Cornwall name side for Championship opener

Having gone away and reflected upon Cornwall’s win against Devon in the Tamar Cup on Tuesday night, the County coaches and selectors have named their line up for the opening Bill Beaumont Cup fixture against Gloucestershire at Cinderford kick-off 3 p.m.

Among the changes from the starting XV at Brickfields sees young Launceston prospect Bill Searle starting at full back in place of Saltash’s Max Veneables, who is named amongst the replacements.

It’s certainly a brave call by the coaches and selectors, but the old saying rings true, if you’re good enough you’re old enough!

Searle certainly caught the eye on Tuesday night and his kicking from the tee was faultless also the following day he helped Exeter College to the British Colleges’ Cup against Welsh side Llandrillo.


Photo – Billy Searle performance caught selectors eye

The experienced Steve Johns is brought into the side on the wing in place of All Black Jon Dawe, who is also named amongst the replacements.

The pack sees numerous changes with Rupert Freestone moving to loose-head from hooker, with Redruth duo Richard Brown coming in at No.2 and Craig Williams at tight-head.

Both young props from the Tamar Cup Tommy Phillips and Christian Judge are listed among the long list of reserves from which a bench will be picked closer to the game.


Photo – Penryn’s George Jones will make a Championship start

Redruth’s Damien Cook partners Ben Hilton in the second row, no shortage of experience there, whilst in the back row skipper Kyle Marriott comes in at No.8 with club skipper Chris Fuca at blind-side with George Jones (Penryn) keeping his place at open-side after a fine performance at Brickfields.

Added to the potential bench are centre Sam Parsons, utility forwards Tony Whittle and Barrie-John Chapman all returning from injury.


Photo – Camborne’s Tony Whittle back in contention for the bench

The squad will train twice this week at Redruth on Tuesday and then Bodmin on Thursday before travelling to Cinderford.

CORNWALL: B.SEARLE (Cornish All Blacks), S.JOHNS (Birmingham & Solihull), J. MURPHY (Cornish All Blacks), N.WEBBER, R.WEDLAKE (both Redruth), L.WEBB (Taunton), M.SHEPHERD (Cornish All Blacks); R.FREESTONE (Clifton), R.BROWN, C.WILLIAMS, D.COOK (all Redruth), B.HILTON (Cornish All Blacks), C.FUCA (Redruth), G.JONES (Penryn), K.MARRIOTT (Redruth, capt).

REPLACEMENTS FROM: M.VENABLES (Saltash), J.DAWE (Cornish All Blacks), S.PARSONS (Redruth), C.JUDGE (Cornish All Blacks), T.PHILLIPS (Redruth), J.SALTER (Cornish All Blacks), J.GOLDSWORTHY, T.WHITTLE (both Camborne), B.J.CHAPMAN (Cornish All Blacks), M.GRUBB (Wadebridge Camels), R.FRIEND (Cornish All Blacks)

All photos by Simon Bryant Iktisphoto

Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook