#Cry4Tom

Cornwall RFU chosen charity for this season is the #Cry4Tom charity, set up in memory of former local rugby player Tom Demaine who sadly was struck down from an undiagnosed cardiac condition.

Collectors will be at the ground this Saturday and will be wearing the charity T-shirt. Please give as generously as you can to this worthy cause and make a note of the date at Bodmin College for a screening session on 4th/5th December this year. 

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall & Herts name sides

Cornwall looking to break Herts

By Bill Hooper

Cornwall go into their second Bill Beaumont Cup group game this Saturday buoyed by an opening day win at Kent.

Hertfordshire, last season’s finalists in the Cup, will also travel to Redruth in good heart having scored a bonus point win at Hampshire 29-20.

Craig Williams of Cornwall (Redruth) talks to Cornwall, Head Coach Graham Dawe. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 08/05/19, Cornwall, Training, Bill Beaumont Cup, County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Redruth, Recreation Ground, England

However, the defeat against Hertfordshire in the final pool game last season 50-0, and it’s something the Cornwall team would like to set the record straight.

Both sides will look very different from the teams that lined up last May with both counties fielding players in their first season of Championship rugby.    

Ahead of last night’s busy training session at Redruth I spoke with both Graham Dawe and Marek Churcher. Dawe said. “I haven’t gone into too much analysis since Saturday, I think my initial assessment on the game is about right. These lads know how to play rugby, Ben Hilton is a fine leader. We might need to add a little experience to the side this Saturday, a little more leadership in certain areas and continue to fine tune our game.

“We need to make sure we are on the same wavelength as the referee this week, a few times last week we had to challenge his interpretation but at the same time he’s got to be your best friend!

Matt Shepherd of Cornwall (Plymouth Albion) on the attack. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 08/05/19, Cornwall, Training, Bill Beaumont Cup, County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Redruth, Recreation Ground, England

Dawe also has no worries about last season’s result up there. “I was proud of the players that went up there last season and did a job in difficult circumstances. Saturday is another game, we can’t influence the past but we can the future, that’s all I am interested in.”

There were certainly a few experienced heads  helping out at training last night, apart from Craig Williams and Edd Pascoe, Mike Rawlings and Dan Sanderson all assisted and participated in the session along with squad players Declan Matthews, Aaron Simmonds and Andrius Zacharovas.

Matt Shepherd comes into the side at full back whilst Kyle Speare comes in on the wing with both Rhys Brownfield and Dean Bonds reverting to the bench in the only two changes to the starting XV from Kent.

Alex Ducker of Cornwall (Camborne) is tackled by Matt Ballard of Cornwall (Wadebridge Camels). – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 08/05/19, Cornwall, Training, Bill Beaumont Cup, County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Redruth, Recreation Ground, England

On the bench Craig Williams and Edd Pascoe come in replacing Charlie Nicholson and Rupert Edwards, whilst Taron Peacock is unlucky as is Edwards to miss out.

Cornwall, Assistant Coach Marek Churcher watches training. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 08/05/19, Cornwall, Training, Bill Beaumont Cup, County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Redruth, Recreation Ground, England

Marek Churcher said. “I was really pleased with our performance up at Kent, it would have been nice to have got the bonus point, but having said that to see the guys come together as team so quickly was the big plus. I thought Dan Job was outstanding last week and shows what talent there is playing further down the leagues in Cornwall.

“We are looking forward to playing at Redruth on Saturday in front of a big crowd getting behind the lads.” 

Cornwall Team to play Hertfordshire Saturday 11th May

15 Matt Shepherd (Plymouth Albion)

14 Kyle Speare (Bude)

13 Jack Simmons (Redruth)

12 Jon Dawe (Plymouth Albion)

11 Alex Ducker (Camborne)

10 Fraser Honey (Plymouth Albion)

9 Jack Oulton (Redruth)

1 Dan Job (Lanner)

2 Rob Elloway (St. Ives)

3 Jess Tompsett (Redruth)

4 Ben Hilton (Capt) (Barnstaple)

5 Tony Whittle (Camborne)

6 Grant Randlesome (Penryn)

7 Sam Stevens (Redruth)

8 Brad Howe (Redruth)

16 Matt Ballard (Wadebridge Camels)

17 Craig Williams (Redruth)

18 George Jones (Penryn)

19 Edd Pascoe (Redruth)

20 Rhys Brownfield (Camborne)

21 Dean Bonds (Redruth)

22 Richie Kevern (Redruth)

Reserves: Rupert Edwards (Wadebridge Camels), Andruis Zacharovas, Taron Peacock (both Camborne)

Head coach: Graham Dawe

Backs coach: Marek Churcher

Hertfordshire released their side Friday lunchtime, here it is.


HERTFORDSHIRE

15. Josh Rudling (Northumbria Uni)

14. Alex Ricci (Old Albanians)

13. Kyle Lemon (Hertford)

12. Richard Streets (Hertford)

11. Sam Barnes (Tring)

10. Sam Cappaert (Bishop’s Stortford)

 9. Mike Sargent (Hertford)

 1. Ben Harrison-Price (Bishop’s Stortford)

 2. Mike Bond (Old Albanians)

 3. Jack Flanagan (Tring)

 4. Rob Conquest (Cambridge) (Capt)

 5. Harry Green (Tring)

 6. Nick Radley (Tring)

7. Harry McCartney (Tring)

8. Chris West (Harrow).

Replacements;

16. Tim Matthew (Hertford)

17. Douglas McGregor-Smith (Fullerians)

18. Oscar Nicholson (Tring)

19. Josh Milton (Welwyn)

20. Jack Elston (Hertford)

21. Ben Creasey (Bishop’s Stortford)

22. Iwan Dawes (Hertford)

Posted in Bill's Blog


Battling performance earns a bonus point

GILL BURNS CUP

SOMERSET WOMEN 49 – 22 CORNWALL WOMEN

Cornwall Women’s interest in this season’s Gill Burns Cup came to an end on Sunday as they lost their second and final group game, reports Bill Hooper.

The Cornish side will be pleased to have picked up a try-scoring bonus point as some consolation for the hard work they have put in for the campaign.

Team Manager Lorri Osman was full of praise for the side. She said. “Off the back of last week’s performance the ladies were ready for the second round of Gill Burns cup. Despite a very strong Somerset side with players from Tyrrells Premier 15 and Championship clubs on their team sheet, the score did not reflect the 80 minute battle that was to take place.
“With one try disallowed for Cornwall I think the ladies heads dropped slightly but they never gave up. They have a lot to be proud of from yesterday considering the quality players they are up against.

Cornwall Women under the Taunton posts – photo Barbara Hocking

“Three eligible U.18 girls featured in the squad with Leona Hughes hard work being rewarded with forward of the match alongside Jo Roberts as back of the match.

“These ladies have a lot to be proud of this season despite score- lines. They have reduced the deficit against Dorset and Wilts and took it to a very strong Somerset side.

“We continue to build on the past two seasons with training planned to start even earlier next season and getting to play as a team earlier. Special mention to Kev Luke and Gav Mountjoy who stood in at short notice as coaches and have bought a very different dynamic to the squad.Also to Rob Durant who has been tirelessly working with the ladies monitoring injuries and getting them back on the pitch.

Cornwall on the attack – photo Barbara Hocking

“Special mention for Trelawny’s Army who supported us so magnificently throughout the game and made the match day experience special for the girls.”

Cornwall Women: 15. Amy Bunt (Liskeard-Looe & Plymouth Albion), 14. Megan Stroff (Liskeard-Looe), 13 Jo Roberts (Plymstock AO), 12. Lauren Chenoweth (Penryn), 11. Frankie Perry (Bude & Plymouth Albion), 10. Ro Gomez (Penryn), 9. Amy Warman (Liskeard-Looe & Plymouth Albion); 1.Clare Matthews, 2. Zeta Penrose (capt) (both Penryn), 3.Claire Hannigan (Plymstock AO), 4.Rachel Shackleton, 5.Alex Gallagher (both Bude), 6.Rhian Roberts (Plymstock AO) 7.Katie Bosustow (Penryn), 8 Leona Hughes (Liskeard-Looe).

Replacements: 16. Emma Stefanotti (Bude & Plymouth Albion), 17. Michaella Roberts (Bristol), 18. Vezza Lianne (Plymouth Albion), 19. Lucia Honey (Plymstock AO), 20. Jo Holden, 21. Anna Clooke (both Plymouth Albion), 22. Elizabeth Stacey (Bath), 23. Mel Ruby (Bude)  

Travelling Reserves: Megan Betts (Penzance), Bethany Hampton (Camborne)   

Cornwall scores: Tries, Matthews, Chenoweth, Perry 2, Con, Chenoweth

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornish grit sees them defy Kent

BILL BEAUMONT CUP

KENT 21 – 25 CORNWALL

By Bill Hooper, at Medway with photos by Simon Bryant

Fraser Honey’s penalty three minutes from time sealed an important opening day win for Cornwall in this season’s Bill Beaumont Cup.

As is often the case when Cornwall face a side with “higher league” players in it, the black and golds roared on by Trelawny’s Army lifted their game to more than match their opponents.

Cornwall players celebrate with try-scorer Sam Stevens of Cornwall (Redruth). – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

The forwards had a towering game, typified by prop Dan Job from Lanner who went the full eighty, the tackle count put in was huge as the Cornish lads put their bodies on the line, ably led as you would expect by skipper Ben Hilton.

In weather more akin to March rather than May Cornwall began strongly playing into a strong breeze.

Tony Whittle of Cornwall (Camborne) is tackled by Freddie Owen of Kent (Blackheath). – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Following a string of penalties and some good drives from the forwards, notably Tony Whittle, Sam Stevens, on his Cornwall debut, crashed over for Cornwall’s opening try on seven minutes, which Honey converted.

Kent came back at Cornwall with determination putting in some big forward drives notably through their locks Mark Davey and Dave Irvine, but Cornwall matched them.

Cornwall’s back row was working hard with Grant Randlesome, Stevens and Brad Howe all prominent.

Grant Randlesome of Cornwall (Penryn) on the charge. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

However, the pressure finally told when the hosts finished off a catch and drive near the Cornwall line flanker Freddie Owen getting the try. Frank Reynolds tied the scores with his successful conversion.

Ben Hilton Captain of Cornwall (Barnstaple) is tackled by Nathan Morris of Kent (Old Elthamians). – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Both sides had half chances before half-time with the dangerous Kent wing Kwaku Asiedu having to be closely watched at all times by Dean Bonds, however it remained 7-all up to the break.

Cornwall again began the second half well with Honey kicking a penalty as Kent were caught offside.

Rob Elloway of Cornwall (St Ives) goes over for a try. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Jon Dawe and Jack Simmons provided a cutting partnership in the centre, whilst also defending like terriers.   

Livewire scrum-half Charlie Edwards was proving to be a thorn in Cornwall’s side with his snipping breaks, and as Kent piled on the pressure near the Cornwall line, the visitors gave away a string of penalties that tried the patience of the referee resulting in a yellow card for Jack Oulton.

Alex Ducker of Cornwall (Camborne) touches down the try. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

A couple of phases later and Cornwall still being adjudged of being the culprits referee Wigley awarded Kent a penalty-try.

Cornwall began to look to the bench for some fresh legs as they used the wind well to kick for position.

The Cornish response was clinical when Kent went down to fourteen men with Irvine sent to the bin from a powerful drive the forwards went over the line with Rob Elloway sneaking in under a pile of bodies for an unconverted try.

Moments later with Kent pressing in the Cornwall half, a stray pass from Kieran Moffat was snaffled by Alex Ducker who was in the clear and made no mistake going in under the posts to the joy of Trelawny’s Army.

Fraser Honey of Cornwall (Plymouth Albion) re-starts the match. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Cornwall had a good advantage going into the final ten but the game was far from safe and when replacement scrum-half Jack Daly taped in the Cornwall twenty-two his pass to Asiedu put the winger in. Reynolds’ conversion brought Kent back to within a point.

George Jones put in a big shift off the bench as did Rupert Edwards with the forwards earning Cornwall a penalty on the Kent twenty-two, Honey calmly slotted the kick to put Cornwall four points up in time added on.

Cornwall players celebrate at the final whistle. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Cornwall then saw the game out keeping Kent deep in their twenty-two and then forcing the error to close out the game.

Cornwall, Head Coach Graham Dawe. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo

Following the game Cornwall’s head coach was satisfied with the win. He said. “It was tough conditions out there against a very good side, I thought we managed the conditions well. We did well to go in at half-time level and then have the wind second half. It was a little bit frustrating at times trying to understand the referee’s interpretation of the ruck. I thought our back row was outstanding today, work rate was high and they defended well.  

“Our props Dan Job and Jess Tompsett stood up well, the forwards work rate was top draw, now we have to back it up against Hertfordshire next week.”

Kent (Blackheath unless stated): Bryan Hotston (O.Elthamians), Elliot Simmons, Kieran Moffat (O Elthamians), M Cooke (Capt), Kwaku Asiedu (Cambridge), Frank Reynolds (Tunbridge Wells), Charlie Edwards (Tonbridge Juddians), Tom Williams, Nathan Morris (O Elthamians), Danny Herriott, Mark Davey, Dave Irvine (both Tonbridge Juddians), Freddie Owen, Mike Hathaway (Tunbridge Wells), Tom Stradwick.

Replacements: Ryan Jackson (Tonbridge Juddians), Billy Young, Stefan North, Nathan Thomas (both O. Elthamians), Tom Beaumont (Medway), Jack Daly, Alfie Orris (Medway)   

Kent scores: Tries Owen, Penalty, Asiedu, Cons Reynolds 2

Yellow Card: Irvine (60)

Cornwall (Redruth unless stated): Rhys Brownfield (Camborne), Dean Bonds, Jack Simmons, Jon Dawe (Plymouth Albion), Alex Ducker (Camborne), Fraser Honey (Plymouth Albion), Jack Oulton; Dan Job (Lanner), Rob Elloway (St. Ives), Jess Tompsett, Tony Whittle (Camborne), Ben Hilton (Barnstaple, Capt), Grant Randlesome (Penryn), Sam Stevens, Brad Howe.

Replacements: Matt Ballard (Wadebridge Camels), Charlie Nicholson (St. Austell), Rupert Edwards (Wadebridge Camels), George Jones (Penryn), Kyle Speare (Bude), Richie Kevern, Taron Peacock (Camborne).

Cornwall scores: Tries, Stevens, Elloway, Ducker, Cons, Honey 2, Pens, Honey 2

Yellow Card: Oulton (47)

Referee: Andrew Wigley (RFU)

Crowd: 250       

Posted in Bill's Blog


TASC 2 Counties colts finals

Saltash receive the Plate

The second TASC sponsored 2 Counties Colts finals took place at Exeter Saracens RFC yesterday. Disappointingly a few sides have dropped out for one reason or another, so the program was a little truncated.

The results are as follows;

Bowl: Exeter Saracens v Okehampton no score known, but Exeter Saracens won

Plate: Saltash 40 – 7 Brixham

Cup & Shield : Launceston 17 – 45 Topsham

Huge thanks to everyone who has had to work doubly hard to get this on, especially Lee Maher.

Devon Bennett-Murray is awarded the Ewart White Memorial trophy as Cornish Player of the tournament

Congratulations to Devon Bennett-Murray from Saltash Colts, who was awarded the Ewart White Memorial Trophy as the best Cornish Player on the day.

Launceston pick up the Shield

Posted in Bill's Blog


Women & Girl’s Rugby Forum

Cornwall Women & Girl’s Rugby Forum

As another season has passed, we have more girls playing more rugby in Schools, we have more players looking for more playing opportunities and whilst I have an insight as to how the County looks now, we have no forum currently for the clubs to look into the future, this needs to be addressed urgently and for that reason we are calling a meeting at Bodmin RFC – May 15th, 7pm Start for anyone currently involved or that would like to get involved in the W&G’s game in the County…

On the agenda will be;

County WAGS Committee – New
Competitive Rugby for Clubs
County Rugby
Coach Development
Safeguarding
RFU Plans for the Future

plus anything else we need to discuss, our County Chairman has kindly offered to chair the meeting, which reiterates how important the management board take the current set up.

Please share far and wide, we have a growing game on our hands and we need to make sure we have control of it! #TeamCornwall

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall side selected to play Kent

By Bill Hooper, Photos: Simon Bryant Iktisphoto

As expected there is a strong representation from Redruth in the Cornwall side to face Kent on Saturday with no less than seven players is the match day squad.

Dan Job, who did so well in the Tamar Cup, retains his place in the side marking the first ever County Championship cap for a player from Lanner.

The Cornish backline looks very tasty with Alex Ducker and Dean Bonds on the wing whilst the mid-field duo of Jon Dawe and Jack Simmons looks promising.

Jack Oulton of Cornwall (Redruth) throws a pass. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 30/04/19, Cornwall, Training, Bill Beaumont Cup, County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Redruth, Recreation Ground, England

Jack Oulton and Fraser Honey are the half-back pairing and will look to get their line going.

The side is captained by Ben Hilton who partners up with Tony Whittle in the second row.

50 years after his father featured for Cornwall in a County Championship final, Sam Stevens plays for Cornwall, a very proud moment for the family.

Ben Hilton Captain of Cornwall (Barnstaple) passing the ball down from the line-out. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 30/04/19, Cornwall, Training, Bill Beaumont Cup, County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Redruth, Recreation Ground, England

Cornwall side to play Kent
15. Rhys Brownfield   (Camborne)
14. Dean Bonds          (Redruth)
13. Jack Simmons      (Redruth)
12. Jon Dawe              (Plymouth Albion)
11. Alex Ducker          (Camborne)
10. Fraser Honey        (Plymouth Albion)
9. Jack Oulton             (Redruth)
1. Dan Job                  (Lanner)
2. Rob Elloway           (St. Ives)
3. Jess Tompsett        (Redruth
4. Ben Hilton   (Capt) (Barnstaple)
5. Tony Whittle          (Camborne)
6. Grant Randlesome (Penryn)
7. Sam Stevens         (Redruth)
8. Brad Howe             (Redruth)
Replacements;
16. Andruis Zacharovas (Camborne),
17. Matt Ballard (Wadebridge Camels),
18. Rupert Edwards (Wadebridge Camels),
19. George Jones (Penryn),
20. Kyle Speare (Bude),
21. Richie Kevern (Redruth),
22. Taron Peacock (Camborne).

Travelling reserves: Aaron Simmonds (Redruth), Rikki Bentham (Launceston)

Head Coach Graham Dawe

Backs Coach Marek Churcher

Kent to play Cornwall

15. Bryan Hotston (Old Elthamians)

14. Elliot Simmons (Blackheath)

13. Kieran Moffat (Old Elthamians)

12. Mark Cooke, Capt (Blackheath)

11. Kwaku Asiedu (Cambridge)

10. Frank Reynolds (Tunbridge Wells)

9. Charlie Edwards (Tonbridge Juddians)

1. Tom Williams (Blackheath)

2. Nathan Morris (Old Elthamians)  

3. Danny Herriott (Blackheath)

4. Mark Davey (Tonbridge Juddians)

5. Dave Irvine (Tonbridge Juddians)

6. Freddie Owen (Blackheath)

7. Mike Hathaway (Tunbridge Wells)

8. Tom Stradwick (Blackheath)

Replacements;

16. Ryan Jackson (Tonbridge Juddians)

17. Bily Young (Blackheath)

18. Stefan North (Old Elthamians)

19. Nathan Thomas (Old Elthamians)

20. Tom Beaumont (Medway)

21. Jack Daly (Blackheath)

22. Alfie Orris (Medway)

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall Women to face Somerset

Cornwall Ladies following their game against Dorset & Wilts

CORNWALL WOMEN TRAVEL TO SOMERSET THIS SUNDAY

By Bill Hooper

Cornwall Women resume their Gill Burns Cup campaign this Sunday at the Commspluss Stadium Hyde Park, Taunton against Somerset Women, kick-off 2:30 pm.

Cornwall Women lost their opening fixture at Launceston last Sunday to group favourites Dorset & Wilts in a tight game with the visitors only pulling away on the scoreboard in the final ten minutes to end up 27-10 winners.

The coaches have made a few changes to the side that lost to Dorset & Wilts, both youngsters from Liskeard-Looe, Megan Stroff (wing) and Leona Hughes (No.8) come into the starting XV, whilst Elizabeth Stacey is set for a first cap off the bench. Vezza Lianne also comes onto the bench.      

Cornwall Women: 15. Amy Bunt (Liskeard-Looe & Plymouth Albion), 14. Megan Stroff (Liskeard-Looe), 13 Jo Roberts (Plymstock AO), 12. Lauren Chenoweth (Penryn), 11. Frankie Perry (Bude & Plymouth Albion), 10. Ro Gomez (Penryn), 9. Amy Warman (Liskeard-Looe & Plymouth Albion); 1.Clare Matthews, 2. Zeta Penrose (capt) (both Penryn), 3.Claire Hannigan (Plymstock AO), 4.Rachel Shackleton, 5.Alex Gallagher (both Bude), 6.Rhian Roberts (Plymstock AO) 7.Katie Bosustow (Penryn), 8 Leona Hughes (Liskeard-Looe).

Replacements: 16. Emma Stefanotti (Bude & Plymouth Albion), 17. Michaella Roberts (Bristol), 18. Vezza Lianne (Plymouth Albion), 19. Lucia Honey (Plymstock AO), 20. Jo Holden, 21. Anna Clooke (both Plymouth Albion) , 22. Elizabeth Stacey (Bath), 23. Mel Ruby (Bude)  

Travelling Reserves: Megan Betts (Penzance), Bethany Hampton (Camborne)   

Posted in Bill's Blog


Pirates end with a flourish

h

by Phil Westren

Doncaster Knights 19   Cornish Pirates 46

Cornish Pirates’ co-coach Alan Paver had said pre-match “Our team will be chomping on the bit to get out onto the pitch and aim for a win”, and so it proved. In the process the result also cemented a fifth-place finish in the league.

The Pirates side showed a number of changes in their starting line-up from the side that six days earlier defeated Yorkshire Carnegie at home. Will Cargill returned at fly-half, whilst in the forwards Jack Andrew was named at prop and Dan Lee partnered skipper Brett Beukeboom in the second-row.

On a cool and blustery afternoon at Castle Park the Knights started well, two penalty awards enabling them to acquire territory from where in the sixth minute wing Curtis Wilson was gifted a try that was converted by fly-half Kurt Morath.

Wasting little time to hit back the Pirates soon registered their opening score, wing Robin Wedlake following up a nudge ahead from full-back AJ Cant to dot down his eleventh Championship try of the season. On a less than easy day for kicking, fly-half Will Cargill was unable to add the extra two points.

After ‘Donny’ lost the services of two personnel through injury, midway through the first half Jack Andrew scored from close range to give the Pirates a lead.

Showing a real focus and determination to kick on, a third try for the Pirates was scored by No. 8 Tom Duncan, a fourth bonus point try then followed from Dan Frost, and the energetic hooker scored again just before the break. All three tries were converted by Cargill to give the Pirates a 31-7 half-time lead.

Into the second period, as per the first half it was the home side who scored first, this time with a spectacular counter effort. It was started by Wilson and finished off by full-back Cameron Cowell, with Morath again converting.

After Doncaster conjured up one more try, hooker Ben Hunter emerging from a mass of bodies to stretch over the whitewash, the Pirates added pressure on the throttle to finish strongly. A penalty kicked by Cargill provided settle, wing Alex O’Meara   crossed for try number six and there was a last-minute converted score for replacement Maliq Holden.

 Thrilled overall with the performance, Alan Paver commented post-match:

“After a couple of rough months, we are absolutely over the moon. To have finished as strong as we have with a good win at home against Yorkshire Carnegie last week and then topping the season off with a show like today is just great. In the process we also played some outstanding rugby.

“Our game plan in the first half worked well, so it was important that we strived to stick to task in the second forty. Doncaster are a good side and they managed a couple of scores, however credit to our guys for finishing the game so well.

“For us, the campaign had been in danger of petering out for various reasons, so it was extra important that we finished with a flourish to lead us into next season, which is going to be super-exciting for the club.”

‘Paves’ was speaking from the heart, and he is probably right. In the meantime, supporters should sit back and relax, as summer will pass in a flash.

Doncaster Knights:   15 Cameron Cowell, Curtis Wilson (19 Tom Hicks, 54) 13 Jack Roberts, 12 Mat Clark (22 Lloyd Hayes, 12), 11 Paul Jarvis, 10 Kurt Morath, 9 Tom James (21 Dwayne Polataivao, 45); 1 Richard List (17 Robin Hislop, 46), 2 Ben Hunter (16 James Malcolm, 62), 3 Colin Quigley (18 Joe Sproston, 62), 4 Matt Challinor, 5 Nick Civetta, 6 Ryan Burrows, 7 Michael Hills (c), 8 Rory Pitman (20 Sam Jones, 19).

Cornish Pirates:   15 AJ Cant, 14 Robin Wedlake (21 Maliq Holden, 49), 13 Rory Parata (22 Dan Koster, 49), 12 Callum Patterson, 11 Alex O’Meara, 10 Will Cargill, 9 Alex Day (20 Alex Schwarz, 61); 1 Jack Andrew (17 Marlen Walker, 59), 2 Dan Frost, 3 Jack Owlett (16 Tom Concu, 59), 4 Dan Lee, 5 Brett Beukeboom (c, 18 Nodar Cheishvili, 73), 6 Matt Bolwell, 7 John Stevens, 8 Tom Duncan (19 Jake Clemson, 41).

Scorers:

Doncaster Knights – tries: 14 Curtis Wilson (6), 15 Cameron Cowell (48), 2 Ben Hunter (60); cons: 10 Kurt Morath (6, 48).

Cornish Pirates – tries: 14 Robin Wedlake (10), 3 Jack Andrew (19), 8 Tom Duncan (25), 2 Dan Frost (32, 38), 11 Alex O’Meara (72), 21 Maliq Holden (80); cons: 10 Will Cargill (25, 32, 38, 80); pen: 10 Will Cargill (65).

Referee:   Ian Tempest (RFU)

Attendance:   1065

‘Stirlo’ To Return to The Pirates

The Cornish Pirates last week confirmed the appointment of Chris Stirling as their Director of Rugby for a three-year term, commencing on the 1st May.

Kiwi Chris joins from Yorkshire Carnegie, where he became their Director of Rugby in March last year.

Now aged 56, Chris first visited Cornwall for a seven weeks spell in the autumn of 2008, giving the Pirates advice on how the game had changed and was being played in the southern hemisphere under the ELVs.

His time in the Duchy was a positive one and having impressed many it was perhaps no surprise to hear in January 2009 that he had been appointed in the new role of High Performance Manager for the start of the following season.

With Chris at the helm the Pirates became the first ever winners of the British & Irish Cup in 2010, whilst he also in 2011 led them to a two-legged RFU Championship final against Worcester Warriors, which was lost by an aggregate score of 46-32.

Reluctantly departing the Pirates in April 2012, due to there being a lack of clarity at that time reference plans for the Stadium for Cornwall, Chris returned to New Zealand to take up a role as High Performance Talent Identification Manager for the New Zealand RFU. He later became General Manager High Performance at the Hurricanes before his move to Yorkshire Carnegie.

Commenting on Chris’s appointment, Dicky Evans has said:

“When it became clear that Chris would become available the coaches and myself agreed that, as a matter of priority, we should look at Chris to become our new Director of Rugby – a position we have been looking at for some time.

“As many of our supporters know, when Chris was with us before we enjoyed a brilliant period of success, so he now returns to the Pirates with unfinished business.

“We now have the opportunity to play at our new Stadium within a couple of years and consequently Chris is on board to participate in a three-year programme to hopefully win our league and who knows where that will take us. It will take an immense amount of effort and planning to get into that position we all have wanted for many years, to play for a place in the Premiership.

“Our new Stadium will be fully equipped to help support our financial requirements, the actual developments of which are in the final planning stage. It’s a huge ask for all of us to get this right but we believe that we are taking the right approach with our on-field planning by employing such a well-respected individual as Chris Stirling.

“I do hope you will all join me in welcoming Chris back into the fold.”

Chris is looking forward to his return to Cornwall, saying:

“My prior time in Cornwall, with the Cornish Pirates, was a key factor in both my coaching and personal development, and it is with great excitement that I return to the Mennaye to rekindle my working relationship with Gavin, Alan and all involved at the Pirates.

“All involved in the rugby programme have achieved outstanding results over the last period and the future is extremely exciting. As Director of Rugby my objective is to assist with taking the Cornish Pirates to the next level of performance.”

Posted in Bill's Blog


Crowdfunder campaign ‘Trying together for Camborne’

Camborne Rugby Club has gone live with a Crowdfunder campaign under the slogan “Trying together for Camborne” which aims to raise vital funds to improve the changing facilities under the grandstand at the iconic “Recreation Ground”.

‘Two years ago, in an incredible show of support, more than 4,000 local people signed our petition to Keep Rugby at the Rec’ explained Cherry & Whites Chairman Andy Gill.

‘This petition was successful and has safeguarded the Recreation Ground for 99 years as a sporting facility for the town’ he added.

The facilities at the Recreation are in need of major investment and the Club set about a three phased project under the banner ‘Project 2018’ to deliver the necessary improvements.

Phase 1, the West Bank spectator improvement was completed last year. Phase 2 beginning later this month will see new entrance gates, the laying of a new water main and improvements in the boiler room.

Funds to plan ahead for Phase 3, the refurbishment of the changing rooms are now the subject of the Crowdfunder appeal. Plans have been drawn up and passed and the project is fully supported by the Town Council.

The Club are delighted to have the backing of Newcastle Falcons Premiership star and Fiji International Josh Matavesi.

Matavesi was a guest at the last South West Premier home game and on hand to launch the £20,000 appeal.

‘Now is the time to improve and modernise these areas which are vital for the current and future players to prosper.’ commented Matavesi who began his rugby in the Cherry & Whites mini/junior section.

To find out more and view a video produced with the support of Sharp’s Brewery please visit https://www.crowdfunder.co.uk/tryingtogetherforcamborne—camborne-rfc


Posted in Bill's Blog


Older posts