England Counties make changes to face France Fédérale tonight

A busy weekend for England Counties head coach James Shanahan as he oversees his Counties side at Blackheath tonight before heading to Redruth tomorrow for his club Old Albanian’s re-arranged National League 2 encounter at the Rec.

Perhaps not surprisingly the two Old Albanian players involved start on the bench, whilst Redruth’s Tom Cowan-Dickie is in the starting XV at hooker! Conspiracy theories will abound in Hell fire corner!!!

Sadly the other Cornishman who was involved in the Scottish game, Plymouth Albion prop, Christian Judge, has been forced to withdraw due to injury with former Cornish Pirates, now at Cambridge Dan Seal being called up.

France Fédérale travel on the back of a 16-12 defeat at home, at Massy in the Paris suburbs, to Irish Clubs last month.

Two players from Breton side Vannes are involved in the French side, centre Kévin Burgaud and lock Etienne Delangle.

FRANCE FEDERALE V ENGLAND COUNTIES

Player plus Club and Comites  affiliation
15. Maël Moinot (US Bressane & Lyonnais)
14. Djamel Ouchene (Libourne & Côte d’Argent)
13. Stéphane Bonvalot (Nevers & Bourgogne)
12. Kévin Burgaud (Vannes & Bretagne)
11. Pierre Laffitte (Avenir Valencien & Midi Pyrénées)
10. Stephane Guenin (Libourne & Côte d’Argent)
9. Paul Dubert (Capt), (US Tyrosse & Côte Basque Landes)
1. Jérôme Martinez (US Tyrosse & Côte Basque Landes)
2. Philippe Rodriguez (US Tyrosse & Côte Basque Landes)
3. Nicolas Kwarazfelia (Blagnac & Midi Pyrénées)
4. Etienne Delangle (Vannes & Bretagne)
5. Kevin Kahn (US Tyrosse & Côte Basque Landes)
6. Jonathan Giraud (US Bressane & Lyonnais)
7. Damien Costanzo (Périgueu &, Périgord Agenais)
8. Damien Gateau (Saint Jean d’Angel & Poitou Charentes)
Replacements :
16. Pierre Trassoudaine (Castane &t, Midi Pyrénées)
17. Thierry Berhabe (FC Oloron & Béarn)
18. Arnaud Etchegaray (Leucate & Languedoc)
19. Yann Dessis (Langon & Côte d’Argent)
20. Jean-Michel Tauzin (FC Oloron & Béarn)
21. Morgan Le Bourhis (US Tyrosse & Côte Basque Landes)
22. Etienne Quiniou (US Bressane & Lyonnais)
23. Thomas Anies (Céret & Pays Catalan)

 

England Counties XV Club and County
1 Andrew Brown Coventry and Derbyshire
2 Tom Cowan-Dickie Redruth and Cornwall
3 Dan Seal Cambridge and East Midlands
4 Joe Makin Hull Ionians and Yorkshire
5 Ian Kench Esher and Surrey
6 Keith Laughlin (captain) Blaydon and Northumberland
7 Harry Broadbent Rosslyn Park and Cheshire
8 Christopher Davies Richmond and Cheshire
9 Sam Stuart Richmond and Surrey
10 Joe Tarrant Bournemouth and Dorset
11 Leo Fielding Blackheath and Gloucestershire
12 Sebastian Rodwell London Irish Wild Geese and Gloucestershire
13 Markus Burchum Blackheath and Kent
14 James Stokes Cambridge and Eastern Counties
15 Mike Wilcox Cinderford and Gloucestershire
16 Matt Miles Old Albanians and Hertfordshire
17 Trevor Davison Blaydon and Durham
18 Matt Beelesey Wharfedale and Cheshire
19 Tom Baldin Blackheath and Kent
20 Tom Stradwick Blackheath and Kent
21 Brett Daynes Cambridge and East Midlands
22 Chris May Old Albanian and Hertfordshire
23 Spencer Sutherland Esher and Surrey
Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook