Cornwall make changes for Gloucestershire test

Photo: Cornwall u.20 in action against Gloucestershire last season

 

Cornwall Rugby Football Union  Under 20 County Championship campaign 2017 continues on Sunday 26 February with a home game at Redruth against Gloucestershire kick-off 2 pm.

Following the first game against Berkshire, Cornwall has held a further two training sessions at Truro College.

CRFU President Peter James said “This will be another test for these young guys; playing Gloucestershire is never an easy game.  Having watched the game at Camborne I was encouraged by the skill, commitment and overall team spirit within the camp. A good start but another hard game on Sunday against a side that has something to prove”

Cornwall face one further game in the pool stage, against Hampshire, who won their opening game away to Gloucestershire 12-10, on Sunday March 19 at Overton RFC Hampshire.

Coach Bryn Jenkin said “The result against Berkshire was pleasing; however there were some basic errors that we needed to work on. Although a cracking result for the squad we now have to get our feet firmly back on the ground for the game on Sunday.”

Cornwall have made six changes to the starting XV from the Berkshire game with four of those in the pack.

Kieron Vinson starts at tight-head, whilst Callum Dewson comes in at hooker. In the second row Hugo Culverhouse partners Cory Teague in a Wadebridge Camels’ boiler house.

In the back row Jack Osborne steps up from the bench n to partner Will Gilder and Max Duggan.

In the backs Falmouth’s Dan Hubble comes in on the wing, fresh from his five-try haul against Plymstock Albion Oaks last weekend, whilst Reuben Edwards is another who steps up from the bench staring at full-back.

On the bench four new players come in Jack Hodge, Aaron Vincent, Brandon Andrews and Matt Blee all come in to join Matt Scott and Cam Sayer who drop to the bench.

Backs Coach Matt Shepherd said. “We must learn from the last game against Berkshire we were not up to the mark in the first 15 minutes which could have put us on catch up all the game. Once the team gained the upper hand, they relaxed, scored some brilliant tries with great forwards and back interplays”

Cornwall earned a bonus point win against Berkshire coming out winners 64 – 3 at Camborne RFC. A good crowd of over 200 people were there to cheer on the team and we hope for similar support at Redruth on Sunday 26 February. Entry will be by purchase on the gate of a £5 programme with U16 entering for free.

Skipper Will Gilder added. “To be part of the last game and see the way the boys came together after a tough first ten minutes, gave a real show of our potential, but now we have to come back down to earth to go into the Gloucestershire game level headed and composed. They will be a tough outfit and will no doubt put us under pressure from the word go, therefore we need to play for the 80 minutes to hopefully get the result we want.”

 

 

CORNWALL RFU UNDER 20 TEAM GLOUCESTERSHIRE UNDER 20

SUNDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2016 @ REDRUTH RFC 2 PM KO

 

1)   Adam Wright                   Redruth RFC

2)   Callum Dewson              Launceston RFC

3)   Kieron Vinson                 Penryn RFC

4)   Hugo Culverhouse         Wadebridge Camels RFC

5)   Cory Teague                   Wadebridge Camels RFC

6)   Jack Osborne                  Launceston RFC

7)   Will Gilder (Captain)       St Austell RFC

8)   Max Duggan                    St Austell RFC

9)   Noah Nash                       Brixham RFC

10) Callum Boyce                  St Austell RFC

11) Cavan Boyer                   St Austell RFC

12) Tom Sandercock          Launceston RFC

13) Declan Matthews            Redruth RFC

14) Dan Hubble                     Falmouth RFC

15) Reuben Edwards            Launceston RFC

 

Replacements;

 

16) Jack Hodge                     Redruth RFC

17) Aaron Vincent                 Lankelly Fowey RFC

18) Matt Scott                        Saltash RFC

19) Cam Sayer                       Camborne RFC

20) Brandon Andrews       Devonport Services RFC

21) Matt Blee                         Camborne RFC

22) Harvey Jones                  Unattached

 

Travelling Reserves:-

 

Dan Reed                               Matt Healey                            Harry Smith                          

Seb Firth                                Ethan Tyler                            Toby Robinson

Hector Bright                                    Connor Gilbert                     

 

 

Coaches – Mike Rawlings, Bryn Jenkins, Matt Shepherd

Team Manager – Chris Lea

GLOUCESTERSHIRE UNDER 20 V CORNWALL

  • 1 Alex Chalklin University of Bristol RFC
  • 2 Jack Williams University of Gloucestershire RFC
  • 3 Jacob Hughes Old Patesians RFC
  • 4 Will Greenway Drybrook RFC
  • 5 George West University of Gloucestershire RFC
  • 6 Regan Herbert Stroud RFC
  • 7 Brandon Mustoe Cleve RFC
  • 8 Tyler Jerum Cleve RFC (Capt)
  • 9 Sam Boyland Brighton University RFC
  • 10 Tom Webb Newent RFC
  • 11 Finn Murphy Cleve RFC
  • 12 Robbie Faulkner Drybrook RFC
  • 13 Robbie Smith Cardiff Metropolitan University RFC
  • 14 Terence Babarinsa Cinderford RFC
  • 15 Macaulay Dale University of Bristol RFC
  • Replacements:
  • 16 Costner Lane Lydney RFC
  • 17 Frank Crosby University of Gloucestershire RFC
  • 18 Matthew Adams Cinderford RFC
  • 19 Lewis Locke Longlevens RFC
  • 20 Matt Loader Salisbury RFC
  • 21 Finn Sharp Clifton RFC
  • 22 Tom Knight Chosen Hill Former Pupils RFC
  • Travelling Reserves
  • Jack Lister Cirencester RFC
  • George Dowse University of Gloucestershire RFC
  • Jordan Taylor Cinderford RFC
Posted in Bill's Blog

Older posts

Twitter

Facebook