CORNWALL ALL TIME XV

Cornish Rugby Team 201908

A great piece in this week’s The Rugby Paper by Brendan Gallagher about Cornwall.

He has a go at naming an all time Cornwall XV and by my reckoning his selection is a very good one. It’s hard not to name en-bloc the great 1908 team, whose place in Cornish Sporting History is ensured for ever more.

This is my effort with four “contenders” covering each position.

Should get people discussing as we build for next Saturday’s opening game in this season’s County Championship.

ALL TIME CORNWALL XV

  1. ROGER HOSEN (PENRYN & NORTHAMPTON)
  2. KEN PLUMMER (PENRYN & BRISTOL)
  3. BERT SOLOMON (REDRUTH)
  4. ROY JENNINGS (REDRUTH)
  5. DEREK PROUT (REDRUTH & NORTHAMPTON)
  6. RICHARD SHARP (REDRUTH & WASPS)
  7. GORDON THOMAS (PENRYN)
  8. STACK STEVENS (PENZANCE & NEWLYN & HARLEQUINS)
  9. GRAHAM DAWE (LAUNCESTON & BATH)
  10. PHIL VICKERY (REDRUTH, GLOUCESTER & WASPS)
  11. BILL PHILLIPS (REDRUTH)
  12. CHRIS DURRANT (CAMBORNE)
  13. VIC ROBERTS (PENRYN & HARLEQUINS)
  14. PETER HENDY (ST. IVES)
  15. JOHN KENDALL- CARPENTER (PENZANCE & NEWLYN & BATH, CAPT)

OTHER CONTENDERS

  1. GRAHAM BATE (PENRYN & FALMOUTH), PAUL WINNAN (PENRYN & ST. IVES), JOHN COLLINS (CAMBORNE), HAROLD STEVENS (REDRUTH)

  2. BARRIE BENNETTS (PENZANCE), GORDON JAGO (PENRYN), BARRY TREVASKIS (FALMOUTH & BATH), ROB THIRLBY (REDRUTH & BATH)

  3. COLIN LAITY (REDRUTH, NEATH & EXETER), CHRIS ALCOCK (CAMBORNE & RN) FRANKIE JOHNS (PENRYN), JIMMY TUCKER (LAUNCESTON & EXETER)

  4. GRANT CHAMPION (TRURO) GERALD LUKE (PENZANCE & NEWLYN) , KEITH SCOTT (REDRUTH), JOHN WILLIAMS (PENZANCE & NEWLYN)

  5. HARRY FAVIELL (REDRUTH), JIMMY GLOVER (PENZANCE & NEWLYN & BRISTOL), MALCOLM TRIGGS (ST. AUSTELL & ABERAVON), TOMMY BASSETT (ST. IVES)

  6. JOHN “MAFFER” DAVEY (REDRUTH), FRED RULE (REDRUTH), TOM PALMER (TRURO & GLOUCESTER), BILLY PETERS (ST.IVES & BATH)

  7. NIGEL COOMBES (PENRYN), RICHARD NANCKIVELL (LAUNCESTON & NORTHAMPTON) PETER MICHELL (PENZANCE & NEWLYN), IAN SANDERS (ST. IVES & BATH)

  8. TREVOR WOODMAN (LISKEARD-LOOE & GLOUCESTER), JOHN MAY (REDRUTH), BONZO JOHNS (REDRUTH), BOBBY TONKIN (CAMBORNE)

  9. ROGER HARRIS (PENRYN), JOHN TREVORROW (CAMBORNE), LES SEMMENS (REDRUTH), KEN ABRAHAMS (REDRUTH)

  10. RICHARD KEAST (REDRUTH), TERRY PRYOR (REDRUTH), DAVID “FARMER” HOSKING (HAYLE), FRANCIS GREGORY (REDRUTH)

  11. JIM GEORGE (FALMOUTH), DICK JACKETT (FALMOUTH), ALVIN WILLIAMS (PENZANCE & NEWLYN), ANDY REED (CAMBORNE & WASPS)

  12. TONY COOK (REDRUTH), JOHN BLACKBURN (PENRYN), GARY HARRIS (CAMBORNE), COLIN KNEEBONE (PENRYN)

  13. ROGER SPURRELL (LAUNCESTON & BATH), RAYMOND GEORGE (FALMOUTH & REDRUTH), GLYN WILLIAMS (ST.IVES & REDRUTH), ROGER CORIN (ST.IVES)

  14. PADDY MCGOVERN (REDRUTH), ADRIAN BICK (PENZANCE & NEWLYN), MARTIN ADDINALL (PENRYN), GERRY MCKEOWN (PENRYN)

  15. RON GLAZSHER (PLYMOUTH ALBION), DEAN SHIPTON (LAUNCESTON), JASON ATKINSON (ST. IVES), JOHN PHILLIPS (REDRUTH)

Posted in Bill's Blog

2 comments on “CORNWALL ALL TIME XV
  1. No Barry Ninnes? How many other Cornish second rows could have held down a place in the all conquering Coventry team of the 60’s/70’s ….and played for England?

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook