Pirates storm Knight’s Castle

alan-paver

 

On Sunday the Cornish Pirates travelled to Doncaster Knights, last season’s beaten play-off finalist’s, and came away from Castle Park with an emphatic 35-26 win.

It put an end to a losing Championship run of five games and showed that this squad can compete with the best in the Championship.

Laurence May kicked six penalties and a conversion with tries scored by Toby May, skipper Chris Morgan – what a burst down the touchline – and man-of-the-match Tom Duncan.

It sets the Pirates up for this Sunday’s home game against Richmond, with hopefully another good sized crowd in attendance.

On Saturday there was high drama at Worthing as Angus Taylor successfully kicked a re-taken conversion with the last kick of the game to give the Reds a 29-27 win in Sussex.

Alex Ducker, Lewis Vinnicombe, Nielson Webber, Tommy Phillips and Jess Tompsett all scored tries for Redruth with Taylor landing two conversions.

The win keeps the Reds fourth in the table level on points with Taunton who will rock up at the Rec this Saturday for Redruth’s final home game before Christmas.

In National 3 SW, Camborne ended up on the wrong end of a 29-27 score-line as they lost at Bracknell at the death. Town’s fortune wasn’t helped by couple of yellow cards and then a red!

Murray Westren (2), Sam  Matavesi and Josh Semmens scored the Cherry and Whites’ tries with David Mankee kicking a penalty and conversion and Rhys Brownfield a further conversion.

Launceston gave a better account up at Brixham but lost 17-10, tries from Harry Dawe and Sam Snell allowed them to travel home with a point.

In Tribute Western Counties West, leaders Truro came a cropper big time at Cullompton 47-12.

Darren Jacques scored both tries with Ashley Hosking kicking a conversion.  That loss sees Truro slip to fourth.

Wadebridge Camels also lost up in Devon going down 29-13 at Crediton.  Jack Scott with their only try converted by Dan Thomas who also landed a couple of penalties.

Score of the day goes to St. Ives who racked up 92 points against Bude without reply. Pete Mabbutt scored four and Tom Chandler three of the Hakes’ fourteen tries, Jordan Gott converted eleven scores.

St. Austell lost at Torquay Athletic 30-20. George Knowles scored two tries with Liam Freeman converting both as well as two penalties.

Up in London 2 SW, London Cornish made it ten wins on the trot with another impressive score-line this time 31-6 against visiting Winchester. The exiles scored tries through Tom Jeffery (2), David Smith and Tom Lloyd with Paddy Dean kicking three penalties and a conversion.

In Tribute Cornwall & Devon League, Falmouth remain top after their 82-0 win at home to Tavistock. David Jones scored three tries in the Eagles fourteen try haul.

Saltash won 65-17 at Topsham  scoring ten tries through Will Morton (2), Ryan Cruickshanks (2), Ryan Rayner (2) , Phil Eatwell, Dom Mulberry, Will Moriarty and Lewis Wells.

Pirates Amateurs lost 29-13 at fast improving Paignton Jack Nicholas and Rhodri McAtee with their tries.

Lanner defeated Plymouth Argaum at St. Day 31-6. Adam Harris (2), Alan Rule, Jack Kessell and Will Webster all scored tries for the Falcons with Harris adding three conversions.

Bodmin defeated Tamar Saracens 60-0. Josh Taylor scored two of Bodmin’s eight tries and kicled a penalty and six conversions for personal tally of 25 points.

Penryn forfeited their game to Withycombe and have now slipped down the table.

In Tribute Cornwall League, Hayle came out on top in the top-of-the-table clash at Lux Park defeating Liskeard-Looe 29-10.

Newquay Hornets won the surfers derby at Perranporth 40-5. See the results page for all the Cornwall League results.

 

The Duchy Cup semi-final draw is as follows;

Saltash 2nds v Wadebridge Camels 2nds

St. Austell 2nds v Launceston 2nds

The Duchy Plate semi-final draw is as follows;

Camborne 2nds v Falmouth 2nds

Bodmin 2nds v Bude 2nds

Ties in both competitions to be played on Saturday 7th January 2017.

Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook