Fethy Po Fyliel An Gwarry Ha Tra Nahen
(Win or lose, the game, and nothing else.)
The following sections list the league results of the leading Cornish
clubs in the 2001-2002 season.
Note:
The results do not include friendly or cup
matches
National League 3 South
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Lncestn
scores first) |
F |
A |
1st September |
North Walsham |
H |
W |
23 |
16 |
8th September |
Blackheath |
A |
W |
9 |
5 |
22nd September |
Clifton |
H |
W |
39 |
5 |
6th October |
Barking |
A |
W |
27 |
19 |
20th October |
Tabard |
H |
W |
40 |
15 |
27th October |
Old Patesians |
A |
W |
34 |
22 |
3rd November |
Penzance/Newlyn |
H |
L |
17 |
30 |
10th November |
Lydney |
H |
W |
21 |
13 |
17th November |
Old Colfeians |
A |
W |
23 |
18 |
24th November |
Camberley |
H |
W |
29 |
18 |
1st December |
North Walsham |
A |
W |
21 |
13 |
8th December |
Redruth |
H |
W |
33 |
29 |
15th December |
Westcombe Park |
A |
W |
32 |
16 |
22nd December |
Cinderford |
H |
W |
39 |
23 |
12th January |
Old Colfeians |
H |
W |
57 |
12 |
19th January |
Lydney |
A |
W |
30 |
3 |
26th January |
Penzance/Newlyn |
A |
L |
8 |
32 |
9th February |
Tabard |
A |
W |
26 |
9 |
16th February |
Camberley |
A |
W |
38 |
16 |
23rd February |
Barking |
H |
W |
74 |
7 |
9th March |
Clifton |
A |
W |
24 |
10 |
16th March |
Blackheath |
H |
W |
35 |
19 |
23rd March |
Old Patesians |
H |
W |
54 |
3 |
30th March |
Cinderford |
A |
W |
40 |
15 |
6th April |
Westcombe Park |
H |
W |
43 |
14 |
13th April |
Redruth |
A |
W |
62 |
15 |
PLAYOFF v RUNNERS-UP IN NL3(North) FOR
PROMOTION TO NL2 -- LAUNCESTON ARE PROMOTED |
27th April |
Dudley Kingswinford |
H |
W |
26 |
0 |
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (PZ scores
first) |
F |
A |
1st September |
Blackheath |
H |
W |
58 |
15 |
8th September |
Clifton |
A |
W |
48 |
21 |
22nd September |
Barking |
H |
W |
54 |
10 |
6th October |
Tabard |
A |
W |
45 |
33 |
20th October |
Old Patesians |
H |
W |
73 |
10 |
27th October |
Lydney |
H |
W |
34 |
14 |
3rd November |
Launceston |
A |
W |
30 |
17 |
10th November |
Old Colfeians |
H |
W |
62 |
7 |
17th November |
Camberley |
A |
W |
23 |
20 |
24th November |
Cinderford |
H |
W |
27 |
10 |
1st December |
Blackheath |
A |
D |
17 |
17 |
8th December |
Westcombe Park |
H |
W |
32 |
7 |
15th December |
North Walsham |
A |
L |
7 |
18 |
22nd December |
Redruth |
H |
W |
38 |
22 |
12th January |
Camberley |
H |
W |
52 |
7 |
19th January |
Old Colfeians |
A |
W |
56 |
19 |
26th January |
Launceston |
H |
W |
32 |
8 |
9th February |
Old Patesians |
A |
W |
26 |
20 |
16th February |
Cinderford |
A |
W |
32 |
19 |
23rd February |
Tabard |
H |
W |
76 |
11 |
2nd March |
Lydney |
A |
W |
41 |
28 |
9th March |
Barking |
A |
W |
37 |
10 |
16th March |
Clifton |
H |
W |
76 |
24 |
30th March |
Redruth |
A |
W |
76 |
22 |
6th April |
North Walsham |
H |
W |
64 |
7 |
13th April |
Westcombe Park |
A |
W |
42 |
27 |
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Reds scores
first) |
F |
A |
1st September |
Camberley |
A |
L |
9 |
12 |
8th September |
Cinderford |
H |
W |
28 |
6 |
22nd September |
Lydney |
A |
L |
17 |
33 |
6th October |
Westcombe Park |
A |
L |
18 |
42 |
20th October |
North Walsham |
H |
L |
19 |
26 |
27th October |
Blackheath |
A |
W |
20 |
15 |
3rd November |
Clifton |
H |
W |
24 |
17 |
10th November |
Barking |
A |
L |
31 |
35 |
17th November |
Tabard |
H |
W |
49 |
10 |
24th November |
Old Patesians |
A |
L |
35 |
62 |
1st December |
Camberley |
H |
W |
23 |
13 |
8th December |
Launceston |
A |
L |
29 |
33 |
15th December |
Old Colfeians |
H |
W |
48 |
34 |
22nd December |
Penzance/Newlyn |
A |
L |
22 |
38 |
5th January |
Old Patesians |
H |
L |
28 |
29 |
12th January |
Tabard |
A |
W |
20 |
17 |
19th January |
Barking |
H |
W |
27 |
3 |
2nd February |
Blackheath |
H |
W |
24 |
20 |
9th February |
North Walsham |
A |
L |
3 |
23 |
23rd February |
Westholme Park |
H |
W |
19 |
10 |
2nd March |
Clifton |
A |
W |
34 |
33 |
9th March |
Lydney |
H |
L |
22 |
24 |
16th March |
Cinderford |
A |
W |
21 |
20 |
30th March |
Penzance/Newlyn |
H |
L |
22 |
76 |
6th April |
Old Colfeians |
A |
L |
22 |
44 |
13th April |
Launceston |
H |
L |
15 |
62 |
South West Division 2 (West)
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Cam. scores
first) |
F |
A |
8th September |
Truro |
A |
L |
0 |
36 |
22nd September |
Berry Hill |
A |
L |
13 |
23 |
29th September |
Cleve |
H |
L |
12 |
22 |
6th October |
Gloucester Old Boys |
A |
W |
22 |
17 |
20th October |
Matson |
H |
W |
22 |
16 |
27th October |
Torquay Athletic |
A |
L |
15 |
22 |
10th November |
Brixham |
H |
L |
12 |
36 |
17th November |
Cheltenham North |
A |
L |
10 |
17 |
1st December |
Crediton |
H |
L |
8 |
25 |
8th December |
Hornets |
A |
L |
5 |
36 |
22nd December |
Taunton |
H |
L |
19 |
50 |
5th January |
Crediton |
A |
L |
11 |
42 |
12th January |
Cheltenham North |
H |
W |
25 |
22 |
9th February |
Matson |
A |
L |
7 |
37 |
16th February |
Brixham |
A |
L |
3 |
36 |
23rd February |
Gloucester Old Boys |
H |
L |
7 |
22 |
2nd March |
Cleve |
A |
L |
0 |
38 |
9th March |
Berry Hill |
H |
L |
14 |
22 |
16th March |
Truro |
H |
L |
14 |
55 |
23rd March |
Torquay Athletic |
H |
W |
38 |
22 |
13th April |
Hornets |
H |
L |
21 |
22 |
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/LD |
Result (St Ives scores
first) |
F |
A |
8th September |
Camborne |
H |
W |
36 |
0 |
22nd September |
Cleve |
A |
W |
17 |
12 |
29th September |
Gloucester Old Boys |
H |
W |
75 |
3 |
6th October |
Matson |
A |
D |
13 |
13 |
20th October |
Torquay Athletic |
H |
W |
43 |
19 |
27th October |
Brixham |
A |
L |
15 |
22 |
10th November |
Cheltenham North |
H |
W |
56 |
18 |
17th November |
Crediton |
A |
W |
48 |
0 |
1st December |
Hornets |
H |
W |
17 |
10 |
8th December |
Taunton |
A |
W |
30 |
13 |
22nd December |
Berry Hill |
H |
W |
28 |
17 |
5th January |
Hornets |
A |
W |
27 |
15 |
12th January |
Crediton |
H |
W |
47 |
0 |
26th January |
Cheltenham North |
A |
W |
54 |
8 |
9th February |
Torquay Athletic |
A |
L |
12 |
27 |
23rd February |
Matson |
H |
W |
15 |
0 |
2nd March |
Gloucester Old Boys |
A |
W |
22 |
3 |
9th March |
Cleve |
H |
W |
14 |
13 |
16th March |
Camborne |
A |
W |
55 |
14 |
23rd March |
Taunton |
H |
W |
19 |
10 |
6th April |
Berry Hill |
A |
L |
20 |
26 |
20th April |
Brixham |
H |
W |
20 |
14 |
Cornwall Senior XV
County Championship:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
4th May |
Surrey |
Esher |
W |
29 |
13 |
Quarter-Final |
11th May |
Devon |
Plymouth |
W |
12 |
9 |
Semi-Final |
18th May |
Gloucestershire |
Redruth |
L |
10 |
22 |
Friendly and cup matches:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
7th November |
Cornwall 'A' v Royal Navy 'A' |
St Austell |
W |
34 |
7 |
3rd March |
Tamar Cup v Devon |
Penzance |
L |
3 |
42 |
Cornwall Under 20
Under 20 County Championship:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
17th February |
Gloucestershire |
Penzance |
W |
38 |
6 |
3rd March |
Somerset |
Yeovil |
W |
16 |
11 |
24th March |
Devon |
Redruth |
W |
44 |
15 |
Quarter-final |
7th April |
Kent |
Blackheath |
W |
27 |
26 |
Semi-final |
28th April |
North Midlands |
Stourbridge |
W |
17 |
8 |
Final |
1st June |
Hampshire |
TWICKENHAM |
L |
14 |
27 |