Cornwall name side to face Devon

BILL BEAUMONT CUP          

DEVON V CORNWALL

Cornwall go into their third and final pool match this Saturday against old rivals Devon knowing a win will be good enough to take them back to Twickenham  for the sixth time in seven years.

Taron Peacock of Cornwall (Camborne) throws a pass. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 08/05/19, Cornwall, Training, Bill Beaumont Cup, County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Redruth, Recreation Ground, England

Having already defeated Devon in this season’s Tamar Cup match at Brickfields last month 28-13, Cornwall will be keen to avenge the Championship defeat to Devon last season at Camborne 20-19, however there will be a key player from the Tamar cup win missing, full-back Matt Shepherd.

Shepherd picked up an injury against Hertfordshire last Saturday, sadly has not recovered in time.

Redruth’s Richie Kevern comes into the starting XV at full-back, whilst fellow Red Dean Bonds, a try scorer last week, gets the nod over Kyle Speare on the wing, who reverts to the bench.

Rob Elloway of Cornwall (St Ives) throws a pass. – Photo mandatory by-line: ©Simon Bryant/Iktis Photo – 08/05/19, Cornwall, Training, Bill Beaumont Cup, County Championship, CRFU, Sport, Rugby Union, Redruth, Recreation Ground, England

Albion’s Seti Raumakita comes in as a backs replacement on the bench as does Camborne’s Taron Peacock, the unfortunate player to miss out is another Cherry and White, utility back Rhys Brownfield.

Head coach Graham Dawe said ahead of the game. “It’s going to be a huge battle against Devon, we have to earn the right to make the final again, the game will come down to those fine margins and who is prepared to put their bodies on the line.”

Kick-off at Brixham is 2:30 pm.

Cornwall side to face Devon;

15. Richie Kevern (Redruth)

14. Dean Bonds (Redruth)

13. Jack Simmons (Redruth)

12. Jon Dawe (Plymouth Albion)

11. Alex Ducker (Camborne)

10. Fraser Honey (Plymouth Albion)

9. Jack Oulton (Redruth)

1. Dan Job (Lanner)

2. Rob Elloway (St. Ives)

3. Jess Tompsett (Redruth)

4. Tony Whittle (Camborne)

5. Ben Hilton (Barnstaple, Capt)

6. Grant Randlesome (Penryn)

7. Sam Stevens (Redruth)

8. Brad Howe (Redruth)

Replacements;

16. Matt Ballard (Wadebridge Camels)

17. Craig Williams (Redruth)

18. Edd Pascoe (Redruth)

19. George Jones (Penryn)

20. Taron Peacock (Camborne)

21. Seti Raumakita (Plymouth Albion)

22. Kyle Speare (Bude)

Travelling Reserves: Andruis Zacharovas (Camborne), Dan Sanderson (Falmouth), Rhys Brownfield (Camborne)   

Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Instagram