Devon travel to Camborne confident of success

 

Former Cornwall player Lewis Paterson (pictured above) reckons that Devon are playing Cornwall at the right time and will travel to Camborne on Saturday confident of getting a result.

Paterson, interviewd on the Devon RFU site, who now plays his club rugby at Ivybridge following a spell at Launceston when he played for Cornwall, believes Cornwall will be under intense pressure to win in front of their own supporters.

“We are targeting Cornwall,” said Paterson. “They are vulnerable and we are on the rise. We are playing some really good rugby. It is important we go down there with the right mind-set.

Sadly, Paterson, a former winner of the Bill Osborne Shield as Cornwall Player of the Year, will miss the game as he is due to have an operation on a thumb injury. He added. “Last week we improved from the Tamar Cup and it was a winnable game against Gloucestershire. It was just a flip from being on their try line and only two points behind to six minutes later losing by 12 points. It was gutting, but again it was a massive building block.

“We have to go to Cornwall with the mindset that we are going to win and take a scalp.

“They must be a little bit agitated at only drawing at Redruth so I’m sure they are going to be fired up.

“As an ex-Cornwall player you know the support they get down there is invaluable. But Devon had cracking support at Brixham and I’m sure we’ll take a good following down on Saturday.

“It’s going to be really exciting again that Devon are playing Cornwall in the County Championship, but from our side we are going down there to win. I think we are going down with a really strong and in-form Devon team.”

DEVON SIDE TO FACE CORNWALL

Devon: Charlie Briant (Ivybridge), Jack Bond (Barnstaple), Rhys Palmer (Okehampton),  Matt Crosscombe (Plymouth Albion), Kyle Browne (Newton Abbot), Tom Putt (Brixham),  Ben Watts (Ivybridge); George Snell (Bideford), Ashlee Crouch (Barnstaple), Tom White (Newton Abbot), Nathan Hannay (Honiton, Capt), George Wilson (Ivybridge), Tom McGratton (Newton Abbot), Dean Abrams (Okehampton), Wayne Sprangle (Tiverton)

Replacements: Aiden Taylor (Plymstock Albion Oaks), Wes Vermingle (Ivybridge), Tim Coats (Plymstock Albion Oaks), Ben King (Ivybridge), Kye Munslow (Withycombe), Connor Bedwell (Brixham), Billy Pinkus (Ivybridge)

Posted in Bill's Blog


Six Cornish lads in South West squad for Under 20s festival

Torin Clarke Captain of Cornwall U20s (Launceston) chips ahead during the Jason Leonard Cup Final between Cornwall U20s and Yorkshire U20s Twickenham Stadium on May 5th 2018, Twickenham London – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

 

 

Five Cornish players were originally selected, however their has been a late call up for Camborne’s Luke Barnes.

Games will be played this weekend from which the England Counties Under 20 squad for Georgia will be picked.

Torin Clarke – Launceston RFC
Jack Hodge – Redruth RFC
James Tucker – Redruth RFC
Declan Matthews – Camborne RFC
Jake Penprase – Bath University
Luke Barnes – Camborne RFC
 
 
Posted in Bill's Blog


Saltash pipped by Wath in Senior Vase Final & other news

Photo: Saltash at Twickenham ahead of Senior Vase Final

Away from the county senior and under 20 sides there was still a fair bit of other rugby played over the weekend.

Sharing the billing with Cornwall Under 20s at Twickenham were Saltash in the final of RFU Senior Vase against Yorkshire side Wath-upon-Dearne.

Sadly for the Ashes it was close but no cigar as the Yorkshire side edged out the win 22-18.

It was a game that Saltash could have won. Both Cornwall squad players win Will Morton and flanker Lewis Wells scored tries with Ryan Cruickshanks adding a third near the end.

Sadly it wasn’t a day for the Saltash kickers with Harrison Reburn successful with just one kick at goal, with Kieran Down also missing his chances.

Saltash were denied a score for a double movement, whilst Wath profited from a wicked bounce to score a try, on such margins are finals won or lost.

 

Photo: Cornwall Ladies side that defeated Somerset Ladies

In the Gill Burns Cup, Division 2, Cornwall Ladies recorded their first win in the competition with a 37-12 win against Somerset Ladies.

Cornwall Ladies complete their pool games this coming Sunday when they take on Hertfordshire Ladies at Polson Bridge kick-off 2 pm.

 

Photo Dan Barbary: Wadebridge Camels II with the Duchy Cup

On Bank Holiday Monday, Wadebridge Camels II retained the Duchy Cup when they defeated Redruth II at Truro 31-27.

 

Photo Dan Barbary: Launceston II are presented with the Duchy Plate

Earlier in the day, Launceston II defeated Duchy Plate holders Camborne II 26-25 thanks to two injury time tries. Launceston have added the Plate to their Duchy League title.

On Saturday there was the playing of the inaugural Trelwany’s Army “Two Counties Cup” and Shield.

The Cup final was between Cornwall Colts Cup holders Launceston and Devon Colts Cup winners Topsham. The Devon side defeated Launceston at Polson Bridge 17-12.

In the Two Counties Shield final, played by the beaten finalists from both counties colts finals, Exmouth beat Penzance & Newlyn colts 57-15

 

 

Posted in Bill's Blog


Yorkshire again prove to be too strong

Cornwall Team photo during the Jason Leonard Cup Final between Cornwall U20s and Yorkshire U20s Twickenham Stadium on May 5th 2018, Twickenham London – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

UNDER 20 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

JASON LEONARD CUP

YORKSHIRE 63-10 CORNWALL

By Bill Hooper

There are just some days in rugby when you have acknowledge that the other side were better and this turned out to be one of those.

Yorkshire were a different class to a brave, but eventually overwhelmed Cornwall side, who battled to the final whistle getting some reward when winger Shae Cornish, to my mind Cornwall’s most dangerous player in attack on the day, deservedly went over for a try converted by fly-half James Tucker.

Up until that point it looked like semi-final score-line from three years ago, 63-3, was going to be repeated, that would have been a bitter pill to swallow.

Cornwall held out for the first nine minutes, but eventually numbers told following a half break from fly-half  Sam Brooke, the ball was then moved at pace through the hands of centre Connor Field before full back Luke Hazell scored in the corner.

Brooke then added a fine conversion and a penalty moments later to give Yorkshire a 10-0 lead.

Yorkshire always had players flowing into the channels to take the pass and that proved crucial.

Declan Matthews of Cornwall U20s (Camborne) is tackled by Sam Brooke of Yorkshire U20s (Doncaster Phoenix) during the Jason Leonard Cup Final between Cornwall U20s and Yorkshire U20s Twickenham Stadium on May 5th 2018, Twickenham London – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Cornwall needed some points, despite missing with his first shot at goal Tucker made no mistake with his second effort to get Cornwall on the board.

It proved a brief respite as Yorkshire scored two tries in the space of four minutes. Winger Jonathan Keh, showed his class to score and then Brooke put in a sublime cross-kick that flew over the head of Jake Penprase into the arms of Field who dotted down, Brooke added both conversions and Yorkshire were well in command at half-time 24-3.

Cornwall needed the first score of the second half, instead Brooke kicked his second penalty to nudge Yorkshire further ahead.

Cornwall had some pressure in the Yorkshire twenty-two but the White Rose defence was up to it and Cornwall’s efforts came to nought.

Two quick-fire tries from Yorkshire again illustrated their excellent support play as flanker James Sanderson and centre Tom Allott went over. Brooke adding a conversion to the first score for 39-3 lead.

Cornish again showed his willingness to have a go, taking a quick tap that led to Tucker bursting away but his inside pass only found a Yorkshire player! Both Declan Matthews and Connor Gilbert looked to make ground but support was lacking.

Skipper Zak Poole got on the score-sheet off a catch-and-drive to take Yorkshire to 44-3.

Dan Hubble of Cornwall U20s (Falmouth) is tackled by Will Lewin of Yorkshire U20s (Leeds Beckett) during the Jason Leonard Cup Final between Cornwall U20s and Yorkshire U20s Twickenham Stadium on May 5th 2018, Twickenham London – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Dan Hubble had a good run down the wing but sadly was bundled into touch just five meters out as Cornwall looked to salvage something from the game, but further tries from Will Lewin, flanker Will Burns and finally Gareth Stephens with Brooke adding a further two conversions brought up the 63 point mark.

Cornwall can be proud of their season, but now know the gulf that separates them from the very best. Many of the current Cornwall squad will be eligible again next season for another crack.

Ollie Andrews of Cornwall U20s (Falmouth) on the charge during the Jason Leonard Cup Final between Cornwall U20s and Yorkshire U20s Twickenham Stadium on May 5th 2018, Twickenham London – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Yorkshire U.20 (Doncaster Phoenix unless stated): Hazell (Beverley), Bulumaku, Field (Huddersfield), Allott (Sandal), Keh (Leeds Beckett), Brooke, Pocklington; Butler (Harrogate), Holling, Dennis (Hull Ionians), Robinson, Newman (Hull Ionians), Burns (Driffold), Sanderson (Hull Ionians) Poole (Hull) (Capt).

Replacements: Routledge (Leeds Beckett), Wheelhouse, Cartwright, Thompson-Green (Leeds Beckett), Dixon (Leeds Beckett), Lewin (Leeds Beckett), Stephens (Leeds Beckett)

Yorkshire U.20 scores: Tries, Hazell, Keh, Field, Sanderson, Allott, Poole, Lewin, Burns, Stephens, Cons, Brooke (6), Pens, Brooke (2)

Cornwall U.20 (Launceston unless stated): Tyler (Penryn), Cornish (Pz&N Colts), Penprase (Bath Uni), Matthews (Camborne), Hubble (Falmouth), Tucker (Redruth), Nash (Brixham); Bentham, Lightfoot, Andrews (Falmouth), Goldsmith, Reed (Wadebridge Camels), Gibson (Cardiff Met & Penryn),  Cross (Wadebridge Camels), Clarke (Capt).

Replacements: Barnes (Camborne), Jenkins, Gratrix (Penryn), Rowley, Gilbert (Redruth), Boyce (St. Austell), Edwards.

Cornwall scores: Try, Cornish, Con, Tucker, Pen, Tucker

Referee: Charles Gayther

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall battle back to earn share of spoils

Photo Dan Barbary: Cornwall’s George Jones, Ben Humber & Jess Tompsett

BILL BEAUMONT CUP

CORNWALL 15 – 15 SURREY (HT 5-15)

By Bill Hooper at the Recreation Ground, Redruth

A new look Cornwall side battled to a creditable draw against Surrey at Redruth on the opening day of this season’s County Championship.

Speaking after the game Cornwall’s backs coach Marek Churcher felt it was a fair result. “Both sides had their moments so a draw is probably a fair result. I think we showed a lot of character to come back after our poor start.

“We have a much-changed side this season, so it’s very much a learning curve for our boys, hats off to Surrey they are a very good side with players playing a much higher level of rugby than many of our lads this season, so huge credit to our boys who raised their game today.”

Jake Murphy Captain of Cornwall (Barnstaple) is tackled by Joe Touma of Surrey (London Irish Wild Geese) during the Bill Beaumont Cup Match between Cornwall and Surrey at the Recreation Ground on May 4th 2018, Redruth Cornwall – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Surrey had a dream start, a mix up at Cornwall line out saw the ball moved wide with former Redruth player, full back Ed Carne carving his way to the line with barely a minute on the clock, fly-half Alex Seers added the extras to leave the packed ranks of Trelawny’s Army in shock.

Cornwall had a chance of points soon after but full back Mitch Vague missed, one of three first half penalties eschewed by Cornwall in the first half, all from different kickers!

Instead, Cornwall were penalised at the breakdown and Seers made no mistake from 25 meters out.

Cornwall continued to make far too many mistakes, so it was no surprise when wing George Owen finished off a fine move in the Piggy lane corner for an unconverted try.

Jess Tompsett of Cornwall (Redruth) on the attack with Jake Murphy Captain of Cornwall (Barnstaple) in support during the Bill Beaumont Cup Match between Cornwall and Surrey at the Recreation Ground on May 4th 2018, Redruth Cornwall – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Cornwall used the bench and it made an immediate impact following good play from the forwards, Penryn’s George Jones looked very sharp for Cornwall when he came on, the ball was moved wide with Vague feeding Jon Dawe to score in the corner an unconverted try.

Surrey contrived to lose two players to the bin just prior to half-time but Cornwall couldn’t ram home the advantage.

Cornwall came much more into the game during the second half, Honey reduced the deficit with a penalty and then converted Tom Notman’s great try following good work in mid-field by centre Duncan Tout, the former Bude player ran strongly into the twenty-two before releasing the flying Notman.

Tom Notman of Cornwall (Redruth) runs in a try during the Bill Beaumont Cup Match between Cornwall and Surrey at the Recreation Ground on May 4th 2018, Redruth Cornwall – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Notman almost had a second soon after denied by a great tackle from James Arbury for Surrey.

Cornwall threw everything at Surrey, roared on by Trelawny’s Army fanatical support, they elected to scrum a succession of penalties down in Hell fire corner with the crowd baying, in an attempt to wrest the win but a combination of good Surrey defence and little too much of Cornish impatience denied them.

Cornwall now take on Devon at Camborne next Saturday and will look to get a win ahead of their final game at Hertfordshire on May 19th.

 

CORNWALL SCORES: Tries, Dawe, Notman, Con, Honey, Pen, Honey

Cornwall (Camborne unless stated): M Vague (Penryn), J Dawe (Launceston), D Tout (Juddians), J Murphy (Barnstaple) (Capt), T Notman (Redruth), R Kevern (Redruth), T Peacock; A Zacharovas, M Ballard (Wadebridge Camels), J Drew, D Cook, L Hattam (Redruth), BJ Chapman (Newton Abbot), B Humber (Wadebridge Camels), G Randlesome (Penryn)

Replacements: T-L Southworth, J Tompsett (Redruth), J Hoskin (St. Ives), G Jones (Penryn), D Mankee, F Honey (Bury St Edmunds), J Simmons (Redruth)

SURREY SCORES: Tries, Carne, Owen  Con, Seers, Pen, Seers

Surrey (London Irish Wild Geese unless stated): E Carne (Dorking), K Irving (Esher), S Fieldwick (Dorking), J Reville (Wimbledon), G Owen, A Seers, A Garner (Esher); C Connor, B Harding (Esher, Capt), C Zeiss (Esher), D Flashman (Wimbeldon), J Touma, R Crossland (Barnes), A Mackay, D Laventure (Wimbledon).

Replacements: A Roux (Dorking), D Hope (Esher), J Bayford (Wimbledon), C Raymond, S Sutherland (Esher), B Meeson, J Arbury (Dorking)

Yellow Cards, Irving (37), Mackay (39)

REF: Calum Howard (RFU)

ATT: 815

Other results;

Devon 26 – 38 Gloucestershire

Hertfordshire 59 – 21 Kent

BILL BEAUMONT CUP SOUTH STANDINGS

WON DRAWN LOST FOR AGAINST POINTS
HERTS 1 0 0 59 21 5
GLOUCS 1 0 0 38 26 5
CORNWALL 0 1 0 15 15 2
SURREY 0 1 0 15 15 2
DEVON 0 0 1 26 38 1
KENT 0 0 1 21 59 0

 

 

 

 

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall v Surrey – live stream 3 pm Saturday

David Burrows will be streaming the Cornwall v Surrey game live from Redruth on You Tube.

Click on the link to access. There will be no commentary

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall name side for Championship opener

Cornwall v Surrey – PREVIEW

Cornwall begin their 2018 Bill Beaumont Cup campaign this Saturday at Redruth when they entertain Surrey.

Having retained the Tamar Cup against Devon in their only warm up game 24-12 at St. Austell last month, the black and golds will approach their program with another Twickenham visit as the goal.

As ever there are few familiar faces whom have decided to call it a day, whilst the revolving door sees new boys coming into this season’s squad such as the Saltash pair of winger Will Morton and back row Lewis Wells, however they will not feature in the opening game as Saltash are at Twickenham the following day in the final of the Senior Vase.

Jake Murphy Captain of Cornwall (Barnstaple) catching the ball during Cornwall Training for the Bill Beaumont Cup at the Recreation Ground on May 4th 2018, Redruth Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Wadebridge Camels’ Ben Humber, who made a big impression in the Tamar Cup game deservedly starts at open-side.

The side contains nine players who faced Lancashire in last season’s final at Twickenham

 

Plymouth Albion’s fixture congestion means there is no Matt Shepherd this Saturday.

The Cornwall selectors have named a thirty-five man squad from which to pick the match-day twenty-two

CORNWALL VERSUS SURREY 5th MAY 2018

15           MITCH VAGUE                                  PENRYN
14           JON DAWE                                      LAUNCESTON
13           DUNCAN TOUT                               TONBRIDGE JUDDIAN
12           JAKE MURPHY (capt)                      BARNSTAPLE
11           TOM NOTMAN                                 REDRUTH
10           RICHARD KEVERN                            REDRUTH
9              TARON PEACOCK                             CAMBORNE
1              ANDRIUS ZACHAROVAS                     CAMBORNE
2              MATT BALLARD                                 WADEBRIDGE CAMELS
3              JON DREW                                          CAMBORNE
4              DAMIEN COOK                                  CAMBORNE
5              LUKE HATTAM                                   REDRUTH
6              BARRY JOHN CHAPMAN                   NEWTON ABBOTT
7              BEN HUMBER                                    WADEBRIDGE CAMELS
8              GRANT RANDLESOME                    PENRYN

 

Replacements:
16  TOMMY LEE SOUTHWORTH                  CAMBORNE
17 JESS TOMPSETT                                        REDRUTH
18 GEORGE JONES                                         PENRYN
19 JAMIE HOSKIN                                           ST. IVES
20 DAVID MANKEE                                        CAMBORNE
21 FRASER HONEY                                       BURY ST.EDMUNDS
22 JACK SIMMONS                                       REDRUTH

 

Travelling reserves:
ZAC CINAMOND                                               LAUNCESTON
JACK HEAZELTON                                             TRURO
DEAN BONDS                                                     REDRUTH
SAM HITCHENS                                                 PENRYN

 

CLUB SURREY

15 ED CARNE  (Dorking)

14 KARIYM IRVING (Esher)

13 SAM FIELDWICK (Dorking)

12 JACK REVILLE (Wimbledon)

11 GEORGE OWEN (London Irish Wild Geese)

10 ALEX SEERS (London Irish Wild Geese)

9 HARRY TABB (Wimbledon)

1 CHARLIE CONNOR (London Irish Wild Geese)

2 BILLY HARDING [Capt.] (Esher)

3 CAMERON ZEISS (Esher)

4 DYLAN FLASHMAN (Wimbledon)

5 ANDY HORE (Wimbledon)

6 JOE TOUMA (London Irish Wild Geese)

7 ARCHIE MACKAY (London Irish Wild Geese)

8 DAN LAVENTURE (Wimbledon)

Bench

16 GEORGE DEAN (London Irish Wild Geese)

17 DEVLIN HOPE (Esher)

18 JOSH BAYFORD (Wimbledon)

19 RUBERT CROSSLAND (Barnes)

20 ANDREW GARNER (Esher)

21 BRAD MEESON (London Irish Wild Geese)

22 JAMES ARBURY (Dorking)

 

Referee: MR CALUM HOWARD

 

 

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall Under 20s side named for Yorkshire final

 

Photo Chris Lea: Cornwall squad at Truro College base

 

JASON LEONARD CUP FINAL

UNDER 20 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY 6TH MAY TWICKENHAM STADIUM 5 PM

YORKSHIRE V CORNWALL

As expected Cornwall have stuck to the tried and tested ahead of Sunday’s tea-time showdown against Yorkshire.

A positional change in the front-row sees Redruth’s Jack Hodge move to loose-head, with the versatile Ollie Andrews moving to tight-head from No.8.

Skipper Torin Clarke reverts to playing No.8 also in the back row, Quinn Cross starts at open-side with Will Gibson switching to blindside.

 

Cornwall U20s team for the 2018 Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship Semi Final match between Cornwall U20s v Cheshire U20s at the Recreation Ground on April1st 2018, Camborne Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

So what of Yorkshire, well as you would expect from the reigning champions who have won the title three times on the bounce and indeed ten times in the last seventeen years, they are a very good well-drilled squad coached by Anthony Posa, who was in charge when Yorkshire won the semi-final at Camborne three years ago 63-3, and will start as favourites on Sunday.

Cornwall won’t mind that at all, they will go up there and give it their best shot and see what that brings.

All we can do is wish our lads the best, we know they will do the shirt proud.

Cornwall Squad

1 Jack Hodge Redruth RFC
2 Harry Lightfoot Launceston RC
3 Ollie Andrews Falmouth RFC
4 Dan Goldsmith Launceston RC
5 Dan Reed Wadebridge Camels RFC
6 Will Gibson Cardiff Met & Penryn RFC
7 Quinn Cross Wadebridge Camels RFC
8 Torin Clarke (Captain) Launceston RC
9 Noah Nash Brixham RFC
10 James Tucker Redruth RFC
11 Dan Hubble Falmouth RFC
12 Declan Matthews Camborne RFC
13 Jake Penprase Bath Uni
14 Shae Cornish PZ & N Colts
15 Ethan Tyler Penryn RFC
16 Luke Barnes Camborne RFC
17 Chae Jenkins Launceston RC
18 Rikki Bentham Launceston RC
19 Brandon Rowley Launceston RC
20 Connor Gilbert Redruth RFC
21 Callum Boyce St Austell RFC
22 Reuben Edwards Launceston RC
Travelling reserves
23 Tom Osborne Swansea Uni
24 Kyle Gratrix Penryn RFC
25 Aden Brassington Redruth RFC
26 Seb Firth Falmouth RFC
27 Jake Carr St Austell RFC

 

Coaches – Matt Shepherd, Josh Lord

Medical cover –Dr John Garman, Emma Eddy, Miles Corbett

Kit – Paul Hurrell, Colin Hatch

 

YORKSHIRE UNDER 20S

The U20 committee are pleased to announce the following team to travel to Twickenham in the Jason Leonard U20 County Championship, 5pm KO.

1 Harry Butler (Harrogate)
2 Will Holling (Doncaster Phoenix)
3 Will Dennis (Hull Ionians)
4 Dan Robinson (Doncaster Phoenix)
5 James Newman (Hull Ionians)
6 Will Burns (Driffield)
7 James Sanderson (Hull Ionians)
8 Zak Poole (Hull – Captain)

9 Sam Pocklington (Doncaster Phoenix)
10 Sam Brooke (Doncaster Phoenix)
11 Jonathan Keh (Leeds Beckett)
12 Tom Allott (Sandal)
13 Connor Field (Huddersfield)
14 Seva Bulumakau (Doncaster Phoenix)
15 Luke Hazell (Beverley)

Bench;

16 Will Routledge (Leeds Beckett)
17 Andrew Wheelhouse (Doncaster Phoenix)
18 Charlie Cartwright (Doncaster Phoenix)
19 Hayden Thompson-Green (Leeds Beckett)
20 Andrew Dixon (Leeds Beckett)
21 Will Lewin (Leeds Beckett)
22 Gareth Stephens (Leeds Beckett)

Head Coach – Anthony Posa
Forwards Coach – Glen Kenworthy
Backs Coach – Hugh Gumbs

TRAVELLING RESERVES
Dan Lamb (West Leeds)
Tom Willson (Keighley)

The game can be watched live at 5pm on Sunday by streaming it on http://www.englandrugby.com/news/rfu-cup-finals-watch-live/

Posted in Bill's Blog


Weekly round up on the Cornish rugby scene

 

The main topic of conversation this week has been the stadium vote, which happily saw the project granted £3 million by Cornwall Councillors. We now await the decision from Westminster on the other £3 million which will finally see this project get off the ground.

As someone who has been a constant supporter of the project and wants to see Cornwall move forward in these uncertain times, I am delighted!

No games for the Cornish Pirates, they will look to finish their season on Saturday at home to Ealing Trailfinders looking to maintain their fine run.

In National League 2 South Redruth completed their home program with a 36-24 win against Braodstreet.

It was a day of mixed emotions at the club as they bid farewell to three of their finest players, Sam Parsons, Kyle Marriott and Chris Fuca.

Marriott was named last week as the new player coach at St. Austell RFC and I am sure everyone wishes Kyle well in his new role.

Fittingly Fuca scored a fine try as did Lewis Vinnicombe with Alex Ducker bamboozling the Coventry side scoring four tries.

Redruth are now secure of finishing the season in 5th place ahead of their final game at Old Redcliffians.

Camborne’s fine run in South West Premier came to an end at Maidenhead where they lost 37-25.

Town scored tries through Taron Peacock, Ashley Riches and Kieran Westlake, with Rhodri McAtee kicking a couple of conversions and two penalties.

In Tribute South West 1 West, Launceston completed their program with a 55-14 win against Keynsham ensuring a 3rd place finish in the table.

Tries for the Cornish All Blacks were scored by Jon Dawe, Ryan Westren (2), Shaun Crawford, Jordan Duke, Rory Cinnamond and Ben Hawke (2), Hawke also bagged six conversions and a penalty.

Next season Launceston will be looking to push on for promotion.

In London 1 South, London Cornish lost their final game at Havant 68-33. The exiles did get a try-scoring bonus point. The exiles points were scored by Matt Hakes, James La Broy (2) and Tom Jeffery, with Sam Williams adding 3 penalties and 2 conversions.

Cornish can be satisfied with a 8th place finish in their first season at this level, but knowing DoR Dickon Moon he will want the club to improve on that next season.

In Tribute Western Counties West, champions St. Ives were duly crowned after their 43-29 in over Falmouth. For the Hakes Jamie Prisk, Tom Nicholas, Pete Mabbott, Kyle Beasley, Rob Elloway, Harry Parton and Rhys Brownfield all scored tries with Brownfield kicking four conversions.

For Falmouth, who got a try scoring bonus point thanks to Kieran Rhodda, Nick Carne, Justyn Irons and Dom Goodwin   with Irons kicking three conversions and a penalty, it was enough to keep the Eagles up.

Wadebridge Camels lost 15-3 at Paignton their sole points coming from a penalty kicked by Danny Thomas.

Truro will be glad to see the back of this season as they lost their final game at home to Chard 27-17. Ieuan Boon scored twice with Matt Cross getting a third try for Truro.

St. Austell’s play-off hopes disappeared at Sidmouth as they slumped to a 67-17 defeat. Paul Winterbottom and George Knowles scored tries with Chris Ashwin adding both conversions and a penalty.

In the Tribute Cornwall & Devon League, Saltash had a home walkover against Pirates Amateurs, whist Penryn did all they could with a 47-12 win at Tavistock. Grant Randlesome (2), Sam Hitchens, Tom Townsend, George Mitchell, Kyle Gratrix and Viv Willmott scored tries for the Borough with Mitch Vague slotting six conversions.

A win for Wellington against relegated Torrington will confirm them as Champions next Saturday with Saltash likely to accompany them.

Bude defeated Withycombe 45-27, Ed Hillman-Cooke (2) Olly Denford (2),  Wilson, Mounce, Angus Hodges all scored tries with Denford kicking five conversions.

Lanner won at Torrington 34-17 thanks to tries from Dan Job, Liam Moyle, Levi Webster, Adam Harris and Jack Kessell with Nick Prout kicking the rest of the points.

Hayle completed their program with a 28-24 win at Wessex.

In Tribute Cornwall 1, Liskeard-Looe celebrated their title in style defeating Camborne School of Mines 100-3, a game that was played as a double-header as the game Penryn was postponed earlier in the season.

Bodmin’s 59-15 win at Veor sees them into the play-off at Topsham this Saturday.

Cornwall Under 20 lads who were selected for the SW trials are now sweating it out following yesterday’s trial, the squad will be announced on Wednesday.

Next Sunday sees the start of the Ladies County Championship with Cornwall travelling to Warminster to take on Dorset & Wilts in Division 2 of the Gill Burns Cup.

Posted in Bill's Blog


BJ Chapman wins Paul Bawden man-of-the-match award

Barry John Chapman of Cornwall (Newton Abbot) presented the Trelawny’s Army man of the match award the Trelawny’s Army Chairman Phil Trevarton during the Tamar Cup match between Cornwall and Devon at the Tregorrick Park on April 16th 2018, St Austell Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

BJ Chapman took the award for man-of-the-match last night presented by TASC Chairman Phil Trevarton

Posted in Bill's Blog


Older posts

Twitter

Facebook