jess Tompsett – Redruth RFC
Craig Williams – Redruth RFC
Sam Bartle – Camborne RFC
Jamie Salter – Cornish All Blacks
Damien Cook – Redruth RFC
Ben Hilton – Cornish All Blacks (Capt)
Bryn Jenkin – Cornish All Blacks
Tony Whittle – Falmouth RFC
Barry BJ Chapman – Cornish All Blacks
Chris Fuca – Redruth RFC
Tom Rawlings – Cornish All Blacks
Jamie Tripcony – Cornish All Blacks

Backs
Richard Friend – Cornish All Blacks
Greg Goodfellow – Redruth RFC
Matt Shepherd – St Austell RFC
Kieron Lewitt – Cornish All Blacks
Lewis Webb – Cornish All Blacks
Jake Murphy – Cornish All Blacks
Sam Parsons – Redruth RFC
Lewis Paterson – Ivybridge RFC
Nielson Webber – Cornish All Blacks
Alex Ducker – Camborne RFC
Rhodri McAtee – Redruth RFC
Tom Notman – Redruth RFC
Lewis Vinnicombe – Truro RFC

Posted in Bill's Blog


Older posts

Twitter

Facebook