Winning start for Cornwall Under 20s

JASON LEONARD CUP UNDER 20 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP POOL D

GLOUCESTERSHIRE 15 -24 CORNWALL

Cornwall got their campaign off to a great start with a gutsy win at Cinderford against a tough Gloucestershire outfit.

The black and golds got off to a perfect start with an early unconverted try from Penryn tight-head prop Kyle Gatrix.

 

Kyle Gatrix of Cornwall U20s (Penryn) takes on Carl Guest of Gloucestershire U20s (Drybrook) during the Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship match between Gloucestershire U20s and Cornwall U20s at the Dockham Road on February 11th 2018, Cinderford Gloucestershire- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Gloucestershire’s response arrived with a try scored by lock Chris McCann and a Ben Cole penalty to lead 8-5 after 20 minutes.

Cornwall’s defence was outstanding during the whole game and they took the game by the scruff of the neck just before half-time with a couple of tries through Brixham scrum-half Noah Nash and Camborne flanker Tiann Clark, both scores were converted by Launceston fly-half Reuben Edwards for a 19-8 advantage.

 

Noah Nash of Cornwall U20s (Brixham) dives over for a try during the Jason Leonard Cup U20s County Championship match between Gloucestershire U20s and Cornwall U20s at the Dockham Road on February 11th 2018, Cinderford Gloucestershire- Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo –

Cornwall worked hard during the second half to protect their advantage but eventually Gloucestershire reduced their arrears when winger Ben McIlwraith sped in, with Cole adding the conversion.

Cornwall battled away bravely to protect their four point advantage and were rewarded late on when Gratrix powered over for his second try of the game to give Cornwall the bonus point win.

Next up for Cornwall will be a tough encounter with Hampshire, who won their opening fixture against Dorset & Wilts 24-7 at Overton, the match takes place at St. Austell on Sunday 25th February with a 1 pm kick-off.

Cornwall: C Boyce (St. Austell), D Hubble (Falmouth), J Penprase, C Gilbert (Redruth), M Blee (Camborne), R Edwards (Launceston), N Nash (Brixham); R Bentham (Launceston), L Barnes (Camborne), K Gratrix (Penryn), D Goldsmith (Launceston), J Osborne, T Clark (Camborne), W Gibson (Cardiff Uni), T Clark (Launceston, Capt).

Replacements: H Lightfoot, C Jenkins (both Launceston), J Hodge (Redruth), D Reed (Wadebridge Camels), D Matthews (Camborne), L Jolly (St. Ives), J Carr (St. Austell), E Tyler (Penryn)

Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook