Fethy Po Fyliel An Gwarry Ha Tra Nahen
(Win or lose, the game, and nothing else.)
The following sections list the league results of the leading Cornish
clubs, and the results of the Cornwall side, in the 2006-2007 season.
Note:
The results do not include friendly or cup
matches
National League 1
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Pirates' scores
first) |
F |
A |
3rd September |
Otley |
H |
W |
39 |
0 |
9th September |
Waterloo |
A |
L |
16 |
19 |
16th September |
Moseley |
H |
W |
52 |
16 |
23rd September |
Leeds |
A |
L |
20 |
21 |
30th September |
Newbury |
H |
W |
34 |
13 |
7th October |
Doncaster |
A |
W |
29 |
23 |
14th October |
Sedgley Park |
A |
W |
55 |
3 |
22nd October |
Bedford |
H |
W |
34 |
5 |
29th October |
Exeter |
H |
W |
37 |
20 |
5th November |
Nottingham |
A |
W |
24 |
20 |
11th November |
Earth Titans |
A |
W |
24 |
18 |
19th November |
London Welsh |
H |
W |
41 |
13 |
25th November |
Otley |
A |
L |
19 |
23 |
3rd December |
Waterloo |
H |
W |
36 |
18 |
9th December |
Moseley |
A |
W |
15 |
42 |
17th December |
Leeds |
H |
D |
21 |
21 |
23rd December |
Plymouth Albion |
H |
L |
13 |
26 |
30th December |
Birmingham & Solihull |
A |
W |
17 |
8 |
7th January |
Coventry |
H |
W |
16 |
15 |
13th January |
Newbury |
A |
W |
20 |
15 |
28th January |
Doncaster |
H |
W |
26 |
23 |
4th February |
Sedgley Park |
H |
W |
39 |
13 |
24th February |
Exeter Chiefs |
A |
L |
6 |
11 |
11th March |
Nottingham |
H |
W |
20 |
8 |
18th March |
Rotherham Earth Titans |
H |
D |
16 |
16 |
31st March |
London Welsh |
A |
L |
10 |
16 |
4th April |
Bedford |
A |
L |
10 |
41 |
7th April |
Plymouth Albion |
A |
L |
9 |
19 |
22nd April |
Pertemps Bees |
H |
W |
54 |
14 |
28th April |
Coventry |
A |
W |
32 |
20 |
National League 2
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Lncestn
scores first) |
F |
A |
2nd September |
Henley |
H |
W |
26 |
15 |
9th September |
Wharfedale |
A |
W |
33 |
20 |
16th September |
Redruth |
H |
W |
33 |
19 |
23rd September |
Barking |
A |
W |
49 |
22 |
30th September |
Manchester |
H |
W |
22 |
14 |
7th October |
Bradford & Bingley |
A |
L |
23 |
24 |
14th October |
Halifax |
H |
W |
38 |
11 |
21st October |
Stourbridge |
A |
L |
27 |
28 |
28th October |
Esher |
H |
L |
19 |
33 |
4th November |
Nuneaton |
H |
W |
40 |
17 |
11th November |
Harrogate |
A |
W |
62 |
0 |
25th November |
Blackheath |
H |
W |
16 |
13 |
2nd December |
Cambridge |
A |
W |
32 |
27 |
16th December |
Wharfedale |
H |
L |
31 |
32 |
23rd December |
Redruth |
A |
W |
14 |
9 |
6th January |
Barking |
H |
W |
31 |
10 |
13th January |
Manchester |
A |
D |
14 |
14 |
3rd February |
Halifax |
A |
W |
30 |
13 |
17th February |
Stourbridge |
H |
W |
34 |
16 |
3rd March |
Esher |
A |
L |
19 |
39 |
17th March |
Nuneaton |
A |
W |
27 |
15 |
24th March |
Bradford & Bingley |
H |
W |
54 |
14 |
31st March |
Harrogate |
H |
W |
56 |
0 |
14th April |
Blackheath |
A |
W |
20 |
6 |
21st April |
Cambridge |
H |
W |
38 |
6 |
28th April |
Henley |
A |
L |
7 |
31 |
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result (Reds scores
first) |
F |
A |
2nd September |
Stourbridge |
A |
L |
6 |
17 |
9th September |
Esher |
H |
L |
15 |
30 |
16th September |
Cornish All Blacks |
A |
L |
19 |
33 |
23rd September |
Harrogate |
H |
W |
36 |
7 |
30th September |
Blackheath |
A |
L |
16 |
55 |
7th October |
Cambridge |
H |
W |
32 |
16 |
14th October |
Henley |
A |
W |
23 |
19 |
21st October |
Wharfedale |
H |
W |
29 |
3 |
28th October |
Nuneaton |
A |
W |
22 |
16 |
4th November |
Barking |
A |
W |
41 |
15 |
11th November |
Manchester |
H |
W |
24 |
3 |
25th November |
Bradford & Bingley |
A |
W |
33 |
7 |
2nd December |
Halifax |
H |
W |
24 |
8 |
16th December |
Esher |
A |
L |
19 |
23 |
23rd December |
Cornish All Blacks |
H |
L |
9 |
14 |
6th January |
Harrogate |
A |
W |
45 |
6 |
13th January |
Blackheath |
H |
W |
28 |
14 |
27th January |
Cambridge |
A |
W |
29 |
10 |
3rd February |
Henley |
H |
W |
13 |
10 |
17th February |
Wharfedale |
A |
D |
9 |
9 |
3rd March |
Nuneaton |
H |
W |
27 |
12 |
17th March |
Barking |
H |
W |
55 |
10 |
31st March |
Manchester |
A |
W |
23 |
18 |
14th April |
Bradford & Bingley |
H |
W |
78 |
3 |
21st April |
Halifax |
A |
W |
39 |
20 |
28th April |
Stourbridge |
H |
W |
32 |
28 |
South West Division 1
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/LD |
Result (MB's scores
first) |
F |
A |
9th September |
Oxford Harlequins |
H |
D |
34 |
34 |
16th September |
Reading Abbey |
A |
W |
54 |
13 |
23rd September |
Weston-Super-Mare |
H |
W |
37 |
10 |
30th September |
Chippenham |
A |
W |
18 |
17 |
7th October |
Clevedon |
H |
W |
90 |
10 |
14th October |
Basingstoke |
H |
W |
39 |
0 |
21st October |
Reading |
A |
W |
31 |
26 |
4th November |
St Ives |
H |
W |
20 |
10 |
11th November |
Bracknell |
A |
W |
36 |
7 |
25th November |
Cleve |
H |
W |
37 |
22 |
2nd December |
Maidenhead |
A |
L |
14 |
24 |
16th December |
Bracknell |
H |
W |
40 |
17 |
6th January |
St Ives |
A |
W |
12 |
9 |
13th January |
Reading |
H |
W |
71 |
26 |
27th January |
Basingstoke |
A |
L |
25 |
29 |
3rd February |
Clevedon |
A |
W |
50 |
12 |
17th February |
Chippenham |
H |
W |
37 |
14 |
24th February |
Weston-Super-Mare |
A |
W |
21 |
12 |
3rd March |
Reading Abbey |
H |
Home walk over |
17th March |
Oxford Harlequins |
A |
W |
30 |
19 |
31st March |
Maidenhead |
H |
L |
17 |
18 |
21st April |
Cleve |
A |
L |
21 |
39 |
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/LD |
Result (St Ives' scores
first) |
F |
A |
9th September |
Cleve |
H |
W |
18 |
5 |
16th September |
Maidenhead |
A |
L |
25 |
28 |
23rd September |
Oxford Harlequins |
H |
L |
18 |
31 |
30th September |
Reading Abbey |
A |
W |
33 |
9 |
7th October |
Weston-Super-Mare |
H |
D |
28 |
28 |
14th October |
Chippenham |
A |
W |
22 |
14 |
21st October |
Clevedon |
A |
W |
63 |
3 |
4th November |
Mount's Bay |
A |
L |
10 |
20 |
11th November |
Reading |
H |
W |
23 |
15 |
25th November |
Basingstoke |
H |
W |
25 |
17 |
2nd December |
Bracknell |
A |
W |
14 |
13 |
16th December |
Reading |
A |
W |
27 |
21 |
6th January |
Mount's Bay |
H |
L |
9 |
12 |
13th January |
Clevedon |
H |
W |
27 |
7 |
27th January |
Chippenham |
H |
W |
11 |
8 |
3rd February |
Weston-Super-Mare |
A |
L |
28 |
29 |
17th February |
Reading Abbey |
H |
W |
57 |
3 |
24th February |
Oxford Harlequins |
A |
L |
15 |
22 |
3rd March |
Maidenhead |
H |
L |
21 |
43 |
17th March |
Cleve |
A |
L |
0 |
62 |
31st March |
Bracknell |
H |
L |
18 |
40 |
14th April |
Basingstoke |
A |
L |
9 |
44 |
South West Division 2 (West)
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/LD |
Result (Camborne scores
first) |
F |
A |
9th September |
Brixham |
A |
L |
13 |
17 |
16th September |
Coney Hill |
A |
L |
0 |
42 |
23rd September |
Hornets |
H |
W |
23 |
22 |
30th September |
Penryn |
A |
W |
32 |
3 |
7th October |
St Mary's Old Boys |
H |
W |
15 |
12 |
14th October |
Torquay Athletic |
A |
L |
0 |
13 |
21st October |
Cheltenham North |
H |
W |
30 |
6 |
4th November |
Exmouth |
A |
W |
17 |
12 |
11th November |
Newton Abbot |
H |
W |
32 |
20 |
25th November |
Spartans |
A |
W |
51 |
8 |
2nd December |
Taunton |
H |
W |
35 |
7 |
16th December |
Newton Abbot |
A |
L |
10 |
36 |
6th January |
Exmouth |
H |
L |
24 |
26 |
13th January |
Cheltenham North |
A |
L |
5 |
13 |
27th January |
Torquay Athletic |
H |
W |
21 |
17 |
3rd February |
St Mary's Old Boys |
A |
L |
8 |
17 |
17th February |
Penryn |
H |
W |
66 |
10 |
24th February |
Hornets |
A |
L |
3 |
10 |
3rd March |
Coney Hill |
H |
W |
25 |
12 |
17th March |
Brixham |
H |
W |
18 |
15 |
31st March |
Taunton |
A |
L |
10 |
32 |
14th April |
Spartans |
H |
W |
59 |
3 |
Date* |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/LD |
Result (Penryn scores
first) |
F |
A |
9th September |
Newton Abbot |
A |
D |
29 |
29 |
16th September |
Spartans |
H |
W |
34 |
14 |
23rd September |
Taunton |
A |
L |
26 |
37 |
30th September |
Camborne |
H |
L |
3 |
32 |
7th October |
Coney Hill |
A |
L |
6 |
79 |
14th October |
Hornets |
H |
L |
17 |
50 |
21st October |
Brixham |
A |
L |
16 |
62 |
4th November |
St Mary's Old Boys |
A |
L |
11 |
67 |
11th November |
Torquay Athletic |
H |
L |
8 |
35 |
25th November |
Cheltenham North |
A |
L |
15 |
29 |
2nd December |
Exmouth |
H |
L |
3 |
25 |
16th December |
Torquay Athletic |
A |
L |
Home walk over |
6th January |
St Mary's Old Boys |
H |
W |
24 |
19 |
13th January |
Brixham |
H |
L |
20 |
23 |
27th January |
Hornets |
A |
L |
5 |
20 |
3rd February |
Coney Hill |
H |
L |
15 |
62 |
17th February |
Camborne |
A |
L |
10 |
66 |
3rd March |
Spartans |
A |
L |
Home walk over |
17th March |
Newton Abbot |
H |
L |
5 |
48 |
24th March |
Taunton |
H |
L |
17 |
58 |
31st March |
Exmouth |
A |
L |
0 |
100 |
14th April |
Cheltenham North |
H |
L |
12 |
36 |
Cornwall Senior XV
County Championship:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
5th May 2007 |
Somerset |
A |
L |
14 |
60 |
12th May 2007 |
Oxfordshire |
A |
D |
22 |
22 |
19th May 2007 |
Surrey |
H |
W |
60 |
22 |
Friendly and cup matches:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
TAMAR CUP (Cornwall &
Devon Development squads) |
25th March |
Devon |
A |
L |
3 |
26 |
21st April |
RC Quimperois (Quimper, Brittany) |
A |
W |
18 |
5 |
Cornwall Under 20
Under 20 County Championship:
Date |
Opponents |
Venue |
W/L/D |
Result
(Cornwall scores first) |
F |
A |
21st January |
Somerset |
H |
W |
10 |
7 |
4th February |
Devon |
A |
L |
16 |
31 |
18th March |
Gloucestershire |
A |
W |
45 |
13 |