Fetha Po Fyllel, An Gwari Ha Tra Nahen
(Win or lose, the game, and nothing else.)
The following sections list the league results of the leading Cornish
clubs, and the results of the Cornwall side, in the 2009-2010 season.
Note:
The results do not include friendly or cup
matches
The Championship
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Pirates' scores
first) |
F |
A |
The Championship Stage
1 |
6th September |
Nottingham |
A |
W |
24 |
13 |
13th September |
Moseley |
H |
W |
57 |
24 |
18th September |
Doncaster Knights |
A |
W |
21 |
10 |
27th September |
Coventry |
H |
W |
20 |
14 |
3rd October |
Plymouth Albion |
A |
L |
8 |
16 |
11th October |
Bristol |
H |
L |
13 |
35 |
17th October |
London Welsh |
A |
L |
10 |
34 |
24th October |
Birmingham & Solihull |
H |
W |
62 |
10 |
31st October |
Rotherham Titans |
A |
L |
20 |
29 |
8th November |
Bedford Blues |
H |
W |
25 |
24 |
14th November |
Exeter Chiefs |
A |
L |
15 |
22 |
5th December |
Moseley |
A |
W |
20 |
19 |
13th December |
Doncaster Knights |
H |
L |
10 |
12 |
18th December |
Coventry |
A |
W |
27 |
12 |
27th December |
Plymouth Albion |
H |
W |
46 |
7 |
1st January |
Bristol |
A |
L |
15 |
31 |
17th January |
Birmingham & Solihull |
A |
D |
31 |
31 |
24th January |
Rotherham Titans |
H |
W |
29 |
24 |
30th January |
Bedford Blues |
A |
L |
16 |
19 |
7th February |
Exeter Chiefs |
H |
L |
15 |
30 |
21st February |
Nottingham |
H |
W |
47 |
19 |
13th March |
London Welsh |
H |
L |
24 |
28 |
Championship Stage 2:
Pool A Promotion |
19th March |
Bristol |
A |
L |
12 |
19 |
28th March |
Plymouth Albion |
H |
W |
17 |
0 |
4th April |
Bedford |
H |
W |
22 |
18 |
10th April |
Bedford |
A |
L |
18 |
42 |
16th April |
Plymouth Albion |
A |
L |
14 |
19 |
1st May |
Bristol |
H |
L |
15 |
60 |
National League 1
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Lncestn
scores first) |
F |
A |
5th September |
Cinderford |
A |
W |
32 |
19 |
12th September |
Redruth |
H |
W |
32 |
26 |
19th September |
London Scottish |
A |
L |
13 |
42 |
26th September |
Stourbridge |
H |
W |
35 |
29 |
3rd October |
Newbury |
A |
W |
25 |
23 |
10th October |
Tynedale |
H |
W |
23 |
17 |
17th October |
Blackheath |
A |
L |
19 |
20 |
24th October |
Sedgley Park |
H |
L |
14 |
20 |
31st October |
Cambridge |
A |
L |
8 |
22 |
7th November |
Otley |
A |
W |
33 |
29 |
14th November |
Esher |
H |
L |
6 |
10 |
28th November |
Nuneaton |
H |
W |
30 |
3 |
5th December |
Blaydon |
H |
W |
34 |
3 |
12th December |
Wharfedale |
A |
W |
25 |
14 |
19th December |
Manchester |
H |
W |
66 |
0 |
2nd January |
Redruth |
A |
W |
9 |
7 |
16th January |
Stourbridge |
A |
W |
26 |
22 |
23rd January |
Newbury |
H |
L |
24 |
25 |
30th January |
Tynedale |
A |
L |
22 |
38 |
13th February |
Blackheath |
H |
W |
41 |
18 |
20th February |
Sedgley Park |
A |
W |
42 |
35 |
28th February |
Cambridge |
H |
W |
26 |
25 |
6th March |
Otley |
H |
W |
50 |
18 |
13th March |
Esher |
A |
L |
3 |
29 |
20th March |
London Scottish |
H |
W |
13 |
12 |
27th March |
Nuneaton |
A |
W |
36 |
14 |
3rd April |
Blaydon |
A |
L |
26 |
35 |
10th April |
Wharfedale |
H |
W |
38 |
24 |
17th April |
Manchester |
A |
W |
71 |
8 |
24th April |
Cinderford |
H |
W |
26 |
19 |
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Reds scores
first) |
F |
A |
5th September |
Cambridge |
H |
D |
13 |
13 |
12th September |
Cornish All Blacks |
A |
L |
26 |
32 |
19th September |
Esher |
H |
L |
17 |
23 |
26th September |
Nuneaton |
A |
W |
35 |
22 |
3rd October |
Blaydon |
H |
W |
30 |
12 |
10th October |
Wharfedale |
A |
L |
21 |
28 |
17th October |
Manchester |
H |
W |
91 |
5 |
24th October |
Cinderford |
A |
L |
15 |
23 |
31st October |
Otley |
H |
W |
11 |
10 |
7th November |
London Scottish |
H |
L |
10 |
11 |
14th November |
Stourbridge |
A |
L |
20 |
22 |
28th November |
Newbury Blues |
H |
W |
29 |
3 |
5th December |
Tynedale |
A |
L |
15 |
32 |
12th December |
Blackheath |
H |
W |
11 |
6 |
2nd January |
Cornish All Blacks |
H |
L |
7 |
9 |
16th January |
Nuneaton |
H |
W |
34 |
3 |
23rd January |
Blaydon |
A |
L |
10 |
42 |
30th January |
Wharfedale |
H |
L |
13 |
34 |
6th February |
Sedgley Park |
A |
L |
18 |
30 |
7th February |
Manchester |
A |
W |
52 |
14 |
20th February |
Cinderford |
H |
W |
21 |
20 |
28th February |
Otley |
A |
L |
20 |
22 |
6th March |
London Scottish |
A |
L |
8 |
16 |
13th March |
Stourbridge |
H |
W |
42 |
10 |
27th March |
Newbury |
A |
L |
22 |
28 |
3rd April |
Tynedale |
H |
W |
24 |
14 |
10th April |
Blackheath |
A |
L |
12 |
34 |
17th April |
Sedgley Park |
H |
W |
33 |
13 |
24th April |
Cambridge |
A |
L |
10 |
15 |
1st May |
Esher |
A |
L |
5 |
29 |
Tribute South West Division 1 (West)
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/LD |
Result (St Ives' scores
first) |
F |
A |
5th September |
Clevedon |
A |
L |
8 |
27 |
12th September |
Cullompton |
H |
W |
30 |
17 |
19th September |
Hartpury College |
A |
L |
10 |
60 |
26th September |
Ivybridge |
H |
W |
13 |
7 |
3rd October |
Newton Abbot |
A |
L |
0 |
83 |
10th October |
Paignton |
H |
D |
14 |
14 |
17th October |
Sidmouth |
A |
L |
16 |
24 |
24th October |
Yatton |
A |
W |
25 |
16 |
31st October |
St Mary's Old Boys |
H |
W |
53 |
5 |
7th November |
Torquay Athletic |
A |
W |
23 |
14 |
14th November |
Avonmouth Old Boys |
H |
L |
20 |
21 |
28th November |
Brixham |
A |
L |
7 |
13 |
5th December |
Chosen Hill Former Pupils |
H |
W |
33 |
22 |
12th December |
Cullompton |
A |
W |
23 |
14 |
19th December |
Hartpury College |
H |
L |
6 |
8 |
16th January |
Newton Abbot |
H |
L |
A3 |
7A |
23rd January |
Paignton |
A |
L |
14 |
19 |
30th January |
Sidmouth |
H |
W |
47 |
5 |
13th February |
Yatton |
H |
W |
20 |
0 |
20th February |
St Mary's Old Boys |
A |
L |
26 |
27 |
6th March |
Torquay Athletic |
H |
W |
49 |
22 |
13th March |
Avonmouth Old Boys |
A |
L |
10 |
24 |
20th March |
Brixham |
H |
W |
22 |
13 |
27th March |
Chosen Hill Former Pupils |
A |
L |
13 |
37 |
3rd April |
Ivybridge |
A |
L |
18 |
21 |
10th April |
Clevedon |
H |
W |
20 |
19 |
London 2 South West
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/LD |
Result (London Cornish scores
first) |
F |
A |
12th September |
Guildford |
H |
L |
13 |
14 |
19th September |
Twickenham |
H |
W |
15 |
10 |
26th September |
London South Africa |
A |
L |
10 |
26 |
10th October |
Trojans |
H |
W |
24 |
20 |
17th October |
Tottonians |
A |
L |
9 |
39 |
24th October |
London Irish Amateur |
H |
W |
19 |
10 |
7th November |
Winchester |
A |
W |
20 |
7 |
14th November |
Weybridge Vandals |
H |
W |
13 |
10 |
28th November |
Guernsey |
A |
W |
9 |
6 |
5th December |
Bognor |
H |
W |
13 |
8 |
12th December |
Effingham & Leatherhead |
A |
L |
9 |
10 |
2nd January |
Twickenham |
A |
W |
18 |
12 |
16th January |
Trojans |
A |
W |
3 |
0 |
23rd January |
Tottonians |
H |
L |
6 |
16 |
30th January |
London Irish Amateurs |
A |
L |
10 |
32 |
13th February |
Winchester |
H |
W |
26 |
10 |
20th February |
Weybridge Vandals |
A |
L |
10 |
20 |
28th February |
London South Africa |
H |
W |
56 |
6 |
6th March |
Guernsey |
H |
W |
19 |
18 |
20th March |
Bognor |
A |
L |
3 |
32 |
27th March |
Effingham & Leatherhead |
H |
L |
15 |
24 |
10th April |
Guildford |
A |
L |
13 |
34 |
Cornwall Senior XV
County Championship:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
8th May |
Devon |
H |
L |
17 |
31 |
15th May |
Hertfordshire |
A |
W |
32 |
30 |
22nd May |
Gloucestershire |
H |
L |
27 |
31 |
Friendly and cup matches:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
Cornwall Development XV |
23rd September |
Royal Navy Development XV |
H |
W |
20 |
10 |
TAMAR CUP (Cornwall &
Devon Development squads) |
7th March |
Devon |
H |
L |
16 |
20 |
Cornwall Under 20
Under 20 County Championship:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
7th February |
Gloucestershire |
H |
L |
3 |
42 |
28th February |
Somerset |
A |
W |
13 |
10 |
14th March |
Devon |
H |
L |
13 |
36 |