Page 1 of 7612345102030»

BJ Chapman wins Paul Bawden man-of-the-match award

Barry John Chapman of Cornwall (Newton Abbot) presented the Trelawny’s Army man of the match award the Trelawny’s Army Chairman Phil Trevarton during the Tamar Cup match between Cornwall and Devon at the Tregorrick Park on April 16th 2018, St Austell Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

BJ Chapman took the award for man-of-the-match last night presented by TASC Chairman Phil Trevarton

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall overcome Devon to retain Tamar Cup

TAMAR CUP

CORNWALL 24 – 12 DEVON

By Bill Hooper, at Tregorrick Park, St. Austell

Despite a cold blustery evening, and the game being live-streamed on the internet, a good crowd turned out to see Cornwall win the Tamar Cup for a seventh successive year.

It was not all plain sailing, Devon gave a good account of themselves and served notice that they will be tough opponents when the sides meet again in the Bill Beaumont Cup on May 12th, however as with the scones in pre-match buffet, the cream was very much on top!

Jack Heazelton of Cornwall (Truro) reaching out the the throw at the line-out during the Tamar Cup match between Cornwall and Devon at the Tregorrick Park on April 16th 2018, St Austell Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Camborne’s James Goldsworthy had to withdraw, so Jamie Hoskin (St. Ives) came into partner Jack Heazelton in the second row.

On the bench Dom Conner, Fraser Honey and Jack Simmons had to drop out, indeed Simmons only failed a late fitness test, I spoke to him before the game and he was very disappointed.

Rhodri McAtee came in as did two local favourites Matt Shepherd and lock Mark Vian.

Speaking after the game Cornwall head coach Graham Dawe was satisfied with his side’s performance. “I was really pleased with the performance and endeavour shown, a few new lads came in and treated the shirt with a lot of respect, we tackled hard and unlocked their defence at times, so overall pleased.

“I was pleased with number of our new faces Ben Humber, Jack Hazelton, Lewis Wells and Jamie Hoskin all worked hard and showed what they are about.

Dawe feels that the bulk of the side on display at St. Austell will make the championship squad. “We are where, where we are, you always want more experience but you have play the hand you’re dealt with, but these lads tonight have shown great spirit and that counts for a lot.”

Much of the first quarter saw Devon camped in the Cornwall half as they had the best of the wind. Cornwall put in some big tackles notably from Ben Humber and BJ Chapman, whilst skipper Jake Murphy got through a lot of work in defence as well.

Taron Peacock of Cornwall (Camborne) fends off Matt Crosscombe of Devon (Plymouth Albion) during the Tamar Cup match between Cornwall and Devon at the Tregorrick Park on April 16th 2018, St Austell Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Eventually Devon pressure told as they scored off a catch and drive with no.8 Martin Browne getting the unconverted try.

Cornwall stormed back with a couple of tries before half-time, a good break from full back Mitch Vague brought Murphy into action his pass almost put winger Will Morton in. From the ensuing ruck Humber got over for Cornwall’s first try, converted by scrum-half Dave Mankee

Good play from wing Kyle Speare, Murphy and replacement Taron Peacock helped set up Humber for his second try of the night again bettered by Mankee for a 14-5 half-time lead to the black and gold.

Both Rob Elloway and Matt Shepherd came on for the start of the second half and both were soon in thick of the action.

Jake Murphy Captain of Cornwall (Barnstaple) presented the Tamar Cup by Devon RFU President Treve Mitchell and Cornwall RFU Chairman Denis Preece during the Tamar Cup match between Cornwall and Devon at the Tregorrick Park on April 16th 2018, St Austell Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Devon still looked threatening with good runs from both Charlie Briant  and Matt Crosscombe. Eventually they did score a second try through the forwards when prop George Snell crashed over, fly-half Cameron Setter popped over the extras.

Cornwall’s fitness told in the final ten minutes when both centre Jon Dawe and Speare went over for unconverted tries to confirm the Cup staying this side of the Tamar for another year.

Cornwall: M Vague (Penryn), W Morton (Saltash), J Murphy (Barnstaple, Capt), J Dawe (Launceston), K Speare (Barnstaple), R Kevern (Redruth), D Mankee (Camborne); A Zacharovas (Camborne), M Ballard (Wadebridge Camels), J Drew (Camborne), J Heazelton (Truro), J Hoskin (St. Ives), BJ Chapman (Newton Abbot), B Humber (Wadebridge Camels), G Randlesome (Penryn).

Replacements: R Elloway (St. Ives), Z Cinnamond (Launceston), M. Vian (St. Austell), D Cook (Camborne) L Duke (Launceston), L Wells (Saltash), T Peacock (Camborne), J Champion (Camborne), R McAtee (Camborne), D Pearce (Launceston), M Shepherd (Plymouth Albion).

Cornwall scores: Tries, Humber (2), Dawe, Speare, Cons, Mankee (2)

Devon: C Briant (Ivybridge), M Crosscombe (Plymouth Albion), R Palmer (Okehampton), M Grieveson (Ivybridge), K Browne (Newton Abbot), C Setter (Plymouth Albion), J Nash (Brixham); G Snell (Bideford), A Crouch (Barnstaple), W Vermingle (Exmouth), T Coates (Plymstock AO), G Wilson (Ivybridge), D Abrams (Okehampton), T Gratton (Okehampton), M Browne (Okehampton).

Replacements:  C Bryce (Tamar Saracens), A Taylor (Plymstock AO), M White (Exmouth), A Northcott (Ivybridge), B Watts (Ivybridge), L Paterson (Ivybridge)

Devon scores: Tries, M Browne, Snell, Con, Setter

Yellow Card: Crouch (77)

Referee: Iain Kiy (Dorset & Wilts)

TASC Paul Bawden Man-of-the-Match: BJ Chapman, a fine performance from BJ who put in a lot of big hits on the opposition worked hard in rucks and mauls.

Posted in Bill's Blog


Trelawny’s Army support for players attending South West trials

Trelawny’s Army Hon Sec Ian Gordon presents Torin Clarke Captain of Cornwall U20s (Launceston) with a traveling expenses contribution for the 13 players attending the South West Trials during the Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship Semi Final match between Cornwall U20s v Cheshire U20s at the Recreation Ground on April1st 2018, Camborne Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

 

Once again Trelawny’s Army Supporters Club are proud to be able to assist with a contribution towards the thirteen players travelling expenses to Keynsham next Sunday for the South West trials, which will ultimately lead to selection for the South West at the regional festival and then England Counties U.20 tour to Georgia this summer.

Posted in Bill's Blog


Josh Lord & Matt Shepherd thoughts after Cornwall’s win

Josh & Matt’s take on Cornwall’s semi final win

By Bill Hooper at the Recreation Ground Camborne

Sheer delight and happiness was etched on the faces of Cornwall Under 20 coaches Josh Lord and Matt Shepherd after the final whistle saw Cornwall home 9-8 against Cheshire in a tight arm wrestle of a game.

A smiling Matt Shepherd said after the game. “We like to give the supporters a nail-biter and keep them on the edge of their seats, both Josh and I were going through the mill on the touchline, but hats off to the boys they showed huge character.

Shepherd had a lot of praise for fly-half James Tucker. “He showed a lot of maturity today, he’s only just turned 18 and to kick those penalties in these conditions having missed 3 or 4 touch kicks previously, which would have dented the confidence of many players, that shows a true test of character. Don’t forget he played a full eighty the day before for Redruth and then travelled back from Tonbridge.

Shepherd felt that Cornwall didn’t deviate too far from their expansive game plan despite the conditions. “We looked to move the ball wide when we could and we attacked the space, we still have work to do ahead of the final but defensively we were pretty sound apart from when they scored but that was a lapse after we had been camped in their half for so long but didn’t get our reward.

“To be fair we didn’t have to say much at half-time the boys said themselves it wasn’t good enough and they had to put it right, but credit to Cheshire they defended very well but indiscipline cost them in the end.

Thoughts now turn to Yorkshire and the final. “We will go up there well prepared and give it our best shot, if we play to our potential then we will be in a good position to do ourselves proud.

Josh Lord was delighted with the forward game from Cornwall. “They went well and earned the hard yards, it wasn’t pretty at times but the set-piece was strong. The bench kept the momentum going. It was day to grunt out a victory, so I am pleased.

Lord was pleased with the way the line out went. “Despite the wind we were spot on with our throwing in, so that was good and gave us a lot of go forward ball and when you have big ball carriers like Ollie Andrews and Jack Hodge you are making ground.

“We have thirteen of our lads at the South West trials next Sunday at Keynsham, so we will reconvene after that, Yorkshire will be in the same position with the North trials. We will prepare a good training schedule prior to Twickenham.

 

Cornwall U20s team for the 2018 Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship Semi Final match between Cornwall U20s v Cheshire U20s at the Recreation Ground on April1st 2018, Camborne Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

 

 

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cool Tucker steers Cornwall to Twickenham

JASON LEONARD CUP

UNDER 20 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI – FINAL

CORNWALL 9 – 8 CHESHIRE (HT 0-5)

By Bill Hooper, at the Recreation Ground, Camborne

A cool head from Cornwall’s fly-half James Tucker kicked Cornwall into their first final at this level since 2002.

Cornwall trailed for almost the entire game until Tucker’s third penalty sailed through the posts on 76 minutes as Cheshire paid a heavy price for their indiscipline, which saw them briefly playing with just thirteen men.

 

James Tucker of Cornwall U20s (Redruth) kicks Cornwall into the lead during the Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship Semi Final match between Cornwall U20s v Cheshire U20s at the Recreation Ground on April1st 2018, Camborne Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Cornwall believed in their game and stuck rigorously to it in a battle between two evenly matched sides.

The game was played in a strong wind with blustery showers. Cornwall kicked off playing up the slope first half and promptly camped themselves in the Cheshire twenty-two for the best part of the first quarter.

The Cornish forwards got very close to an opening try but the Cheshire defence was good. Typically Cheshire scored with their first meaningful excursion into the Cornish twenty-two, good hands from prop Jake Percival put his skipper Harry Blackwell in for a try on 18 minutes.

Both sides went at each other like hammer and tong with tackles flying in. For Cornwall the centre partnership of Declan Matthews and Jake Penprase looked lively, whilst winger Shae Cornish put in some strong runs.

In the forwards Jack Hodge, Rikki Bentham, skipper Torin Clarke, Will Gibson and big Ollie Andrews got through a lot of work, whilst locks Dan Goldsmith and Dan Reed won plenty of good line out ball.

Ollie Andrews of Cornwall U20s (Falmouth) is tackled by Josh Morris of Cheshire U20s (Chester) during the Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship Semi Final match between Cornwall U20s v Cheshire U20s at the Recreation Ground on April1st 2018, Camborne Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Cheshire had a shot at goal approaching half-time but full back Dave Morley’s effort stayed wide at it remained 5-0 to Cheshire at the break.

Cheshire made a good start to the second half with hooker Simon Ridgeway putting in a storming run up to the Cornwall twenty-two.

Tucker missed with three touch kicks as the clock ticked by and Cornwall failed to make inroads.

After good play from Andrews and Matthews Cornwall were awarded a penalty that Tucker kicked on 58 minutes, but that was immediately cancelled out as the black and golds conceded a penalty from the re-start that fly-half Josh Morris just put enough on to land the kick.

Cheshire then suffered the first of their yellow cards that led to Tucker kicking his second penalty on 64 minutes.

 

Dan Hubble of Cornwall U20s (Falmouth) is tackled by Luca Titherington of Cheshire U20s (Birkenhead Park) during the Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship Semi Final match between Cornwall U20s v Cheshire U20s at the Recreation Ground on April1st 2018, Camborne Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Excitement rose in the crowd as they got behind the Cornish side trying to lift them for a final effort, from a penalty kicked to twenty-two by full back Ethan Tyler, Cornwall drove forward earning another penalty and Cheshire a second yellow card. Up stepped Tucker to plant the ball between the sticks as cool as a cucumber.

The crowd went berserk and cheered the boys on, Cornwall saw out the rest of the game and when the ball went dead the referee blew the final whistle to queue scenes of great excitement.

 

Cornwall U20s team for the 2018 Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship Semi Final match between Cornwall U20s v Cheshire U20s at the Recreation Ground on April1st 2018, Camborne Cornwall- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

After the game Cornwall’s skipper Torin Clarke spoke of his delight in getting to Twickenham. “I am so proud of the boys they put in a huge effort today and we’ve got our reward.

“We started well and put in a huge effort early on, we wanted to impose our game on them, so it was very frustrating to come away with nothing after so much effort, but in the second half we were patient and took the chances when they came.

“We will re-group now and plan for Twickenham and go up there and give it our best shot.”

Cornwall will meet old foes Yorkshire in the final on May 6th, they overcame Hertfordshire 77-24 at Doncaster.

 

Cornwall U.20: E Tyler (Penryn), S Cornish (Penzance & Newlyn Colts), Jake Penprase (Bath Uni), D Matthews (Camborne), D Hubble (Falmouth), J Tucker (Redruth), N Nash (Brixham); R Bentham, H Lightfoot (both Launceston), J Hodge (Redruth), D Goldsmith (Launceston),D Reed (Wadebridge Camels), T Clarke (Launceston, Capt), W Gibson (Penryn & Cardiff Met), O Andrews (Falmouth)

Replacements: Q Cross (Wadebridge Camels), C Jenkins (Launceston), L Barnes (Camborne), A Brassington (Redruth), R Edwards (Launceston), C Boyce (St. Austell), T Osborne (Swansea Uni).

Cornwall scores: Pens Tucker (3)

Cheshire U.20:  D Morley (Chester Uni), H Blackwell (Macclesfield, Capt), L Titherington (Birkenhead Park), J Marston (Chester Uni), H Richardson (Stoke), J Morris (Chester), J Smethurst (Caldy); J Percival (Morley), S Ridgeway (Macclesfield), M Hand (Lymm), T Phillips (Macclesfield), P Weller (Caldy), S Nield (Alt Kersal), L Eldridge (Chester), D Frey (Manchester Met).

Replacements: W Hirstwood (Stockport), J Evans (Wilmslow), L Cox (Trafford MV), H Lewis (Manchester), M Peakman (Macclesfield), R Canhom (Trafford MV), W Titherington (Birkenhead Park).

Cheshire scores: Try, Blackwell, Pen, Morris

Referee: I Kiy (Dorset & Wilts RRS)

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall & Devon name squads for Tamar Cup

Photo Iktisphoto; Jake Murphy will captain Cornwall for Tamar Cup defence

 

Cup squads announced

By Bill Hooper

Both Cornwall and Devon have announced their squads for Monday evening’s Tamar Cup clash at St. Austell RFC, kick-off 7:45 pm.

The Cornwall squad shows ten players who were part of the 2017 Tamar Cup win at Tiverton 33-17.

Cornwall will again be captained by Jake Murphy, who forms a centre partnership with Launceston’s Jon Dawe.

There is a pacy looking back three with Penryn’s Mitch Vague at full back with Barnstaple’s Kyle Speare and Saltash’s Will Morton on the wings.

Photo Iktisphoto; Penryn’s Mitch Vague

The half-back partnership is tried and tested Camborne / Redruth pairing of Dave Mankee and Richie Kevern.

Up front a powerful front row sees Camborne props Andrius Zacharovas and Jon Drew either side of Camel Matt Ballard.

The boiler house pairing of James Goldsworthy and Jack Heazelton will be a solid presence whilst in the back row Barrie-John Chapman, Ben Humber and Grant Randlesome will ask plenty of questions of Devon.

Amongst the replacements is former Cornish Pirate Rob Elloway who will make his county debut.

Cornwall: M Vague (Penryn), W Morton (Saltash), J Murphy (Barnstaple, capt), J Dawe (Launceston), K Speare (Barnstaple), R Kevern (Redruth), D Mankee (Camborne); A Zacharovas (Camborne), M Ballard (Wadebridge Camels), J Drew (Camborne), J Heazelton (Truro), J Goldsworthy (Camborne), BJ Chapman (Newton Abbot), B Humber (Wadebridge Camels), G Randlesome (Penryn).

Replacements: R Elloway (St. Ives), D Connor (Brixham), Z Cinnamond (Launceston), L Duke (Launceston), L Wells (Saltash), T Peacock (Camborne), F Honey (Bury St Edmunds), J Champion (Camborne), J Simmons (Redruth), D Pearce (Launceston), D Cook (Camborne).

DEVON TAMAR CUP SQUAD

FORWARDS: Tom White (Newton Abbot), Joel Armitage (Brixham), Chey Bryce (Tamar Saracens), Aiden Taylor (Plymstock Albion Oaks), Ash Crouch (Barnstaple), George Snell (Bideford), George Wilson (Ivybridge), Martin Browne (Okehampton), Josh Vickeridge (Newton Abbot), Dean Abrams (Okehampton), Ben King (Ivybridge), Wayne Sprangle (Tiverton).

BACKS: Cameron Setter (Plymouth Albion), Ben Watts (Ivybridge), Tom Putt (Brixham), Jacob Nash (Brixham), Kyle Browne (Newton Abbot), Lewis Paterson (Ivybridge), Rhys Palmer (Okehampton), Matt Crosscombe (Plymouth Albion), Charlie Briant (Ivybridge), Cam Fogden (Newton Abbot), Billy Pinkus (Ivybridge).

 

 

 

Posted in Bill's Blog


Cornwall & Cheshire name sides for semi-final clash

Jason Leonard Cup Under 20 County Championship semi-final

By Bill Hooper

Cornwall’s selectors have announced the side to face Cheshire in the Jason Leonard Cup semi-final at Camborne this Sunday, kick-off 1 pm.

There are a few changes to the starting line up that faced Kent in the last round.

 

Photo: Declan Matthews returns for Cornwall @Iktisphoto

In the front row Redruth’s Jack Hodge starts, whilst Dan Reed comes into the second row to partner Dan Goldsmith.

Ollie Andrews moves to No.8 with skipper Torin Clarke switching to blindside in place of Camborne’s Tian Clark.

In the backs Noah Nash starts at scrum-half with James Tucker remaining at fly-half.

Declan Matthews returns at inside centre in place of Jake Penprase who returns to the wing whilst Dan Hubble reverts to the bench.

On the bench Aden Brassington returns as does Luke Barnes and Tom Osborne.

 

 

Jack Hodge of Cornwall U20s (Redruth) powers his way over for a try during the Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship Quarter Final match between Cornwall U20s v Kent U20s  – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Cheshire have also named their starting XV but have yet to finalise their bench. They are captained by winger Harry Blackwell (Macclesfield), one of six Cheshire players who have made it through to the North trials this season.

Cheshire finished runners-up to Yorkshire in their pool defeating Durham 29-0 before losing at home to Yorkshire 15-8.

They travelled to face North Midlands in the quarter-finals winning a tight game 17-12.

Cornwall Squad 

1 Rikki Bentham Launceston RC
2 Harry Lightfoot Launceston RC
3 Jack Hodge Redruth RFC
4 Dan Goldsmith Launceston RC
5 Dan Reed Wadebridge Camels RFC
6 Torin Clarke (Captain) Launceston RC
7 Will Gibson Cardiff Met
8 Ollie Andrews Falmouth RFC
9 Noah Nash Brixham RFC
10 James Tucker Redruth RFC
11 Jake Penprase Bath Uni
12 Declan Matthews Camborne RFC
13 Connor Gilbert Redruth RFC
14 Shae Cornish PZ & N Colts
15 Ethan Tyler Penryn RFC
16 Quinn Cross Wadebridge Camels RFC
17 Chea Jenkins Launceston RC
18 Luke Barnes Camborne RFC
19 Aden Brassington Redruth RFC
20 Dan Hubble Falmouth RFC
21 Callum Boyce St Austell RFC
22 Tom Osborne Swansea Uni
Travelling reserves
23 Brandon Rowley Launceston RC
24 Kyle Gratrix Penryn RFC
25 Seb Firth Falmouth RFC
26 Jake Carr St Austell RFC
27 Leion Cole Launceston RC

 

Coaches – Matt Shepherd, Josh Lord

 

 

 

 

CHESHIRE U20 Team Sheet

Number Name Club
1. J. Percival Morley
2. S. Ridgeway Macclesfield
3. M. Hand Lymm
4. T. Phillips Macclesfield
5. P. Weller Caldy
6. S. Nield Alt Kersal
7. L. Eldridge Chester
8. D. Frey Manchester Met
9. J. Smethurst Caldy
10. J. Morris Chester
11. H. Richardson Stoke
12. J. Marston Chester Uni
13. L. Titherington Birkenhead Park
14. H. Blackwell      capt Macclesfield
15. D. Morley Chester Uni

 

Substitutes to be selected from:

  1. W. Hirstwood Stockport
  2. J. Evans Wilmslow
  3. L. Cox Trafford MV
  4. H. Lewis Manchester
  5. M. Peakman Macclesfield
  6. R. Canhom Trafford MV
  7. W. Titherington Birkenhead Park
  8. H. Dokter Sandbach
  9. J. Mckercher Sale FC
  10. J. Sanders Caldy
  11. K. Vezanous Macclesfield

 

Head Coach   T.Banks   Asst coach N.Rushton   Physio  V.Ainsworth

 

Posted in Bill's Blog


Weekly round up of Cornish rugby

 

The Cornish Pirates gave one of their finest displays of the season at a sunny Mennaye with a 51- 20 defeat of visiting Richmond.

The win lifts the Pirates up to fourth place in the Championship table ahead of this week’s game at third place Bedford Blues.

Skipper Nicolas De Battista scored three tries with Matt Evans bagging a brace and Dan Koster and Alex O’Meara also crossing. Will Cargill kicked five conversions and two penalties.

The game also marked a 100th appearance for the Pirates by Kyle Moyle.

In National League 2 South, champions-elect Cinderford completed a double against Redruth 24-7.

Prior to the game there was a minute’s applause in remembrance of former player James Huxtable who recently died tragically up in London.

Jack Oulton scored Redruth’s try in the first half converted by Richie Kevern. Reds remain in fifth place.

In the South West Premier, the Chapple effect remains strong at Camborne as they won yet again this time at Ivybridge 28-25 with a last-gasp converted try from Dave Mankee.

Rhodri McAtee and Taff Roko scored the other tries with Mankee’s boot kicking the other points.

In Tribute South West 1West, Launceston lost to Drybrook 31-27, the win puts Drybrook top with two games to play.

In London 1 South, London Cornish lost a thriller at Sevenoaks 41-31. Tom Ievers, Andy Hill (2) and Chris Smart scored tries with two conversions from George Kimmins plus a penalty-try made up the exiles’ haul.

In Tribute Western Counties West, champions St. Ives defeated Crediton 42-he

St. Austell slipped up at home against Wadebridge Camels 19-15, they remain in second place as Servces slipped up at Paignton.

Ben Humber, Matt Tarby and Joe Pretty scored tries for the Camels with Danny Thomas kicking two conversions.

For the Saints, who can’t afford any more slip ups, GeorgeTregilgas and Jack Nelson scored tries with Liam Freeman kicking a penalty and conversion.

Truro had a good win at home against Kingsbridge 34-17. Matt Symons, James Martin (2), Ieuan Boon and Ian Rowe scored the tries, Luke Tidball kicked three conversions and a penalty.

Falmouth fought out a great draw at Sidmouth 39-all, to give them a fighting chance going into the final two games of staying up. Tom Simmons, Matt Austin (2), Ollie Church and AJ Geach scored the tries with Justyn Irons kicking the other points.

In the Tribute Cornwall & Devon League, Wellington’s 30-22 win against Bude puts them six points clear at the top with two games to play and they are odds on to clinch promotion Saturday against Hayle.

Penryn defeated Plymstock 41-7 ahead of their vital game this week at the Memorial Ground against Saltash, whoever wins will be favourite to accompany Wellington into Western Counties West next season.

Pirates Amateurs had a good win 36-19 at Argaum Ryan Stanley (2), Mike Roach, Morgan Holam and Charlie Goldsworthy scored tries with Steve Evans kicking the rest of the points.

Hayle won 22-10 at Torrington Alex Thornton scored a try converted by Ty Hendra who also banged over five penalties.

Congratulations to Liskeard-Looe who are Champions of Tribute Cornwall 1 following their 52-22 win at Veor.

Bodmin were the only side who could catch them but they lost at Newquay Hornets 15-6, they should still make the play-off against Topsham for a place in the Cornwall& Devon League next season.

Well done to Aaron Simmonds who wore the 15 shirt for England Counties U.18 against Ireland last Saturday, his last-gasp conversion helped win the game.

Posted in Bill's Blog


Match schedule for TASC Colts Finals Day St. Austell RFC

Bowl Final

Liskeard-Looe v Pen/Fal  11 am

Plate Final

Saltash v Hayle 12:30 pm

Shield Final

St. Austell v Camborne 2 pm

Cup Final

Launceston v Penzance & Newlyn 3:30 pm

Posted in Bill's Blog


Match posters Cornwall U.20s & Tamar Cup clashes

A Cornish dream double 2 games 2 days. Get your fill of black and gold. GEDDON!

 

Posted in Bill's Blog


Older posts

Twitter

Facebook