Good weekend if you’re an All Black!

?????????????????????????????????????
Dave Pascoe in action for the Combined Services last season against the Barbarians – Photo Simon Bryant Iktis photo

It proved to be an excellent weekend for teams wearing a black shirt whether internationally or local.

Whilst the Kiwi’s were laying down a marker ahead of next year’s Rugby World Cup at Twickenham defeating tournament hosts England 24-21, the Cornish All Blacks finally put an end to a losing run defeating Worthing 29-19 at Polson Bridge, a fitting tribute to former Launceston & County President John Fry who sadly passed away this week.

Kieron Lewitt notched up a total of 24 points with a try, five penalties and a couple of conversions. Chris Chew scored the other try for the All Blacks.

Read Suzanne Cleave’s match report from the WMN in the link

In the other National League 2 South game played, disappointment for Redruth who for the first time this season failed to pick up any league points from a game as they lost at Shelford 31-11.

The Reds’ points from a Greg Goodfellow try and a couple of penalties by Ashley Hosking.

Redruth will look to bounce back at the Rec next Saturday when they entertain bottom side Dings Crusaders.

Ed Bawden’s WMN report in the link

There were just two re-arranged games in Tribute Western Counties West, Truro had all five points in the bag before a ball was kicked in their game at St. Clements Hill against Tiverton as the Devon side travelled with just one recognised prop!

In a game played with un-contested scrums Tiverton “won” 17-0

Penryn won their re-played game at Torquay Athletic 32-13 with George Jones scoring two of their five tries.

There were two Tribute Cornwall Cup quarter-finals played on Saturday, holders Camborne were given a stiff test at Clifden Park before progressing at the expense of Bodmin 36-18.

Town’s tries were scored by Grant Thirlby, Rob Floyd, James Goldsworthy, Callum Moyle, Neil Stanleick and Cameron Bone with Dave Mankee slotting three conversions.

Ali McPhee and Mark Trevarthan scored tries for Bodmin with Jamie Taylor kicking the rest of the points.

St. Austell overcame Wadebridge Camels at Tregorrick 30-21 to also make the semi-finals.

Saints’ tries came from Darren Pellow, Callum Wilson, Ben Chenoweth and Rob Jeffs with Dan Pearce kicking a couple of conversions and a penalty, whilst Liam Freeman dropped a goal.

For the Camels, Mark Grubb Gary Gynn and Will Pengelly scored tries with Danny Thomas adding all three conversions.

The draw for the semi-finals which will be played in the New Year is;

Camborne v Truro / Pirates Amateurs

Bude / Penryn v St. Austell

The two outstanding quarter-final ties are due to take place on Saturday 29th November.

In the RFU Intermediate Cup London SE, London Cornish progressed to the next round after defeating Portsmouth 62-0.

There was a full program in both Tribute Cornwall 1 and 2, in Tribute 1 Newquay Hornets continued their run with 43-7 win against Illogan Park.

Veor consolidated their second place with a 26-10 win at Stithians.

Perranporth defeated Helston 24-10 at Ponsmere Valley and Roseland got the better of Camborne School of Mines 31-28 at Philleigh.

In Cornwall 2, St. Agnes lead the way following their 78-3 win against Lankelly-Fowey, whilst second place Lanner won 100-0 against Redruth Albany at Trewirgie.

On Sunday the Cornish Pirates slipped to a home defeat in the Greene King RFU Championship 28-13 against Nottingham.

It was a disappointing performance from the Pirates and they will be looking to bounce back next week against Rotherham in Yorkshire.

You can read Bill Sobey’s match report and Ian Davies’ comments in the links.

No Jack Nowell in the England team last Saturday against New Zealand but he is back with the squad preparing for next Saturday’s game against South Africa.

A shoulder injury kept Josh Matavesi out for the Fiji side that lost 40-15 to France in Marseille on Saturday evening, he too is back in the mix for Fiji next match against Wales.

Former Pirate Blair Cowan played for Scotland in their 41-31 win over Argentina at Murrayfield.

Both Gavin Cattle and Alan Paver from the Cornish Pirates will play for the Barbarians on Armistice Day at Bath’s Recreation Ground against the Combined Services.

Four Naval personnel from RNAS Culdrose feature in the Combined Services side which will once again be captained at scrum-half by Penryn’s Dave Pascoe.

Prop Kye Beasley (Penryn), hooker Ben Priddey (Redruth) and lock Marsh Cormack (Taunton) make up the quartet.

Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook