Tribute Cornwall RFU Cups fixtures & format for 2016-17

Tribute Cornwall Super Cup 2016/17

This trophy will be contested by CAMBORNE, REDRUTH & LAUNCESTON. The FINAL will be between the top two clubs who accrue the most points in a home and away mini league to be played as follows:

1st October Camborne v Launceston (played as a double header with League match)

26th December Redruth v Camborne (played as a double header with Rodda’s Milk Cup)

31st December Launceston v Redruth

21st January Launceston v Camborne (played as a double header with League match)

18th March Redruth v  Launceston

15th April Camborne  v  Redruth (played as a double header with Rodda’s Milk Cup)

Final to be played on Bank Holiday Monday 1st May 2017.

 

Tribute Cornwall Cup 2016/17

FIRST ROUND

(Matches to be played on 22nd October 2016)

Match One BODMIN  v  SALTASH

Match Two FALMOUTH v LANNER

Match Three PENRYN v PIRATES AMATEURS

First Round Byes: WADEBRIDGE CAMELS, ST AUSTELL, ST IVES, BUDE & TRURO.

QUARTER-FINALS

(Matches to played on 12th November 2016)

TRURO v ST IVES

ST AUSTELL v  BUDE

PENRYN/PIRATES AMATEURS v FALMOUTH/LANNER

BODMIN/SALTASH v WADEBRIDGE CAMELS

Draw for the SEMI-FINALS to be made on SUNDAY 20th November (at the CRFU Clubs’ Conference) with matches to be played 18th March 2017.

Final to be played over the Easter weekend – 15th 16th 17th April 2017.

 

Tribute Cornwall Clubs Cup, Plate, Bowl & Shield 2016/17

On completion of their league programme these trophies will be contested as follows:

Tribute Clubs Cup – TOP FOUR clubs in Cornwall One

Tribute Clubs Plate – BOTTOM FOUR clubs in Cornwall One

Tribute Clubs Bowl – TOP FOUR clubs in Cornwall Two

Tribute Clubs Shield – BOTTOM THREE clubs in Cornwall Two

Round-Robin matches for clubs taking part in Tribute Shield will be played on 25th March, 1st April and 8th April with the top two clubs contesting the Final.

Semi-finals of Tribute Cup, Plate and Bowl to be played on 22nd April.

Finals of Cup, Plate, Bowl and Shield to be played on Bank Holiday Monday 1st May 2017.

 

Tribute Duchy Cup and Plate 2016/17

FIRST ROUND

(Matches to be played on 24th September 2016)

Match One CAMBORNE 2nds  v  TRURO 2nds

Match Two PENRYN 2nds v BODMIN 2nds

Match Three BUDE 2nds v SALTASH 2nds

Match Four FALMOUTH 2nds v ST IVES 2nds

First Round Byes: REDRUTH 2nds, WADEBRIDGE CAMELS 2nds, ST AUSTELL 2nds & LAUNCESTON 2nds.

Draw for the SECOND ROUND to be made on SUNDAY 25th September ,with matches to be played 5th November 2016.

Losing teams from FIRST and SECOND ROUNDS to play in the Plate Competition, the FIRST ROUND of which will be played on 7th January 2017.

Semi Finals of Cup and Plate to be played on 4th February 2017.

Finals of Cup and Plate to be played over the Easter weekend – 15th 16th 17th April 2017.

Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook