GLOUCESTERSHIRE VS. CORNWALL TEAMS FOR SATURDAY

Cornwall have been forced into several changes for their clash against Gloucestershire at Cinderford tomorow afternoon kick-off 3pm.

Lock Adam Harris comes in for Redruth’s Damien Cook who is sidelined with illness. Harris who now plays for Rosslyn Park began his career at Hayle RFC and last played for Cornwall in 2007 against Surrey.

At centre St. Ives Tim McBride comes in for the injured Pale Nonu (Cornish All Blacks). Injuries have also accounted for Gary Gynn (Wadebridge Camels) and Adam Nicholls (Cinderford). Cornwall have added to their front row options with Bruce Pow (Cornish All Blacks) whilst Penryn’s George Jones gets a well-deserved call up.

Aaron Penberthy (Redruth) fresh from his International duties with England Counties U.20’s wins his first senior cap at fly-half.

CORNWALL TEAM SELECTED TO PLAY GLOUCESTERSHIRE

15. Brett Rule (Redruth)
14. Tom Notman (Redruth)
13. Steve Johns (Plymouth Albion)
12. Tim McBride (St. Ives)
11. Matt Bowden (Redruth)
10. Aaron Penberthy (Redruth)
9. Nick Simmons (Redruth)
1. Darren Jacques (Redruth) captain
2. Richard Brown (Redruth)
3. Peter Joyce (Redruth)
4. Ben Hilton (Cornish All Blacks)
5. Adam Harris (Rosslyn Park)
6. Mike Rawlings (Cornish All Blacks)
7. Owen Hambly (Redruth)
8. Sam Hocking (Plymouth Albion)

Replacements
16. Craig Williams (St. Ives)
17. Jamie Salter (Cornish All Blacks)
18. Bruce Pow (Cornish All Blacks)
19. Josh Lord (Cornish All Blacks)
20. George Jones (Penryn)
21. Shaun Hawkey (Wadebridge Camels)
22. Ian Morgan (St. Ives)

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

15 Stuart Taylor Old Patesians
14 Chris Hawkins Hartpury College
13 Tom Jarvis Stourbridge
12 Jean Botha Hartpury College
11 Nevaro Codlin Cinderford
10 Tim Stevenson © Hartpury College
9 Jimmy Williams Birmingham & Solihull

1 Paul Price Cinderford
2 Sam Wilkes Cinderford
3 Chris Bundy Cinderford
4 Luke Bellinger Clifton
5 Royce Cadman Newport G-Dragons
6 Simon Gaynor Esher
7 Jack Preece Birmingham & Solihull
8 George Evans Cinderford

Replacements

16 Matt Long Birmingham & Solihull
17 Ben Lewis Lydney
18 Gavin Curry Dings Crusaders
19 Will Foden Hartpury
20 Steve Bryant Old Patesians
21 Craig Jones Lydney
22 Tom Richardson Stourbridge

Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook