Falmouth run riot at the Rec

The weather was the winner once again with a number of fixtures in the regional leagues again being postponed.

The backlog for some clubs is now so serious that no further free dates remain up until the proposed end of the season in April.

With my original game at Penryn going by the way on Saturday morning I took in the Tribute Cornwall & Devon League game at Falmouth.

The pitch was in remarkably good condition despite the dreadful weather during the past week.

It was a bit one-sided as the Eagles got back to winning ways with an eleven try win against a plucky Bodmin side 69-7.

John Tyson (2), Alex Kindjarski (2), Tom Spiller, Ollie Church, Ashley Searle, Josh Symons, Simon Bailey, Justyn Irons and Tom Edmonds all crossed for the Eagles with Irons also chipping in seven conversions.

Bodmin did pull one score back via winger Paul Carter with Josh Taylor converting.

The win puts Falmouth up to fourth spot in the table.

It was good to catch up with Falmouth coaches Graham Whitmore and Chris Morgan after the game. They are certainly pleased with the progress of the club both on and off the field, a top four finish would exceed pre-season expectations.

Good to catch up with some old faces at Falmouth such as Mike Morris and Jeff Maddern (who both taught me at Falmouth School!) along with Steve Burrows and Arthur Williams.

Also in this league Hayle lost at home to third place Withycombe 20-3, Dan Lello kicked the solitary Lion’s penalty.

All other games involving Cornish sides were postponed.

On Sunday, the Cornish Pirates got another vital win against Ealing in difficult conditions on the Mennaye.

Toby May, Rob Elloway and Kyle Moyle scored the tries with Laurence May kicking the rest of the points.

Pirates will probably be a tad disappointed they didn’t secure the bonus point but the important thing with the pitches at the moment is to get the win.

In National League 2 South, Redruth gained a great win at struggling Chinnor 26-13. Richard Brown, Luke Hattam and skipper Sam Parsons scored the tries with Brett Rule adding three conversions.

Redruth now have back-to-back home games with Dorking first up followed by Old Albanian the following week.

The Cornish All Blacks came close to a win but lost in the end 17-20 to Old Elthamians at Polson. Alex Edwards, Ed McGinley and a penalty try award along with a Chris Swash conversion made up the All Blacks’ tally.

Camborne’s game at Chard in Tribute South West 1 West fell- foul of the weather on the Friday.

In Tribute Western Counties West, Truro won 40-22, Matt Cross, Toby Armstrong, Ethan Pattison (2), Darren Jacques, Ashley Riches and Lewis Bowns scored tries for Truro with Ashley Hosking kicking a conversion and penalty.

St. Austell won the relegation derby against Saltash 31-17. James Martin (2), Ben Chenoweth, Miles Davey scored tries whilst Gavin Boyer converted a penalty-try and two other scores.

Wadebridge Camels lost 31-12 at Exeter University Adam Collings and Gary Gynn scored tries with Danny Thomas kicking a conversion.

Truro School have a Nat West Schools Cup U. 18 Quarter-final at home to Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Wakefield on Wednesday 10th February, kick-off is likely to be early 11 am. Do come along to support the the Cornish lads.

The penulimate round of Tribute Cornwall RFU Clubs Cup pool matches took place on Saturday with wins for Liskeard-Looe, Helston, Camborne School of Mines, Perranporth and Illogan Park.

The final round will be held on Saturday February 13th.

Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook